Harry Roesli

Real Name:
Djauhar Zaharsjah Fachruddin Roesli
Profile:
Indonesian singer-songwriter and band leader, born September 10, 1951 in Bandung, West Java, Indonesia and died December 11, 2004 in Jakarta.

In the early 1970s, Roesli formed The Gang of Harry Rusli. First playing rock and blues, they later switched to acoustic and made a protest album inspired by Bob Dylan. He released his debut solo album, Philosophy Gang, in 1973. Although initially interested in becoming a writer like his grandfather and writing numerous pieces of poetry, his work was never published. After his album with The Gang of Harry Rusli, he went to the Jakarta Art Educational Institute. He then studied on scholarship at the Rotterdam Conservatory in the Netherlands for two years; he graduated in 1981.
Upon his return, Roesli began work on an avant-garde project mixing the sounds of Iannis Xenakis, John Cage, and Karlheinz Stockhausen with poetry by Yudhistira Ardi Noegraha.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2256514]

Artist

Harry Roesli Discography Tracks

Albums

none Harry Roesli - Titik Api album art Harry Rusli* Titik Api(Cass, Album) Aktuil Musicollection none Indonesia 1976 Sell This Version
Harry Roesli - Ken Arok album art Harry Roesly* Ken Arok (Album) Eterna (3) Indonesia 1977 Sell This Version
Harry Roesli - Tiga Bendera album art Harry Roesli Tiga Bendera (Album) Musica (7) Indonesia 1977 Sell This Version
none Harry Roesli - Gadis Plastik album art Harry Roesli Gadis Plastik(Cass, Album) Chandra Recording none Indonesia 1977 Sell This Version
Harry Roesli - L.T.O album art Harry Roesli L.T.O (Album) Musica (7) Indonesia 1978 Sell This Version
none Harry Roesli - Ode Dan Ode album art Harry Roesli Ode Dan Ode(Cass, Album) Berlian Record none Indonesia 1978 Sell This Version
none Harry Roesli - Harry Roesli Dan DKSB Band album art Harry Roesli dan DKSB Band* Harry Roesli dan DKSB Band* - Harry Roesli Dan DKSB Band(Cass, Album) PRO-SOUND, Pratama Record none Indonesia 1984 Sell This Version
Harry Roesli - Asmat Dream - New Music Indonesia, Volume 1 (Sunda) album art Suhendi Afryanto, Dody Satya Ekagustdiman, Harry Roesli, Nano S. Suhendi Afryanto, Dody Satya Ekagustdiman, Harry Roesli, Nano S. - Asmat Dream - New Music Indonesia, Volume 1 (Sunda) (Album) Lyrichord US 1989 Sell This Version
HND. 009 Harry Roesli - Cas, Cis, Cus album art Harry Roesli Cas, Cis, Cus(Cass, Album) Musica (7) HND. 009 Indonesia 1992 Sell This Version
HCI-128 Harry Roesli - Si Cantik album art Harry Roesli Si Cantik(Cass, Album) Hins Collection HCI-128 Indonesia 1997 Sell This Version
Harry Roesli - Philosophy Gang album art Harry Roesli Philosophy Gang (Album) La Munai Records Indonesia 2017 Sell This Version
MRS-0012 Harry Roesli - Daun album art Harry Roesli Daun(LP, Album) SM Recording MRS-0012 Indonesia Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit