Jimmy Ford (3)

Jimmy Ford (3)

Real Name:
James Martin Ford.
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist (alto & tenor) and singer.
Played with : Phil Woods, Sonny Stitt, Davey Schildkraut, Gerry Mulligan, Red Rodney, Maynard Ferguson, Arnett Cobb and others.

Born : June 16, 1927 in Houston, Texas.
Died : March 13, 1994 in Houston, Texas.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jimmy Ford (3)
[a2256914]

Artist

Jimmy Ford (3) Discography

Instruments & Performance

765 Red Rodney New Stars* Red Rodney New Stars* - Coogan's Bluff / Smoke Gets In Your Eyes(Shellac, 10", Promo) Prestige 765 US 1952 Sell This Version
PRLP 122 Red Rodney Red Rodney - The New Sounds(10", EP) Prestige PRLP 122 US 1952 Sell This Version
Maynard Ferguson Jeepers Creepers and 3 more… Maynard Ferguson - Boy With Lots Of Brass (Album) EmArcy Canada 1957 Sell This Version
SXP 2018 Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra(7", EP) Sonet SXP 2018 Scandinavia 1958 Sell This Version
Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - A Message From Birdland (Album) Roulette US 1959 Sell This Version
Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - Swingin' My Way Through College (Album) Roulette, Roulette Spain 1959 Sell This Version
Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Newport Suite (Album) Roulette US 1960 Sell This Version
VJD567 Herb Pomeroy / Maynard Ferguson Herb Pomeroy / Maynard Ferguson - Trumpets Out Front(2xLP, Comp, RE) Jazz Vogue VJD567 UK 1971 Sell This Version
RE-116, RE 116 Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* Maynard Ferguson And His Orchestra* - A Message From Newport / Newport Suite(2xLP, Comp) Roulette, Roulette RE-116, RE 116 US 1972 Sell This Version
2432 010 Maynard Ferguson & His Orchestra Maynard Ferguson & His Orchestra - The Big Band Sound Of Maynard Ferguson(LP, Comp) Roulette 2432 010 UK 1972 Sell This Version
R 52038, (S) R-52038 Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Maynard Ferguson Plays Jazz For Dancing(LP, Album, RE) Roulette, Fresh Sound Records, Roulette, Fresh Sound Records R 52038, (S) R-52038 Spain 1986 Sell This Version
Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Verve Jazz Masters 52 (Comp) Verve Records US 1996 Sell This Version
FCD-24758-2 Red Rodney Red Rodney - The Red Rodney Quintets(CD, Comp) Fantasy FCD-24758-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
88697 05164 2 Maynard Ferguson Tag Team and 1 more… Maynard Ferguson - The Essential Maynard Ferguson(2xCD, Comp) Columbia 88697 05164 2 US 2007 Sell This Version
514 Maynard Ferguson Maynard Ferguson - Dancing Sessions(CD, Comp) Jazz Beat 514 Europe 2007 Sell This Version