Dirty Donny

Real Name:
Donny Gillies
Profile:
Born: March 4, 1974 Ottawa, Canada.
Dirty Donny Gillies is a graphic artist and designer currently from San Francisco. Perhaps best known for his work with the heavy metal band Metallica his early career started with creating art for concert posters and sign painting. He has done album cover paintings for numerous bands including Electric Frankenstein and The Hellacopters. 'Dirty Donny' is a freelance design and illustration contractor with a large selection of clients, including Stern where his art cover the Metallica & Aerosmith pinball machines. Stylistically he could be described as having been conceived by 'Big Daddy' Ed Roth (2) and Lisa Frank taking LSD and making out at a horror movie. Yes, it's that wild!
Sites:
Variations:
[a2257309]

Artist

Dirty Donny Discography Tracks

Visual

TP-023 LP Dirty Donny - A Fistful Of Rock N' Roll Vol.4 album art Various Various - A Fistful Of Rock N' Roll Vol.4(LP, Comp) Tee Pee Records TP-023 LP US 2000 Sell This Version
Dirty Donny - The Buzz Of 1000 Volts album art Electric Frankenstein Electric Frankenstein - The Buzz Of 1000 Volts (Album) Victory Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Dirty Donny - Ritual On The Beach album art The Demonics The Demonics - Ritual On The Beach (Album) Alien Snatch! Records Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Prison084-1 Dirty Donny - Hi-Balls Are Rolling! (1999 - 2001) album art Adam West (2) Adam West (2) - Hi-Balls Are Rolling! (1999 - 2001)(LP, Comp, Ltd, Bro) "I Used To Fuck People Like You In Prison" Records Prison084-1 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
RPM053 Dirty Donny - Give It A Name album art Million Dollar Marxists Million Dollar Marxists - Give It A Name(CD, Album) Gearhead Records RPM053 US 2004 Sell This Version
CD 9308 Dirty Donny - It's Alive! The Birth Of... album art Electric Frankenstein Electric Frankenstein - It's Alive! The Birth Of...(CD, EP) Crosscheck Records CD 9308 US 2005 Sell This Version
Dirty Donny - Air Raid Serenades album art The Hellacopters The Hellacopters - Air Raid Serenades (Comp) Universal Music AB, Psychout Records (2) Japan 2006 Sell This Version
Dirty Donny - Bootleg Series Vol. 1 "Up North/Downunder" album art Various Various - Bootleg Series Vol. 1 "Up North/Downunder" (Comp) Bootleg Booze Records Sweden 2009 Sell This Version