Buzz Martin

Buzz Martin

Real Name:
Lloyd Earl Martin
Profile:
Dubbed "The Singing Logger," Buzz Martin chronicled the workingman's (and particularly logger's) life over a half-dozen albums. Born in Stayton, Oregon in 1928; died during a solo hunting trip in Alaska in 1983.

"When Johnny Cash brought me out on stage in Nashville and introduced me, he said 'the only difference between me and Buzz is, he’s singin’ about lumberjacks and I’m singin’ about cotton pickers!' ” -- liner notes from his third album, "A Logger Finds An Opening."
[a2257363]

Artist

Buzz Martin Discography

Albums

Buzz Martin Where There Walks A Logger There Walks A Man (Album) Ripcord Records (2), Ripcord Records (2) US 1968 Sell This Version
SLP 002 Buzz Martin A Logger's Reward(LP, Album) Ripcord Records (2) SLP 002 US 1969 Sell This Version
Buzz Martin A Logger Finds An Opening Ripcord Records (2) US 1970 Sell This Version
Buzz Martin The Old Time Logger A Vanishing Breed Of Man (Album) Ripcord Records (2) US 1971 Sell This Version
R-8117 Buzz Martin With The Larry Booth Band Buzz Martin With The Larry Booth Band - Buzz Martin (The Singing Logger)(LP, Album) Ranwood R-8117 US 1974 Sell This Version
SLP 1025 Buzz Martin Solid Gold(LP, Album) Ripcord Records (2) SLP 1025 US 1976 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-0002 Buzz Martin Fire Danger(7", Single) Ripcord Records (2) 45-0002 US 1967 Sell This Version
LR-2004 Buzz Martin Whistle Punk Pete / Sick Of Settin' Chokers(7", Single) Lavender (2) LR-2004 US 1967 Sell This Version
45-018 Buzz Martin About That Welfare Cadillac?(7") Ripcord Records (2) 45-018 US 1970 Sell This Version
R-955 Buzz Martin Butterin' Up Biscuit/Always Plenty of Water(7", Single) Ranwood R-955 US 1973 Sell This Version
45-032A Buzz Martin The Man At The Top(7", Single) Ripcord Records (2) 45-032A US 1973 Sell This Version
45-013 Buzz Martin Whistle Punk Pete/Message From Home(7", Single) Ripcord Records (2) 45-013 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-005 Buzz Martin Used Log Truck/Unemployment Compensation(7", Single) Ripcord Records (2) 45-005 US Unknown Sell This Version
LR-1 Buzz Martin Custom Made Woman / I Made A Boo Boo (7", Single) Logger Records LR-1 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit