Hans van Hemert

Real Name:
Hans Christiaan Willem van Hemert
Profile:
Singer, producer and songwriter, born 7 April 1945 in Voorburg, Netherlands.
Active since the mid-1960s, he occasionally recorded as a solo artist but mostly worked as a producer with artists such as Q65, Mouth & MacNeal, American Gypsy, Luv' and many others. His biggest success as a songwriter is probably Kamahl's Elephant Song (1975).
Son of Willy van Hemert, brother of Ruud Van Hemert and Ellen van Hemert.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

JF 334 672 Donna Darling — Hans van Hemert Hans van Hemert Donna Darling(7", Single) Philips JF 334 672 Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6100 005 Live Your Own Life / I Regret — Hans van Hemert Hans van Hemert Live Your Own Life / I Regret(7", Single) Decca 6100 005 Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6012 299 Old Dom Is Dead — Hans van Hemert Hans van Hemert Old Dom Is Dead (Single) Philips 6012 299 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6012 324 Because Of The Cats — Hans van Hemert Hans Van Hemert Because Of The Cats (Single) Philips 6012 324 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
6012 368 Don't Go Away (Vado Via) / I Gotta Call Mama — Hans van Hemert Hans van Hemert Don't Go Away (Vado Via) / I Gotta Call Mama Philips 6012 368 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

6428 047 Hits Voor Zomaar Een Zomeravond — Hans van Hemert Hans van Hemert Hits Voor Zomaar Een Zomeravond(LP, Comp) Fontana 6428 047 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version