Aldo Palazzeschi

Aldo Palazzeschi

Real Name:
Aldo Giurlani
Profile:
Aldo Palazzeschi. 2 February 1885 – 17 August 1974) was the pen name of Aldo Giurlani, an Italian novelist, poet, journalist and essayist.
He was born in Florence to a well-off, bourgeois family, and studied accounting and acting before he published his first book of poetry, I cavalli bianchi (in English, The White Horses) in 1905, using his maternal grandmother's surname, Palazzeschi, as a pseudonym. After meeting Filippo Tommaso Marinetti, he became a fervent Futurist. However, he was never entirely ideologically aligned with the movement and had a falling out with the group over Italy's involvement in World War I, which he opposed. His "futurist period" (roughly the 1910s) was a very fecund time in which he published a series of works that cemented his reputation. Most notable of these is his novel Il codice di Perelà (translated into English as Man of Smoke) published in 1911.

During the interwar era, his productivity lessened, as he became involved in journalism and other pursuits. Also during this time, he was a notable anti-Fascist. He returned with a series of novels in the late sixties and early seventies that resecured his place in the new, post-war avant-garde. He died in 1974 in his apartment in Rome. Today he is often considered an important influence on later Italian writers, especially those of the neoavanguardia in both prose and verse. His work is well noted by its "grotesque and fantastic elements"
Variations:
[a2264041]

Artist

Aldo Palazzeschi Discography

Albums

LPZ 2039 Aldo Palazzeschi Poesie - Lettura Di Paolo Poli(LP, Album) Fonit LPZ 2039 Italy 1973 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SIL 4073 Aldo Palazzeschi - Giancarlo Sbragia, Luigi Baldacci Aldo Palazzeschi - Giancarlo Sbragia, Luigi Baldacci - Poesie(7") Istituto Internazionale Del Disco SIL 4073 Italy Unknown Sell This Version