Franz Liszt

Franz Liszt

Real Name:
Ferenc Liszt
Profile:
Hungarian composer, conductor, teacher and virtuoso pianist of the 19th century born 22 October 1811 in Raiding (formerly Doborjan), Kingdom of Hungary (today Austria) and died 31 July 1886 in Bayreuth, Germany.

He was a renowned performer throughout Europe, noted especially for his showmanship and great skill with the piano. To this day, he is considered by some to have been the greatest pianist in history.

Father-in-law to Richard Wagner.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Franz Liszt Discography

Albums

Franz Liszt / Paul van Kempen Und Das Philharmonischer Orchester, Dresden* Franz Liszt / Paul van Kempen Und Das Philharmonischer Orchester, Dresden* - Liszt: Les Préludes (Album) Deutsche Grammophon GmbH Germany 1942 Sell This Version
Grieg* , Liszt* - The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy Grieg* , Liszt* - The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46 / Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1; Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1949 Sell This Version
ML 4146 Franz Liszt And Ernst Von Dohnányi Franz Liszt And Ernst Von Dohnányi - Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 In A Major; Dohnányi: Variations On A Nursery Theme(LP, Album) Columbia Masterworks ML 4146 1949 Sell This Version
Vladimir Horowitz, Chopin*, Liszt* Vladimir Horowitz, Chopin*, Liszt* - Sonata In B-Flat Minor (Piano Music Of Chopin And Liszt) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1950 Sell This Version
Artur Rubinstein*, Antal Dorati / Grieg*Liszt* Artur Rubinstein*, Antal Dorati / Grieg*Liszt* - Concerto In A Minor, Op. 16 • Concerto No. 1, In E-Flat (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1950 Sell This Version
Simon Barere plays Liszt* / Chopin* Simon Barere plays Liszt* / Chopin* - Simon Barere Plays Liszt Chopin Remington US 1951 Sell This Version
MG10006 Liszt* - Munich Tonkünstler Orchestra, Joseph Strobl Liszt* - Munich Tonkünstler Orchestra, Joseph Strobl - Ce Qu'on Entend Sur La Montagne "Heard On The Mountain" Symphonic Poem No. 1(LP) Mercury MG10006 US 1951 Sell This Version
JALP 1154 Shura Cherkassky, Franz Liszt Shura Cherkassky, Franz Liszt - Sonata In B Minor(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice JALP 1154 South Africa 1951 Sell This Version
Edith Farnadi, Hermann Scherchen, Franz Liszt Edith Farnadi, Hermann Scherchen, Franz Liszt - Concerto No. 1 In E Flat Major / No. 2 In A Major (Album) Westminster US 1952 Sell This Version
72 384, 72 385 Franz Liszt - Berliner Philharmoniker, Leopold Ludwig, Andor Foldes Franz Liszt - Berliner Philharmoniker, Leopold Ludwig, Andor Foldes - Konzert Für Klavier Und Orchester Nr. 1 Es-dur / Soirée De Vienne Nr. 7(2xShellac, 12", Album) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon 72 384, 72 385 Germany 1952 Sell This Version
1383 Maria Huttner, Franz Liszt, Ferdinand Hérold, Ludwig van Beethoven, The Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Balzer Maria Huttner, Franz Liszt, Ferdinand Hérold, Ludwig van Beethoven, The Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Balzer - Liszt: Piano Concerto No.2 in A(LP, Album) Royale 1383 US 1952 Sell This Version
F-2 Franz Liszt / Charles Francois Gounod* - Winterthur Symphony Orchestra, Victor Desarzens Franz Liszt / Charles Francois Gounod* - Winterthur Symphony Orchestra, Victor Desarzens - Tasso (Symphonic Poem) / Symphony For Small Wind Orchestra(LP, Mono, Ltd, Num, Tra) Concert Hall F-2 US 1952 Sell This Version
Liszt* - Symphony Orchestra Of Radio Berlin*, Arthur Rother* / Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra*, Fritz Zaun Liszt* - Symphony Orchestra Of Radio Berlin*, Arthur Rother* / Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra*, Fritz Zaun - Mountain Symphony - Symphonic Poem No. 1 / Tasso - Symphonic Poem No. 2 (Album) Urania US 1953 Sell This Version
Franz Liszt, Claudio Arrau, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy Franz Liszt, Claudio Arrau, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy - Concerto No. 1 in e-flat Major for Piano and Orchestra (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1953 Sell This Version
Liszt* / Brahms* - Boston Pops*, Arthur Fiedler Liszt* / Brahms* - Boston Pops*, Arthur Fiedler - Boston Pops Plays Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos. 1 And 2 / Hungarian Dances Nos. 2 And 5 RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1953 Sell This Version
Franz Liszt Les Préludes / Ungarische Fantasie Supraphon, Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1953 Sell This Version
LRM-7003 Liszt* / Brahms* - Boston Pops*, Arthur Fiedler Liszt* / Brahms* - Boston Pops*, Arthur Fiedler - Liszt And Brahms Hungarian Music(10", Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal LRM-7003 US 1953 Sell This Version
WAL 213 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsodies (Complete) (2xLP) Westminster WAL 213 US 1953 Sell This Version
LC 3066 Modest Mussorgsky, Franz Liszt, Alexander Uninsky Modest Mussorgsky, Franz Liszt, Alexander Uninsky - Moussorgsky Lizst Recital(LP, Album, Mono) Epic LC 3066 US 1953 Sell This Version
Malcuzynski*, Philharmonia Orchestra, Walter Susskind - Liszt* Malcuzynski*, Philharmonia Orchestra, Walter Susskind - Liszt* - Piano Concerto No. 2; Sonata In B Minor (Album) Columbia UK 1954 Sell This Version
Strauss*, Liszt*, Symphonie-Orchester Utrecht* Strauss*, Liszt*, Symphonie-Orchester Utrecht* - Tod Und Verklärung / Les Préludes (Album) Concert Hall, Musical Masterpiece Society Germany 1954 Sell This Version
Liszt*, Alexander Borovsky Liszt*, Alexander Borovsky - Liszt - 19 Hungarian Rhapsodies And Spanish Rhapsody, Complete In 3 Volumes (Volume III Nos. 14-19) (Album) Vox Productions, Inc. US 1954 Sell This Version
Franz Liszt, Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra Of London*, Dean Dixon (2) Franz Liszt, Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra Of London*, Dean Dixon (2) - Four Tone Poems For Orchestra Westminster US 1954 Sell This Version
LM 1772 Liszt* - Brailowsky* Liszt* - Brailowsky* - Brailowsky Plays Liszt(LP) RCA Victor Red Seal LM 1772 US 1954 Sell This Version
WL 5269 Franz Liszt four tone poems for orchestra(LP, Mono) Westminster WL 5269 US 1954 Sell This Version