Franz Liszt

Franz Liszt

Real Name:
Ferenc Liszt
Profile:
Hungarian composer, conductor, teacher and virtuoso pianist of the 19th century born 22 October 1811 in Raiding (formerly Doborjan), Kingdom of Hungary (today Austria) and died 31 July 1886 in Bayreuth, Germany.

He was a renowned performer throughout Europe, noted especially for his showmanship and great skill with the piano. To this day, he is considered by some to have been the greatest pianist in history.

Father-in-law to Richard Wagner.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Franz Liszt Discography

Albums

Franz Liszt / Paul van Kempen Und Das Philharmonischer Orchester, Dresden* Franz Liszt / Paul van Kempen Und Das Philharmonischer Orchester, Dresden* - Liszt: Les Préludes (Album) Deutsche Grammophon GmbH Germany 1942 Sell This Version
Grieg* , Liszt* - The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy Grieg* , Liszt* - The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy - Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46 / Hungarian Rhapsody No. 1; Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1949 Sell This Version
ML 4146 Franz Liszt And Ernst Von Dohnányi Franz Liszt And Ernst Von Dohnányi - Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 In A Major; Dohnányi: Variations On A Nursery Theme(LP, Album) Columbia Masterworks ML 4146 1949 Sell This Version
Vladimir Horowitz, Chopin*, Liszt* Vladimir Horowitz, Chopin*, Liszt* - Sonata In B-Flat Minor (Piano Music Of Chopin And Liszt) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1950 Sell This Version
Artur Rubinstein*, Antal Dorati / Grieg*Liszt* Artur Rubinstein*, Antal Dorati / Grieg*Liszt* - Concerto In A Minor, Op. 16 • Concerto No. 1, In E-Flat (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal Canada 1950 Sell This Version
Simon Barere plays Liszt* / Chopin* Simon Barere plays Liszt* / Chopin* - Simon Barere Plays Liszt Chopin Remington US 1951 Sell This Version
MG10006 Liszt* - Munich Tonkünstler Orchestra, Joseph Strobl Liszt* - Munich Tonkünstler Orchestra, Joseph Strobl - Ce Qu'on Entend Sur La Montagne "Heard On The Mountain" Symphonic Poem No. 1(LP) Mercury MG10006 US 1951 Sell This Version
JALP 1154 Shura Cherkassky, Franz Liszt Shura Cherkassky, Franz Liszt - Sonata In B Minor(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice JALP 1154 South Africa 1951 Sell This Version
72 384, 72 385 Franz Liszt - Berliner Philharmoniker, Leopold Ludwig, Andor Foldes Franz Liszt - Berliner Philharmoniker, Leopold Ludwig, Andor Foldes - Konzert Für Klavier Und Orchester Nr. 1 Es-dur / Soirée De Vienne Nr. 7(2xShellac, 12", Album) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon 72 384, 72 385 Germany 1952 Sell This Version
WL 5168 Edith Farnadi, Hermann Scherchen, Franz Liszt Edith Farnadi, Hermann Scherchen, Franz Liszt - Concerto(LP, Album) Westminster WL 5168 US 1952 Sell This Version
Liszt* / Brahms* - Boston Pops*, Arthur Fiedler Liszt* / Brahms* - Boston Pops*, Arthur Fiedler - Boston Pops Plays Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos. 1 And 2 / Hungarian Dances Nos. 2 And 5 RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal US 1953 Sell This Version
Franz Liszt Les Préludes / Ungarische Fantasie Supraphon, Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1953 Sell This Version
LRM-7003 Liszt* / Brahms* - Boston Pops*, Arthur Fiedler Liszt* / Brahms* - Boston Pops*, Arthur Fiedler - Liszt And Brahms Hungarian Music(10", Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal LRM-7003 US 1953 Sell This Version
ML 4665 Franz Liszt, Claudio Arrau, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy Franz Liszt, Claudio Arrau, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy - Concerto No. 1 in e-flat Major for Piano and Orchestra(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4665 Canada 1953 Sell This Version
LC 3066 Modest Mussorgsky, Franz Liszt, Alexander Uninsky Modest Mussorgsky, Franz Liszt, Alexander Uninsky - Moussorgsky Lizst Recital(LP, Album, Mono) Epic LC 3066 US 1953 Sell This Version
ML 4665 Franz Liszt, Claudio Arrau, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy Franz Liszt, Claudio Arrau, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy - Concerto No. 1 in e-flat Major for Piano and Orchestra(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4665 US 1953 Sell This Version
Strauss*, Liszt*, Symphonie-Orchester Utrecht* Strauss*, Liszt*, Symphonie-Orchester Utrecht* - Tod Und Verklärung / Les Préludes (Album) Concert Hall, Musical Masterpiece Society Germany 1954 Sell This Version
WL 5269 Franz Liszt four tone poems for orchestra(LP, Mono) Westminster WL 5269 US 1954 Sell This Version
LRM 7052 Addinsell*, Liszt*, Grieg*, Boston Pops Orchestra*, Arthur Fiedler Addinsell*, Liszt*, Grieg*, Boston Pops Orchestra*, Arthur Fiedler - Warsaw Concerto / Liebestraum No. 3 / Peer Gynt Suite No. 2(LP) RCA Victor Red Seal LRM 7052 US 1954 Sell This Version
2092 Liszt*, National Opera Orchestra Liszt*, National Opera Orchestra - Les Preludes - Piano Concerto No. 1 In E Flat(LP, Album) Gramophone (3) 2092 US 1954 Sell This Version
WL-5339 Liszt*, Edith Farnadi Liszt*, Edith Farnadi - Rhapsodie Espagnole; Consolations; Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos. 16-19(LP, Mono) Westminster WL-5339 US 1954 Sell This Version
ML 4820 E. Power Biggs / Julius Reubke / Franz Liszt E. Power Biggs / Julius Reubke / Franz Liszt - Reubke - Liszt(LP) Columbia Masterworks ML 4820 US 1954 Sell This Version
Liszt*, Chopin* / Samson François, Orchestre De La Société Des Concerts Du Conservatoire Conducted By Georges Tzipine Liszt*, Chopin* / Samson François, Orchestre De La Société Des Concerts Du Conservatoire Conducted By Georges Tzipine - Liszt, Concerto No.1 / Chopin, Concerto No.1 (Album) Columbia France 1955 Sell This Version
Enesco* / Liszt* - Stokowski* Enesco* / Liszt* - Stokowski* - Rhapsody Liszt Enesco Stokowski Quintessence Canada 1955 Sell This Version
W-LAB 7007 Liszt* - Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra Of London* Conducted By Hermann Scherchen Liszt* - Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra Of London* Conducted By Hermann Scherchen - Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos. 3, 4, 6(LP, Album, Mono) Westminster W-LAB 7007 US 1955 Sell This Version