Franz Liszt

Franz Liszt

Real Name:
Ferenc Liszt
Profile:
Hungarian composer, conductor, teacher and virtuoso pianist of the 19th century born 22 October 1811 in Raiding (formerly Doborjan), Kingdom of Hungary (today Austria) and died 31 July 1886 in Bayreuth, Germany.

He was a renowned performer throughout Europe, noted especially for his showmanship and great skill with the piano. To this day, he is considered by some to have been the greatest pianist in history.

Father-in-law to Richard Wagner.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a226461]

Artist

Franz Liszt Discography Tracks

Compilations

5 85573 2 Liszt*, Michel Béroff, Gewandhaus-Orchester Leipzig*, Kurt Masur Liszt*, Michel Béroff, Gewandhaus-Orchester Leipzig*, Kurt Masur - Orchestral Works / Works For Piano And Orchestra(7xCD, RM + Box, Comp) EMI Classics 5 85573 2 UK & Europe 2003 Sell This Version
473 775-2 Liszt* - Claudio Arrau Liszt* - Claudio Arrau - Arrau Heritage - Liszt(6xCD + Box, Comp) Philips Classics 473 775-2 France 2003 Sell This Version
SMK90447, 0904472001 Horowitz* - Rachmaninov* / Liszt* Horowitz* - Rachmaninov* / Liszt* - Horowitz Plays Rachmaninov & Liszt(CD, Comp) Sony Classical, Sony Classical SMK90447, 0904472001 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
ТФН - CD140/04 И. Штраус*, Ф. Лист*, Ф. Шопен* И. Штраус*, Ф. Лист*, Ф. Шопен* - Magic Classics(CD, Comp) Фирма Грамзаписи Никитин ТФН - CD140/04 Russia 2004 Sell This Version
92229 Sviatoslav Richter - Beethoven* / Schubert* / Liszt* Sviatoslav Richter - Beethoven* / Schubert* / Liszt* - Historic Russian Archives • Sviatoslav Richter In Concert(5xCD, Comp + Box) Brilliant Classics 92229 UK, Europe & US 2004 Sell This Version
93115 Liszt* Collection: Hungarian Rhapsodies, Liebestraum, Sonata(3xCD, Gat) Classic Mania 93115 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
09026 63030-2 Debussy*, Franck*, Granados*, Liszt*, Schubert*, Mendelssohn* / Arthur Rubinstein Debussy*, Franck*, Granados*, Liszt*, Schubert*, Mendelssohn* / Arthur Rubinstein - Arthur Rubinstein(CD, Comp, Mono, RE, RM) RCA Red Seal 09026 63030-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
09026-68994-2 Beethoven*, Schubert*, Liszt*, Schumann*, Brahms* - William Kapell Beethoven*, Schubert*, Liszt*, Schumann*, Brahms* - William Kapell - Concerto No. 2(CD, Comp, Mono, RE, RM) RCA Red Seal, BMG Classics 09026-68994-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
APR 7040 Liszt* - Mark Hambourg Liszt* - Mark Hambourg - The Hungarian Rhapsody Recordings / Concerto Pathétique(2xCD, Mono, Comp) apr APR 7040 UK 2005 Sell This Version
4 76857 2 Vladimir Horowitz - Liszt*, Chopin*, Schumann*, Debussy* Vladimir Horowitz - Liszt*, Chopin*, Schumann*, Debussy* - Sonata In B Minor • Funérailles(CD, Comp, RE, RM) EMI Classics 4 76857 2 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
ISBN 0-7489-8952-8 Лист* Второй Фортепианный Концерт Ля Мажор / Венгерские Рапсодии №№ 1, 3, 6(CD, Comp) DeAgostini ISBN 0-7489-8952-8 Russia 2006 Sell This Version
CACD0545 Beethoven*, Liszt*, Leopold Stokowski Conducts The NBC Symphony Orchestra* Beethoven*, Liszt*, Leopold Stokowski Conducts The NBC Symphony Orchestra* - Symphony No. 6 Pastoral / Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos 1, 2 & 3 / "Sounds Of Nature"(CD, Comp) Cala CACD0545 UK 2006 Sell This Version
HP 3210 20025 Franz Liszt Mesterművek Zongorára(CD, Comp, Har) Delta Music HP 3210 20025 Hungary 2007 Sell This Version
0149072BC Brahms*Liszt*Bartók* Brahms*Liszt*Bartók* - Hungarian Classics(CD, Comp, RM) Berlin Classics, Edel Classics 0149072BC Germany 2007 Sell This Version
VVCD-00148-2 Schubert*, Liszt*, Mozart*, Beethoven*, Mendelssohn*, Vladimir Sofronitsky Schubert*, Liszt*, Mozart*, Beethoven*, Mendelssohn*, Vladimir Sofronitsky - Volume 11(2xCD, Album, Comp, RM) Vista Vera VVCD-00148-2 Russia 2007 Sell This Version
475 8637 Chopin*, Liszt* / Richter* Chopin*, Liszt* / Richter* - The Master: Volume 10(2xCD, Comp) Decca 475 8637 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
8975 Vladimir Sofronitzky* - Scriabin* - Chopin* - Rachmaninoff* - Schumann* - Liszt* Vladimir Sofronitzky* - Scriabin* - Chopin* - Rachmaninoff* - Schumann* - Liszt* - Historical Russian Archives • Vladimir Sofronitsky Edition(9xCD, Comp + Box) Brilliant Classics 8975 Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
MEL CD 10 01588 Лист* Грезы Любви(CD, Comp, RM) Мелодия MEL CD 10 01588 Russia 2009 Sell This Version
West 3011-3012 Mahler*, Liszt*, Saint-Saëns* - Hermann Scherchen Mahler*, Liszt*, Saint-Saëns* - Hermann Scherchen - Les Grands Interprètes (Archives Westminster-Scherchen, Vol.VI)(2xCD, Comp, Mono, RM) Tahra West 3011-3012 France 2009 Sell This Version
VVCD-00204 Liszt*, Schubert*, Liszt*, Scriabin* - Vladimir Sofronitsky Liszt*, Schubert*, Liszt*, Scriabin* - Vladimir Sofronitsky - Volume 17(CD, Comp, RM) Vista Vera VVCD-00204 Russia 2009 Sell This Version
88697712832 Brahms*, Liszt*, Enescu*, Borodin* - New York Philharmonic*, Leonard Bernstein Brahms*, Liszt*, Enescu*, Borodin* - New York Philharmonic*, Leonard Bernstein - Hungarian Dances • Rhapsodies • Polovtsian Dances(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Sony Classical 88697712832 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
0 27175 2 Liszt* Essential Liszt(2xCD, Comp) EMI Classics 0 27175 2 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
295 ADD, ECR 295 Franz Liszt, Sofia Cosma, National Radio Orchestra* Franz Liszt, Sofia Cosma, National Radio Orchestra* - National Radio Orchestra & Sofia Cosma Play Liszt(CD, Comp, RM) Radio România, Editura Casa Radio 295 ADD, ECR 295 Romania 2011 Sell This Version
50999 6 27180 2 6 Franz Liszt Liszt - The Piano Collection(10xCD, Comp, Box) EMI Classics 50999 6 27180 2 6 France 2011 Sell This Version
477 9697 G M2 Liszt* - Krystian Zimerman · Boston Symphony Orchestra · Seiji Ozawa Liszt* - Krystian Zimerman · Boston Symphony Orchestra · Seiji Ozawa - The Liszt Recordings(2xCD, Comp, Car) Deutsche Grammophon 477 9697 G M2 Europe 2011 Sell This Version