Franz Liszt

Franz Liszt

Real Name:
Ferenc Liszt
Profile:
Hungarian composer, conductor, teacher and virtuoso pianist of the 19th century born 22 October 1811 in Raiding (formerly Doborjan), Kingdom of Hungary (today Austria) and died 31 July 1886 in Bayreuth, Germany.

He was a renowned performer throughout Europe, noted especially for his showmanship and great skill with the piano. To this day, he is considered by some to have been the greatest pianist in history.

Father-in-law to Richard Wagner.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a226461]

Artist

Franz Liszt Discography Tracks

Compilations

West 3011-3012 Mahler*, Liszt*, Saint-Saëns* - Hermann Scherchen Mahler*, Liszt*, Saint-Saëns* - Hermann Scherchen - Les Grands Interprètes (Archives Westminster-Scherchen, Vol.VI)(2xCD, Comp, Mono, RM) Tahra West 3011-3012 France 2009 Sell This Version
VVCD-00204 Liszt*, Schubert*, Liszt*, Scriabin* - Vladimir Sofronitsky Liszt*, Schubert*, Liszt*, Scriabin* - Vladimir Sofronitsky - Volume 17(CD, Comp, RM) Vista Vera VVCD-00204 Russia 2009 Sell This Version
88697712832 Brahms*, Liszt*, Enescu*, Borodin* - New York Philharmonic*, Leonard Bernstein Brahms*, Liszt*, Enescu*, Borodin* - New York Philharmonic*, Leonard Bernstein - Hungarian Dances • Rhapsodies • Polovtsian Dances(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Sony Classical 88697712832 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
0 27175 2 Liszt* Essential Liszt(2xCD, Comp) EMI Classics 0 27175 2 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
295 ADD, ECR 295 Franz Liszt, Sofia Cosma, National Radio Orchestra* Franz Liszt, Sofia Cosma, National Radio Orchestra* - National Radio Orchestra & Sofia Cosma Play Liszt(CD, Comp, RM) Radio România, Editura Casa Radio 295 ADD, ECR 295 Romania 2011 Sell This Version
50999 6 27180 2 6 Franz Liszt Liszt - The Piano Collection(10xCD, Comp, Box) EMI Classics 50999 6 27180 2 6 France 2011 Sell This Version
477 9697 G M2 Liszt* - Krystian Zimerman · Boston Symphony Orchestra · Seiji Ozawa Liszt* - Krystian Zimerman · Boston Symphony Orchestra · Seiji Ozawa - The Liszt Recordings(2xCD, Comp, Car) Deutsche Grammophon 477 9697 G M2 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
480 5049 Franz Liszt Superstar(2xCD, Comp) Deutsche Grammophon 480 5049 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
FAB 2222 Franz Liszt, Arrau*, Brendel*, Solomon (6), Benedetti Michelangeli* Franz Liszt, Arrau*, Brendel*, Solomon (6), Benedetti Michelangeli* - Franz Liszt (1811 - 1886)(CD, Comp) Fabula Classica FAB 2222 Italy 2011 Sell This Version
50999 0 85160 2 2 Franz Liszt, Michel Béroff, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Kurt Masur Franz Liszt, Michel Béroff, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Kurt Masur - Orchesterwerke - Werke Für Klavier & Orchester(7xCD, Comp + Box, Comp) EMI Classics 50999 0 85160 2 2 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
CDS44501/98 Liszt* - Leslie Howard Liszt* - Leslie Howard - The Complete Piano Music(Box, Comp + 98xCD, Album + CD, Bon) Hyperion CDS44501/98 UK 2011 Sell This Version
PHU015.16 Modest Mussorgsky, Franz Liszt, Mikhaïl Rudy Modest Mussorgsky, Franz Liszt, Mikhaïl Rudy - Pictures At An Exhibition And Other Piano Pieces(2xCD, Comp) Phaia Music PHU015.16 2012 Sell This Version
none Liszt* Master And Magician(4xCD, Comp) Sony Classical none Greece 2012 Sell This Version
MC 1022 Poldi Mildner / Schubert*, Chopin*, Liszt*, Debussy* Poldi Mildner / Schubert*, Chopin*, Liszt*, Debussy* - Poldi Mildner(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Meloclassic MC 1022 Thailand 2014 Sell This Version
MC 1009 Alexander Uninsky / Mozart*, Liszt*, Stravinsky*, Debussy*, Prokofiev* Alexander Uninsky / Mozart*, Liszt*, Stravinsky*, Debussy*, Prokofiev* - Recitals: Paris, Studio RTF (05 January 1959 • 15 February 1962)(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Meloclassic MC 1009 Thailand 2014 Sell This Version
none Liszt*, Aldo Ciccolini Liszt*, Aldo Ciccolini - Liszt: Annees De Pelerinage(23xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) BNF Collection none 2014
MC 1031 Jakob Gimpel / Chopin*, Liszt*, Scriabin*, Mendelssohn* Jakob Gimpel / Chopin*, Liszt*, Scriabin*, Mendelssohn* - 1956 •1961(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Meloclassic MC 1031 Thailand 2015 Sell This Version
MC 1028 Lélia Gousseau*, Liszt*, Brahms*, Fauré* Lélia Gousseau*, Liszt*, Brahms*, Fauré* - 1953-1959(CD, Comp, Mono, RM, Dig) Meloclassic MC 1028 Thailand 2015 Sell This Version
MC 1039 Edith Farnadi, Liszt* Edith Farnadi, Liszt* - Recitals Stuttgart 1957, 1961, 1968(CD, Comp, Dig) Meloclassic MC 1039 Thailand 2016 Sell This Version
MC 1036 Iso Elinson, Liszt*, Chopin* Iso Elinson, Liszt*, Chopin* - Norddeutscher Rundfunk 1955 • 1959(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Meloclassic MC 1036 Thailand 2016 Sell This Version
Max Weber, Richard Wagner, Alexander Borodin, Franz Liszt, Johannes Brahms, Orchestra Nazionale Della Radio Televisione Francese, Edouard Lindenberg Max Weber, Richard Wagner, Alexander Borodin, Franz Liszt, Johannes Brahms, Orchestra Nazionale Della Radio Televisione Francese, Edouard Lindenberg - Volkstümliches Konzert (Comp) CBS, CBS Unknown Sell This Version
Franz Liszt / Andor Foldes | Evgeny Kissin* | Roberto Szidon | Anatol Ugorski | Tamas Vasary* Franz Liszt / Andor Foldes | Evgeny Kissin* | Roberto Szidon | Anatol Ugorski | Tamas Vasary* - Hungarian Rhapsodies / Liebestraum (Comp) Deutsche Grammophon Greece Unknown Sell This Version
Franz Liszt, Robert Schumann Franz Liszt, Robert Schumann - Concerto Pour Piano Et Orchestre No 1 Mi Bémol - Concerto Pour Piano Et Orchestre En La Mineur (Comp) Musidisc France Unknown Sell This Version
92117 Hélène Grimaud, Rachmaninoff*, Chopin*, Liszt*, Schumann*, Brahms*, Ravel* Hélène Grimaud, Rachmaninoff*, Chopin*, Liszt*, Schumann*, Brahms*, Ravel* - Hélène Grimaud Plays(5xCD, Comp + Box) Brilliant Classics 92117 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
Franz Liszt Lieder Qualiton Hungary Unknown Sell This Version