Listz F.

Listz F.

Real Name:
Ferenc Liszt
Profile:
Hungarian composer, conductor, teacher and virtuoso pianist of the 19th century born 22 October 1811 in Raiding (formerly Doborjan), Kingdom of Hungary (today Austria) and died 31 July 1886 in Bayreuth, Germany.

He was a renowned performer throughout Europe, noted especially for his showmanship and great skill with the piano. To this day, he is considered by some to have been the greatest pianist in history.

Father-in-law to Richard Wagner.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a226461]

Artist

Franz Liszt Discography Tracks

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Compilations

R2CD 40-109 The London Symphony Orchestra, London Philharmonia Orchestra, The* Liebestraum No.3 In A Flat Major, G.541 (as Listz F.) The London Symphony Orchestra, London Philharmonia Orchestra, The* - The Anthology Of Classical Music - Greatest Moments In The Classics(2xCD, Comp) Retro (2) R2CD 40-109 UK 2001 Sell This Version