Franz Liszt

Franz Liszt

Real Name:
Ferenc Liszt
Profile:
Hungarian composer, conductor, teacher and virtuoso pianist of the 19th century born 22 October 1811 in Raiding (formerly Doborjan), Kingdom of Hungary (today Austria) and died 31 July 1886 in Bayreuth, Germany.

He was a renowned performer throughout Europe, noted especially for his showmanship and great skill with the piano. To this day, he is considered by some to have been the greatest pianist in history.

Father-in-law to Richard Wagner.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a226461]

Artist

Franz Liszt Discography Tracks

Albums

Franz Liszt / Paul van Kempen Und Das Philharmonischer Orchester, Dresden* Franz Liszt / Paul van Kempen Und Das Philharmonischer Orchester, Dresden* - Les Préludes (Symphonische Dichtung No. 3) (Album) Polydor Germany 1942 Sell This Version
ML 2066 The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, Franz Liszt, Johannes Brahms The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, Franz Liszt, Johannes Brahms - Liszt:Les Préludes/ Brahms: Variations On A Theme By Haydn(10") Columbia Masterworks ML 2066 US 1949 Sell This Version
JALP 1154 Shura Cherkassky, Franz Liszt Shura Cherkassky, Franz Liszt - Sonata In B Minor(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice JALP 1154 South Africa 1951 Sell This Version
72 384, 72 385 Franz Liszt - Berliner Philharmoniker, Leopold Ludwig, Andor Foldes Franz Liszt - Berliner Philharmoniker, Leopold Ludwig, Andor Foldes - Konzert Für Klavier Und Orchester Nr. 1 Es-dur / Soirée De Vienne Nr. 7(2xShellac, 12", Album) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon 72 384, 72 385 Germany 1952 Sell This Version
1383 Maria Huttner, Franz Liszt, Ferdinand Hérold, Ludwig van Beethoven, The Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Balzer Maria Huttner, Franz Liszt, Ferdinand Hérold, Ludwig van Beethoven, The Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Balzer - Liszt: Piano Concerto No.2 in A(LP, Album) Royale 1383 US 1952 Sell This Version
A 00114 L Franz Liszt, Cor de Groot, Radio Philharmonic Orchestra*, The Residency-Orchestra, Willem Van Otterloo Franz Liszt, Cor de Groot, Radio Philharmonic Orchestra*, The Residency-Orchestra, Willem Van Otterloo - Concerto No. 1 In E Flat Major For Piano And Orchestra(LP, Mono) Philips A 00114 L South Africa 1952 Sell This Version
F-2 Franz Liszt / Charles Francois Gounod* - Winterthur Symphony Orchestra, Victor Desarzens Franz Liszt / Charles Francois Gounod* - Winterthur Symphony Orchestra, Victor Desarzens - Tasso (Symphonic Poem) / Symphony For Small Wind Orchestra(LP, Mono, Ltd, Num, Tra) Concert Hall F-2 US 1952 Sell This Version
Franz Liszt, Claudio Arrau, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy Franz Liszt, Claudio Arrau, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy - Concerto No. 1 in e-flat Major for Piano and Orchestra (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1953 Sell This Version
Franz Liszt Les Préludes / Ungarische Fantasie Supraphon, Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1953 Sell This Version
FALP 162 Arthur Rubinstein, Antal Dorati / Edvard GriegFranz Liszt Arthur Rubinstein, Antal Dorati / Edvard GriegFranz Liszt - Concerto In A Minor, Op. 16 • Concerto No. 1, In E-Flat(LP, Mono) La Voix De Son Maître FALP 162 France 1953 Sell This Version
R-199-141 Simon Barere, Sergei Vasilyevich Rachmaninoff, Felix Blumenfeld, Mily Balakirev, Robert Schumann, Franz Liszt Simon Barere, Sergei Vasilyevich Rachmaninoff, Felix Blumenfeld, Mily Balakirev, Robert Schumann, Franz Liszt - Farewell(LP, Album, Mono) Remington Records, Inc. R-199-141 US 1953 Sell This Version
WAL 213 Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsodies (Complete) (2xLP) Westminster WAL 213 US 1953 Sell This Version
LC 3066 Modest Mussorgsky, Franz Liszt, Alexander Uninsky Modest Mussorgsky, Franz Liszt, Alexander Uninsky - Moussorgsky Lizst Recital(LP, Album, Mono) Epic LC 3066 US 1953 Sell This Version
Louis Kentner, Franz Liszt Louis Kentner, Franz Liszt - Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsodies Nos 2, 6, 12 And 15 (Album) Columbia UK 1954 Sell This Version
WL 5269 Franz Liszt four tone poems for orchestra(LP, Mono) Westminster WL 5269 US 1954 Sell This Version
FAT 173689 Franz Liszt, Agnelle Bundervoët Franz Liszt, Agnelle Bundervoët - Franz Lizt(LP, Mono) Decca FAT 173689 France 1955 Sell This Version
LPE 17 010 Franz Liszt, Julian von Karolyi Franz Liszt, Julian von Karolyi - Ungarische Rhapsodien Nr. 2 Und 12 / Ungarische Fantasie Für Klavier Und Orchester(10", Mono, Gat) Deutsche Grammophon LPE 17 010 Germany 1955 Sell This Version
LXT 5101 - LXT 5102 Franz Liszt Liszt A Faust Symphony, Les Preludes (Set Of Two Records))(2xLP, Album, Mono) Decca LXT 5101 - LXT 5102 UK 1955 Sell This Version
ML 5094 Oscar Levant , Franz Liszt Oscar Levant , Franz Liszt - Oscar Levant Plays Liszt(LP, Mono, Promo) Columbia ML 5094 US 1956 Sell This Version
S 06.126 R Willem Van Otterloo, Franz Liszt Willem Van Otterloo, Franz Liszt - Les Préludes - Mazeppa(10", Album) Philips S 06.126 R France 1956 Sell This Version
MAR 6561, MAR 106561 Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1 In E Flat Major And Les Préludes(LP + 10") Music-Appreciation Records, Music-Appreciation Records, Angel Records MAR 6561, MAR 106561 US 1956 Sell This Version
UN LP 1035 Franz Liszt / Ernst Levy Franz Liszt / Ernst Levy - Sonata In B Minor / Benediction De Dieu Dans La Solitude(LP, Mono) Unicorn Records (6) UN LP 1035 US 1956 Sell This Version
Franz Liszt, Julian von Karolyi Franz Liszt, Julian von Karolyi - Ungarische Rhapsodien Nr. 2 Und 12 / Ungarische Fantasie Für Klavier Und Orchester Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1956 Sell This Version
Franz Liszt - Tamás Vásáry Franz Liszt - Tamás Vásáry - Klaviermusik (7 Clavierstücke.) (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1957 Sell This Version
DL 9949 Ruth Slenczynska, Franz Liszt Ruth Slenczynska, Franz Liszt - Franz Liszt / Six Paganini Etudes, Spanish Thapsody, Feux Follets...Played By Ruth Slenczynska(LP, Mono) Decca DL 9949 US 1957 Sell This Version