Roy Ayers

Roy Ayers

Real Name:
Roy Edward Ayers
Profile:
American funk, soul and jazz composer and vibraphone player born 10 September 1940 in Los Angeles.

Thanks to his trombone playing father and piano teaching mother, he became immersed in music early on.

Among his hits are "Everybody Loves The Sunshine", "Running Away", and collaborations with Fela Kuti, "Africa - Centre Of The World".

2004 saw the release of "Virgin Ubiquity: Unreleased Recordings 1976-1981" which were 'lost' sessions tapes that he had discarded, along with various contemporary remixes. DJ Gilles Peterson described this as the equivalent of finding a lost Beatles album.

Father of Roy Ayers III.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roy Ayers Discography

Albums

Roy Ayers West Coast Vibes (Album) United Artists Records, United Artists Records US 1963 Sell This Version
The Jack Wilson Quartet Featuring Roy Ayers The Jack Wilson Quartet Featuring Roy Ayers - The Jack Wilson Quartet (Album) Atlantic US 1963 Sell This Version
The Jack Wilson Quartet Featuring Roy Ayers The Jack Wilson Quartet Featuring Roy Ayers - Ramblin' (Album) Vault, Vault, Vault UK 1966 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Virgo Vibes (Album) Atlantic US 1967 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Stoned Soul Picnic (Album) Atlantic US 1968 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Daddy Bug (Album) Atlantic US 1969 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Ubiquity (Album) Polydor US 1970 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Coffy (Album) Polydor, Polydor, Polydor US 1973 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Daddy Bug & Friends (Album) Atlantic US 1976 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers You Send Me (Album) Polydor US 1978 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Presents Ubiquity (4) Roy Ayers Presents Ubiquity (4) - Starbooty (Album) Elektra Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers & Wayne Henderson Roy Ayers & Wayne Henderson - Step In To Our Life (Album) Polydor UK 1978 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Let's Do It (Album) Polydor Norway 1978 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Fever (Album) Polydor, Polydor US 1979 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers No Stranger To Love (Album) Polydor US 1979 Sell This Version
Fela Anikulapo Kuti* & Roy Ayers Fela Anikulapo Kuti* & Roy Ayers - Music Of Many Colours (Album) Phonodisk France 1980 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Love Fantasy (Album) Polydor UK 1980 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers - Wayne Henderson Roy Ayers - Wayne Henderson - Prime Time Polydor US 1980 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Africa, Center Of The World (Album) Polydor UK 1981 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Feeling Good (Album) Polydor US 1982 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Lots Of Love (Album) Uno Melodic Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers Silver Vibrations (Album) Uno Melodic Records, Uno Melodic Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
UM LP2 Roy Ayers Drivin' On Up(LP) Uno Melodic Records UM LP2 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers In The Dark (Album) Columbia UK & Europe 1984 Sell This Version
Roy Ayers You Might Be Surprised (Album) Columbia Canada 1985 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

Amilkar64

Amilkar64

May 7, 2010
Had there not been a Roy Ayers, there would be no club music today...
ijustspeak

ijustspeak

May 11, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
A conceptional artist of the golden times. Roy Ayers has indeed stood the test of time. Evolving within many fields of music, He still keeps an impressive output of music since day one. Highly skilled on the vibes, Roy also has an incredible voice so unique that just has grown better over the years. This man deserves all respect for what he has done. 'Coffey' was outstanding for me. And his collaborations with Masters At Work (Notably 'Sweet Tears') has been memorable moments. But these are just small fragments of excelence done by the man. I still have so much to discover.
Alain_Patrick

Alain_Patrick

March 8, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
Sometime ago I saw a dazzling text about the relation between the man and the art in general, the process of creation, and the true intentions behind the author's minds. It really made me think about the music, life, the human being, everything.
On that subject, it's easy to realize that Roy Ayers has always been serious about his Music. I just would like to give you my deepest congratulations for the extension of his work. The perfect example of his musicians parents are surely one of the causes of his seminal journey.
Roy Ayers’ music survived the test of time, as well as Roy himself, for he kept the original noble spirit as a composer and player. His tunes are shaped by sophistication and elegance, and his Soul-Jazz & afro-beats influences brought to us the timeless "Everybody Loves The Sunshine", "Running Away", and even the more recent "Good Vibrations" (in partnership with Kerri Chandler).
In a society dominated by the production chain system, the Industry culture and the mass media, Roy Ayers is certainly an example to be followed.

Videos (121) Edit