Rob Dean

Real Name:
Robert Dean
Profile:
Born on 23 April 1955, in Clapton, Hackney, U.K., Robert Dean is perhaps best known as the original guitarist in the British band Japan.

Upon leaving the group after the "Gentlemen Take Polaroids" album, Robert provided guitar backing to a number of artists including ABC with his good friend Martin Fry as well as Gary Numan & Sinéad O'Connor. Robert also was a member of several subsequent bands including Illustrated Man and the Australian-based The Slow Club who released a number of singles & an album "World Of Wonders" (which also got a CD release in Germany).

Apart from guesting on some of his former Japan band-mates' Jansen, Barbieri & Karn recordings in the early 1990s, Robert effectively left the music business. However, he still plays in bands with his friends locally in Costa Rica where he now lives and enjoys a lifestyle as an ornithologist & published artist (usually the Costa Rican bird population). He has returned to the studio and is currently working on new material for forthcoming release.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

JAPAN 1J Rob Dean - Welcome To Japan Official Fan Club album art Japan Rob Dean Japan - Welcome To Japan Official Fan Club(Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Red) Not On Label (Japan) JAPAN 1J Japan 1980 Sell This Version