Joe Meek

Joe Meek

Real Name:
Robert George Meek
Profile:
English record producer, recording engineer and songwriter. His biggest hit was "Telstar" by The Tornados (1962). He was born April 5, 1929, Newent, Gloucestershire and died February 3, 1967 in London. He is considered the UK’s first independent pop record producer.
Co-owner of R.G.M. Sound.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Meek Discography

Albums

RPM 103 Joe Meek & The Blue Men Joe Meek & The Blue Men - I Hear A New World (Album) RPM Records (2) RPM 103 UK 1991 Sell This Version
csr037 Joe Meek Joe Meek(26xFile, MP3, 192) Comfort Stand Recordings csr037 US 2004

Singles & EPs

RGX ST5000 Joe Meek I Hear A New World (Part 1)(7", EP) Triumph (2) RGX ST5000 UK 1960 Sell This Version
CMWSE1268 Joe Meek Joe Meek Presents(7", EP) Castle Music CMWSE1268 UK 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

DPA 3035/6 Joe Meek The Joe Meek Story(2xLP, Comp) Decca DPA 3035/6 UK 1977 Sell This Version
TRCD 9.01081 O Joe Meek The Joe Meek Story Volume 1: 1960 - 'Angela Jones' - The Triumph Story(CD, Comp) Triumph (2), Line Music GmbH TRCD 9.01081 O Germany 1991 Sell This Version
NED CD 171 Joe Meek The Joe Meek Story - The Pye Years(2xCD, Comp) Sequel Records NED CD 171 UK 1991 Sell This Version
TRCD 9.01082 O Joe Meek The Joe Meek Story Volume Two: 1960-61 - Johnny Remember Me(CD, Comp) Triumph (2), Line Music GmbH TRCD 9.01082 O Germany 1992 Sell This Version
NEX CD 216 Joe Meek 304 Holloway Road - The Pye Years Volume 2(CD, Comp) Sequel Records NEX CD 216 UK 1993 Sell This Version
RPM 121 Joe Meek Work In Progress - The Triumph Sessions (Comp) RPM Records (2) RPM 121 UK 1994 Sell This Version
OX-CD HR 304 Joe Meek The Exceptional Joe Meek - The Missing Recordings & Rarities - There's Lots More Where This Came From(CD, Comp, Mono) Oxford OX-CD HR 304 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
KNEWCD 746 Joe Meek The Musical Adventures Of Joe Meek(CD, Comp) Kenwest Music KNEWCD 746 France 1994 Sell This Version
RE20802 Joe Meek It's Hard To Believe It: The Amazing World Of Joe Meek(CD, Comp) Razor & Tie RE20802 US 1995 Sell This Version
RPM 166 Joe Meek Let's Go (Joe Meek's Girls!)(CD, Comp) RPM Records (2) RPM 166 UK 1996 Sell This Version
GEMCD 002 Joe Meek The Joe Meek Collection: Intergalactic Instro's(CD, Comp) Diamond Recordings GEMCD 002 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Sequel 1038-2 Joe Meek Joe Meek Presents 304 Holloway Road(CD, Comp) Sequel Records Sequel 1038-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
NEMCD 882 Joe Meek The Joe Meek Story: Volume 5 - The Early Years(CD, Comp) Sequel Records NEMCD 882 UK 1997 Sell This Version
GEMCD 012 Joe Meek RGM Rarities Vol.1 - The R'n'R Era(CD, Comp) Diamond Recordings GEMCD 012 UK 1997 Sell This Version
GEMCD 016 Joe Meek RGM Rarities Vol.2 - The Beat Group Era(CD, Comp) Diamond Recordings GEMCD 016 UK 1997 Sell This Version
GEMCD 022 Joe Meek The Joe Meek Collection: Hidden Gems Volume One(CD, Comp) Diamond Recordings GEMCD 022 UK 1998 Sell This Version
RPM 227 Joe Meek Joe Meek's Groups(CD, Comp) RPM Records (2) RPM 227 UK 2001 Sell This Version
CMEDD 496 Joe Meek The Alchemist Of Pop - Home Made Hits & Rarities 1959-1966 (Comp) Castle Music CMEDD 496 UK 2002 Sell This Version
WSRC 007 Joe Meek Joe Meek Shall Inherit The Earth(CD, Comp) Western Star Recording Company WSRC 007 UK 2004 Sell This Version
CMXBX783 Joe Meek Portrait Of A Genius - The RGM Legacy(4xCD, Comp, RM + Box) Castle Music CMXBX783 UK 2005 Sell This Version
PLSCD 769 Joe Meek The Legendary Joe Meek Presents(CD, Comp) Castle Pulse PLSCD 769 UK 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Bradx

Bradx

December 6, 2014
Years ahead of his time in virtually everything he did. As a 14 year old youth he constructed a home-made TV set (this would be about 1943)... trouble was - there was no tv broadcasting back then (at least not where he lived in Gloucestershire). People from the locality would still come 'round to his house to watch the static though! In the 1950s as a studio engineer he abandoned the tried and tested rules for recording which most engineers abided by in those far-off days.... preferring to record in his own way (for instance - close mic-ing, using distortion, compression, reverb etc). He also invented his own unique studio components - many of which are still in use today.
This site has some good info on his life and times http://joemeekdoc.com/who-is-joe-meek/kim-paveys-meeksville/kim-paveys-meeksville-biography-1/

Alas, for all his genius at recording and composing, the commercial pressures heaped upon him coupled with his homosexuality at a time when it was illegal, his necromancy and his sizeable amphetamine intake all conspired to create a horribly unstable personality.... eventually culminating in murder and suicide.

A disaster for everybody concerned - not least the poor woman who was slain that fateful day in 1967. Who knows what sonic wonders Meek would've gone on to create. Some of his best work was done in his later years - 1965 The Syndicats 'Crawdaddy Simone' and 1966 The Buzz 'You're Holding Me Down'. These not-particularly commercial, but highly inventive, singles pointed the way to a new type of beat music... never to be realised.

Videos (19) Edit