Brad Roberts

Real Name:
Bradley Kenneth Roberts
Profile:
Born January 10, 1964 is the lead singer and guitarist for the Canadian folk-rock band Crash Test Dummies
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

80291-10001-2 Brad Roberts - Crash Test Dude: Brad Roberts Live Singing Your Favorite Hits album art Brad Roberts Crash Test Dude: Brad Roberts Live Singing Your Favorite Hits (Album) Cha-Ching Records (2) 80291-10001-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
none Brad Roberts - Midnight Garden album art Brad Roberts, Rob Morsberger Brad Roberts, Rob Morsberger - Midnight Garden (Album) Hieroglyph Records none 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

000 Brad Roberts - Rajanaka: Mantra album art Brad Roberts Rajanaka: Mantra (Album) Deep Fried Records 000 US 2011

Reviews

Add Review

searchingforagem

searchingforagem

November 9, 2020
Brad Roberts' top 5 favorite albums...

1. The Rolling Stones: Let It Bleed - Every track on this record is a winner - an album made when the band was still young, but around long enough to evolve a sound that is mature and nuanced.
2. The Beatles: Abbey Road - The montage/painterly style of this album captured my imagination at a very young age.
3. David Bowie: Diamond Dogs - The album doesn't quit. Side one is a continuous track throughout. Bowie's voice goes to places in "Sweet Thing" that are like sticks of dynamite.
4. The Roches: The Roches - After hearing this trio of sisters singing their angelic sibling harmonies at the Winnipeg Folk Festival I was hooked.
5. XTC: Oranges & Lemons - The meandering key changes, extreme dynamics, and pure genius of this record hit me like a sledgehammer when first played to me by George West on his car stereo one cold winter day in the late 1980's.

Videos (8) Edit