Alban Nwapa

Real Name:
Alban Uzoma Nwapa
Profile:
Swedish musician and producer, born August 26, 1957, Nigeria. Had his own dentistry practice, hence the name Dr. Alban. Best known for his early 1990's hits "Hello Africa", "It's My Life" and "Sing Hallelujah!". Owns a record label called DR Records.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Alban Nwapa

Alban Nwapa Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

14512TEK68, 24512TEK68 Alban Nwapa - No Coke album art Dr. Alban Dr. Alban - No Coke(12") Btech, SweMix Records, Btech, SweMix Records 14512TEK68, 24512TEK68 Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
Alban Nwapa - Hello Afrika! (Remixes) album art Dr Alban* Dr Alban* - Hello Afrika! (Remixes) Btech Sweden 1990 Sell This Version
MAC 1014 Alban Nwapa - Hello Afrika album art Voices Of Afrika Featuring Mike J. Benson* Hello Afrika Voices Of Afrika Featuring Mike J. Benson* - Hello Afrika(12") Mackenzie Records MAC 1014 Belgium 1990 Sell This Version
FIN 017 Alban Nwapa - Going Back North! The New Generation Of Nordik Underground Volume 2 album art Various Hello Africa (Stone's On The Easy Street Mix) Various - Going Back North! The New Generation Of Nordik Underground Volume 2(LP, Comp) Flying International FIN 017 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Alban Nwapa - Look Who's Talking album art Dr. Alban Dr. Alban - Look Who's Talking (Single) Logic Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
74321 17942 2 Various Look Who's Talking (as Nwapa) Various - Compact! 3/94(CD, Comp, Promo) Ariola 74321 17942 2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
74321-20680-7 Alban Nwapa - Agolo / Look Who's Talking album art Angelique Kidjo* / Dr. Alban Look Who's Talking (as Nwapa) Angelique Kidjo* / Dr. Alban - Agolo / Look Who's Talking(7", Promo) Mango, Cheiron 74321-20680-7 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
Alban Nwapa - The Very Best Of 1990 - 1997 album art Dr. Alban Look Who's Talking (Long) (as Nwapa) Dr. Alban - The Very Best Of 1990 - 1997 (Comp) Ariola Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Alban Nwapa - Chiki Chiki album art Starclub (3) Feat. Alibi (5) Starclub (3) Feat. Alibi (5) - Chiki Chiki (Maxi, Single) MMS Records Europe 2006 Sell This Version
none Alban Nwapa - Magic News Vol. 130 album art Various Chiki Chiki (Radio Edit) (as A. Nwapa) Various - Magic News Vol. 130(CDr, Promo, Smplr) Magic Records none Poland 2007 Sell This Version
Alban Nwapa - I Love The 90's album art Dr Alban* vs Haddaway Dr Alban* vs Haddaway - I Love The 90's (Maxi) Edel Records Finland Oy Scandinavia 2008 Sell This Version
CD 239201008 Alban Nwapa - New Music Hits album art Various I Love The 90's Various - New Music Hits(CD, Comp) Hit 'N' Hot Music, Polmagic CD 239201008 Poland 2008 Sell This Version
0202166ERE Alban Nwapa - Carolina album art Dr. Alban & Charly Boy Dr. Alban & Charly Boy - Carolina(CD, Single, Enh) Edel 0202166ERE Finland 2009 Sell This Version
Alban Nwapa - Laisse Tomber Tes Problèmes album art Collectif Métissé Collectif Métissé - Laisse Tomber Tes Problèmes (Maxi, Single) Universal Music France France 2011 Sell This Version
none Alban Nwapa - Jzz & Lyrk album art Jacques Palminger & 440 Hz Trio Es Ist Mein Leben Jacques Palminger & 440 Hz Trio - Jzz & Lyrk(LP, Album + CD, Album) Staatsakt none Germany 2012 Sell This Version
CDSM557 Alban Nwapa - The Best Of album art Dr. Alban Freedom and 2 more… Dr. Alban - The Best Of(CD, Comp) Sony Music CDSM557 South Africa 2013 Sell This Version
none Alban Nwapa - Endoplazmik Retikulum album art Grup Vitamin İsmailll 2 Grup Vitamin - Endoplazmik Retikulum(CD) Poll Production none Turkey 2015 Sell This Version

Production

Alban Nwapa - Hello Africa / African Beats album art Terra W.A.N. Hello Africa (Kikamb Hura Remix) Terra W.A.N. - Hello Africa / African Beats Dance Street Germany 1990 Sell This Version