Gil Mellé

Gil Mellé

Real Name:
Gilbert John Mellé
Profile:
born 31st December 1931, New York, New York, USA
died 28th October 2004, Malibu, California, USA (heart attack)

Gil Melle was a jazz saxophonist and respected visual artist, best known as a cutting-edge creator of electronically generated music.

His 1970 theme for "Night Gallery" was the first all-electronic main title for a TV series, and his music for 1971 sci-fi thriller "The Andromeda Strain" became the first all-synthesizer score for a feature film. In the 1970s and '80s, Melle composed traditional orchestral music for TV. He scored the TV movies "My Sweet Charlie," "That Certain Summer," four early episodes of "Columbo" and the first four episodes of the cult series "Kolchak: The Night Stalker."

His music lent itself to sci-fi and horror projects, including orchestral scores for the pilot of "The Six Million Dollar Man" and the four-hour "Frankenstein: The True Story" (1973), which he recorded with the London Symphony Orchestra. Melle created landmark electronic scores for sci-fi TV movies including "A Cold Night's Death" and the four-hour "World War III." He wrote and performed music for several telefilms dealing with sensational murders, including "Fatal Vision," Ted Bundy story "The Deliberate Stranger" and "The Case of the Hillside Strangler."

He was born in 1931 in Jersey City, N.J., and signed with Blue Note Records as a jazz performer at age 19. His artistic abilities also led to album-cover paintings for Miles Davis, Thelonious Monk and Sonny Rollins, as well as art-gallery showings in New York. Melle and his group, the Electronauts, debuted electronic jazz at the 1967 Monterey Jazz Festival. The following year, Verve released his "Tome VI," the first all-electronic jazz album.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gil Mellé Discography

Albums

Gil Melle* Patterns In Jazz (Album) Blue Note US 1956 Sell This Version
Gil Mellé Tome VI (Album) Verve Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Gil Mellé Waterbirds (Album) Nocturne (3) US 1970 Sell This Version
Gil Mellé The Andromeda Strain (Original Electronic Soundtrack) (Album) Kapp Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Gil Mellé Mindscape (Album) Blue Note US 1989 Sell This Version
Special Collection Volume 144 Gil Melle* The Organization (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album, Ltd) Intrada Special Collection Volume 144 US 2010 Sell This Version
Special Collection Volume 194 Gil Mellé Borderline(CD, Album) Intrada Special Collection Volume 194 US 2012 Sell This Version
none Gil Melle* Frankenstein - The True Story (Original Televison Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

7243 4 95718 2 2, 95718 Gil Mellé The Complete Blue Note Fifties Sessions(2xCD, Comp, Mono, Ltd) Blue Note, Blue Note 7243 4 95718 2 2, 95718 US 1998 Sell This Version