Obie Clayton

Obie Clayton

Real Name:
Michael Andrew Cox
Born: 23rd October 1948 Northamptonshire, England
Died: 31st March 2009
English musician, editor & author. Michael Cox recorded under the alias Matthew Ellis after being approached by producer Jerry Dane and later recorded an album under another alias, Obie Clayton. Went on to work for Oxford University Press as an editor. His first novel The Meaning of Night went on to become an international best-seller.
Viewing All | Obie Clayton


Obie Clayton Discography Tracks


DJLPS 458 Obie Clayton Obie Clayton(LP, Album) DJM Records (2) DJLPS 458 UK 1975 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DJS 611 Obie Clayton Say Your Sorry(7", Single, Promo) DJM Records (2) DJS 611 UK 1975 Sell This Version
DJUS-1005 Obie Clayton Say Your Sorry(7", Promo) DJM Records (2) DJUS-1005 US 1975 Sell This Version
DJS 378 Obie Clayton Bad Loser(7") DJM Records (2) DJS 378 UK 1975 Sell This Version
DJS.638 Obie Clayton You Were The Life Of Me(7", Promo) DJM Records (2) DJS.638 UK 1976 Sell This Version
GD 13 Obie Clayton Blue Eyes(7", Single, Promo) Good Earth GD 13 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Obie Clayton Don't Turn Your Back On Love Ebony UK 1978 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit