Luther Vandross

Luther Vandross

Real Name:
Luther Ronzoni Vandross Jr.
Profile:
Luther Vandross was born on the Lower East Side of New York on April 20, 1951. His first big break came in 1975, when he performed as a backing singer on David Bowie's Young Americans album, and received a co-writer credit after his song "Funky Music" was adapted by Bowie to become "Fascination". He was also a backing singer for Bette Midler, Donna Summer and Carly Simon. He was lead singer of the group Change, which had hits such as "A Lover's Holiday", "Searching" and "The Glow Of Love". In the late 1970s he was part of a singing quintet consisting former Shades of Jade members Anthony Hinton and Diane Sumler, Theresa V. Reed, and Christine Wiltshire, also called Luther.

In 1981, Luther released his debut solo album Never Too Much. Between 1982 and 1985, five albums were released, all selling over a million copies each. Over the years, he was awarded five platinum and one double platinum disc, as well as winning 8 Grammy awards. He died July 1, 2005 at the age of 54, two years after suffering a major stroke.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Luther Vandross Discography

Albums

Luther Vandross Never Too Much (Album) Epic Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Forever, For Always, For Love (Album) Epic US 1982 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Busy Body (Album) Epic Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross The Night I Fell In Love (Album) Epic Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Give Me The Reason (Album) Epic Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Any Love (Album) Epic, Epic, Epic Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Peter Tosh & Sly Dunbar & Luther Vandross & Robbie Shakespeare Featuring Chris Hinze Peter Tosh & Sly Dunbar & Luther Vandross & Robbie Shakespeare Featuring Chris Hinze - Kings Of Reggae (Album) Dino Music Germany 1988 Sell This Version
CN 5245/S Luther Vandross In Concert-445(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 5245/S UK 1988 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Power Of Love (Album) Epic US 1991 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Never Let Me Go (Album) Epic, LV Records Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Songs (Album) Epic, Epic, LV Records Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross This Is Christmas (Album) Epic, Epic, LV Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Your Secret Love (Album) Epic, Epic, LV Records, LV Records Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross I Know (Album) EMI, EMI South Africa 1998 Sell This Version
TOCP-50661 Luther Vandross I Know(CD, Album) EMI TOCP-50661 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Luther Vandross (Album) J Records Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Live Radio City Music Hall 2003 (Album) J Records Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Dance With My Father (Album) J Records US 2003 Sell This Version
AD-15 New York City Band (2) With Luther Vandross New York City Band (2) With Luther Vandross - New York City Band(CD, Album, RE, RM) Douglas: AD-15 France 2007 Sell This Version
EK53443 Luther Vandross Never Too Much(CD, Album, Ltd, RM, S/Edition, MAS) Epic EK53443 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
EK53443 Luther Vandross Never Too Much(CD, Album, Dlx, Ltd, RM, 24-) MasterSound (4) EK53443 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PD 14525 Gregg Diamond Bionic Boogie* Featuring Luther Vandross Gregg Diamond Bionic Boogie* Featuring Luther Vandross - Hot Butterfly(7", Single, Promo) Polydor PD 14525 US 1978 Sell This Version
none New York City Band, Luther Vandross New York City Band, Luther Vandross - Gotta Have Your Body(Acetate, S/Sided) American International Pictures, Inc., Allen Zentz Recording none US 1979 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Sugar And Spice (I Found Me A Girl) (Single) Epic UK 1981 Sell This Version
Luther Vandross Sugar And Spice (I Found Me A Girl) / She's A Super Lady (Single) Epic US 1981 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 8 Reviews

Add Review

tangee

tangee

April 17, 2017
Funny How All The Greats Etc Seem To Pass Quite Early?
Luther-Ragsdale

Luther-Ragsdale

December 15, 2016
I started liking Luther the minute he started collaborating with David Bowie. His funk music style was so energetic, it got people going...
eldercebell

eldercebell

August 3, 2013
So true , at the time I bought the album I was in the military. I was a disco-kid like most of that era. This was a great album.
Ilybius

Ilybius

November 8, 2012
edited over 4 years ago
The albums Luther and This Close to You were actually released by the group Luther, not the solo artist Luther Vandross.

EDIT: I noticed you'd already been notified about this. And I'm sorry for not recognizing the reply button.
pump-powers

pump-powers

February 20, 2011
The Profile is wrong Luthers first two LP's are not even on the list,he's first LP release called Luther - from 1976 on Cotillion Records.
He's second LP release called This close to you - from 1977 on cotillion Records also.

Videos (121) Edit