Al Schmitt

Real Name:
Albert Harry Schmitt
Profile:
Born: 17 April 1930 in Brooklyn, New York, USA.
Died: 26 April 2021 in Bell Canyon, California, USA (aged 91).

23-time Grammy-winning recording engineer and producer. Has a star on The Walk of Fame, outside the Capitol Records Building.
Schmitt produced the Jefferson Airplane as West Coast A&R director for RCA Records, and was co-owner of the Pentagram label, Schmitt-Douglas Productions and Los Angeles studio Dimension Recorders.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

WS 1958 Al Schmitt - The Need Of Love album art Earth, Wind And Fire* Earth, Wind And Fire* - The Need Of Love (Album) Warner Bros. Records WS 1958 US 1971 Sell This Version
BTS 35 Al Schmitt - Crazed Hipsters album art Finnigan And Wood Finnigan And Wood - Crazed Hipsters (Album) Blue Thumb Records BTS 35 US 1972 Sell This Version
6369 109 Al Schmitt - Jesse, Wolff & Whings album art Jesse, Wolff & Whings* Jesse, Wolff & Whings* - Jesse, Wolff & Whings(LP, Album) Philips 6369 109 Scandinavia 1972 Sell This Version
SW-8914 Al Schmitt - Willis Alan Ramsey album art Willis Alan Ramsey Willis Alan Ramsey - Willis Alan Ramsey (Album) Shelter Records SW-8914 US 1972 Sell This Version
KC 31702 Al Schmitt - Last Days And Time album art Earth, Wind & Fire Earth, Wind & Fire - Last Days And Time (Album) Columbia, Columbia KC 31702 US 1972 Sell This Version
PB 110 Al Schmitt - Brownstone album art Brownstone (2) Brownstone (2) - Brownstone(LP, Album) Playboy Records PB 110 US 1973 Sell This Version
PCT 32760 Al Schmitt - Slow Dancer album art Boz Scaggs Boz Scaggs - Slow Dancer (Album) Columbia PCT 32760 US 1974 Sell This Version
F-9511 Al Schmitt - Love Is A Fire album art Country Joe McDonald Country Joe McDonald - Love Is A Fire (Album) Fantasy F-9511 US 1976 Sell This Version
RPS 1377 Frank Sinatra Like A Sad Song Frank Sinatra - Like A Sad Song / Dry Your Eyes(7", Single, Promo) Reprise Records RPS 1377 US 1976 Sell This Version
JC 35295 Al Schmitt - Sweet Salvation album art Jim Krueger Jim Krueger - Sweet Salvation(LP, Album) Columbia JC 35295 US 1978 Sell This Version
PS 7009 Al Schmitt - Emotion album art Samantha Sang Samantha Sang - Emotion (Album) Private Stock PS 7009 US 1978 Sell This Version
SP-736 Al Schmitt - Yellow Magic Orchestra album art Yellow Magic Orchestra Yellow Magic Orchestra - Yellow Magic Orchestra(LP, Album) A&M Records SP-736 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1979 Sell This Version
71021-51044-2-3 Al Schmitt - Love Scenes album art Diana Krall Diana Krall - Love Scenes (Album) DTS Entertainment, Impulse! 71021-51044-2-3 US 1997 Sell This Version
UICY-3308 Al Schmitt - Darkness, Darkness album art Phil Upchurch Phil Upchurch - Darkness, Darkness(CD, Album, RE) MCA Records UICY-3308 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
R2 74634 Al Schmitt - Songs Of A Prairie Girl album art Joni Mitchell Don Juan's Reckless Daughter Joni Mitchell - Songs Of A Prairie Girl (Comp) Asylum Records, Reprise Records, Nonesuch, Rhino Records (2) R2 74634 US 2005 Sell This Version
BGOCD813 Al Schmitt - My Time / Slow Dancer album art Boz Scaggs Boz Scaggs - My Time / Slow Dancer(CD, Comp, RM) BGO Records BGOCD813 UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Al Schmitt - Who Will Comfort Me album art Melody Gardot Who Will Comfort Me (Al Schmitt Mix) Melody Gardot - Who Will Comfort Me(CDr, Single, Promo) Universal Music Classics & Jazz none UK 2009 Sell This Version
WPCR-27301 Al Schmitt - You Must Believe In Spring album art Bill Evans Bill Evans - You Must Believe In Spring (Album) Warner Bros. Records WPCR-27301 Japan 1981 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

1A-9337/2 Al Schmitt - The Bopmasters album art Sonny Criss / Kenny Dorham Sonny Criss / Kenny Dorham - The Bopmasters(2xLP, Comp, Yel) ABC Impulse! 1A-9337/2 US 1978 Sell This Version
0602517444676 Al Schmitt - The Very Best Of Diana Krall album art Diana Krall Diana Krall - The Very Best Of Diana Krall(CD, Comp) Verve Records 0602517444676 Hungary 2007 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

BST-8015 Al Schmitt - Warm & Wild album art Vic Dana Vic Dana - Warm & Wild(LP) Dolton Records BST-8015 US 1962 Sell This Version
PRO 474 Al Schmitt - Hot Platters album art Various One More River (as Schmitt) Various - Hot Platters (Comp) Warner Bros. Records PRO 474 US 1971 Sell This Version
CH 871 Al Schmitt - Breezin' album art George Benson George Benson - Breezin'(Cass, Album) Hispavox CH 871 Spain 1976 Sell This Version
BS 3004 Al Schmitt - Sleeping Gypsy album art Michael Franks Michael Franks - Sleeping Gypsy (Album) Warner Bros. Records BS 3004 Canada 1977 Sell This Version

Production

47-8214 Al Schmitt - Your Baby's Gone Surfin' / Shuckin' album art Duane Eddy Duane Eddy - Your Baby's Gone Surfin' / Shuckin'(7", Roc) RCA Victor 47-8214 US 1963 Sell This Version