Bosco

Real Name:
Stéphane Bodin & François Marché
Profile:
Stéphane Bodin and François Marché were both born in 1970, in the French city of Niort. The two first connected in their teens when both attended a gig by Ptose, a local band in the out-there spirit of the Residents. In 1990, the pair rekindled their friendship and began creating tracks around a sampler and a eight-track recorder. Bosco quickly emerged as one of the most inventive bands on the Parisian electronica scene.
The duo became known for their voluminous sonic palette, merging infinite musical styles into single tracks. Bosco released their self-titled debut in 1997, followed by «PARAMOUR» in 1999. When the time came for «ACTION», both Bodin and Marché were anxious to strip their far-flung sound down to its essence, retaining the imaginative musical cubism, but with an increased focus on songwriting.
Melding such disparate inspirations as Devo, AC/DC and the Sugarhill Gang, Bosco concocted 11 eclectic and irresistible tracks, blending rock n’ roll hooks with house beats, full-blowing brass with utterly unique synthesized melodies. They even managed to create room for Texas-based country crooner Templeton Thompson, who lends her voice to the chicken-fried «Hey! Hey! Hey!» As if that weren’t enough, the «ACTION»-closing track known as «Runk Pockers» incorporates a sample from the notorious UK hardcore thrash combo, the Exploited.

Bosco have now emerged as among our wittiest and most innovative musical architects, fashioning myriad influences into their own inimitable vision
Sites:
Members:
Variations:
Viewing All | Bosco

Bosco Discography Tracks

Albums

Bosco - LP album art Bosco LP (Album) Platinum, BMG France France 1997 Sell This Version
Bosco - Paramour album art Bosco Paramour (Album) Platinum, Wagram Music France 1999 Sell This Version
PL 12, 3051175 Bosco - Um Ty Lite Party album art Bosco Um Ty Lite Party(CD, MiniAlbum) Platinum, Omnisounds PL 12, 3051175 France 1999 Sell This Version
Bosco - Action album art Bosco Action (Album) Catalogue, WEA Music US 2001 Sell This Version
PL 74 Bosco - Play With The Tapes #3 - My Platinum By Bosco album art Bosco Play With The Tapes #3 - My Platinum By Bosco(CD) Platinum PL 74 France 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bosco - Yoyo Martini album art Bosco Yoyo Martini Platinum France 1997 Sell This Version
Bosco - Everybody On The Dance Floor album art Bosco Everybody On The Dance Floor (Maxi) BMG France France 1997 Sell This Version
Bosco - À Poil & Poli album art Bosco À Poil & Poli (Maxi) Wagram Music France 1999 Sell This Version
3053196 Bosco - Newpax album art Bosco Newpax(12") Wagram Music 3053196 France 1999 Sell This Version
PL 18 Bosco Quid(CD, Maxi, Enh, MP) Platinum PL 18 France 2000 Sell This Version
5268822 Bosco - Quid album art Bosco Quid(CD, Maxi, Enh) Omnisounds 5268822 France 2000 Sell This Version
Bosco - Satellite album art Bosco Satellite (Maxi, Single) Catalogue, WEA Music France 2001 Sell This Version
PRO 2490 Bosco - 4 Tracks Album Sampler album art Bosco 4 Tracks Album Sampler(CD, Single, Promo) Catalogue, Wea Music PRO 2490 France 2001 Sell This Version
Bosco - Novo Screen album art Bosco Novo Screen (Maxi) Catalogue, WEA Germany 2002 Sell This Version
TIC08 Bosco -  Hoochie Coochie Remixed album art The Micronauts & Bosco The Micronauts & Bosco - Hoochie Coochie Remixed(4xFile, AAC, AIFF, ALAC, FLAC, MP3, ogg, WAV, EP) Micronautics TIC08 France 2012
TIC06 Bosco - Hoochie Coochie album art The Micronauts & Bosco The Micronauts & Bosco - Hoochie Coochie(5xFile, AAC, AIFF, ALAC, FLAC, MP3, ogg, WAV, EP) Micronautics TIC06 France 2012

Miscellaneous

PRCD 300600 Bosco - Advance Music From Action album art Bosco Advance Music From Action(CD, Promo) Catalogue, WEA Music PRCD 300600 US 2001 Sell This Version
REF 51 Bosco - Bosco album art Bosco Bosco(CD, Promo, Smplr) Catalogue, Wea Music REF 51 France 2001 Sell This Version