Patsy Cline

Real Name:
Virginia Patterson Hensley
Profile:
Patsy Cline (born on September 8, 1932, Winchester, Virginia, USA - died on March 5, 1963 near Camden, Tennessee, USA) was an American singer. She began recording in the mid-1950's, but wasn't very successful until "Walking after Midnight" put her in the spotlight, both in the Country and Pop charts. The following singles tightened her position on the top: "Crazy" written by Willie Nelson, "Three Cigarettes In An Ashtray" written by Eddie Miller (3) and W.S. Stevenson and "I Fall To Pieces" written by Hank Cochran. The influence of producer Owen Bradley was huge. At the peak of her fame, she was tragically killed in an airplane crash in 1963. Years later her distinctive voice and interpretation was recognized by many and was of great influence of later singers, like Brenda Lee, Linda Ronstadt and k.d. lang, amongst others.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Patsy Cline - Patsy Cline album art Patsy Cline Patsy Cline (Album, Comp) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
none Patsy Cline - Country Style, USA: A Public Service Show album art Patsy Cline, Billy Walker Patsy Cline, Billy Walker - Country Style, USA: A Public Service Show(LP, Transcription) The United States Army none US 1960 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - Showcase album art Patsy Cline Showcase (Album, Comp) Decca US 1961 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - Sentimentally Yours album art Patsy Cline Sentimentally Yours (Album, Comp) Decca UK 1962 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - Encores album art Patsy Cline Encores (Comp) Everest US 1963 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - In Memoriam album art Patsy Cline In Memoriam Everest Canada 1963 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - Gone But Not Forgotten album art Patsy Cline, Johnny Horton, Cowboy Copas Patsy Cline, Johnny Horton, Cowboy Copas - Gone But Not Forgotten Fontana Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - Sweet Dreams album art Patsy Cline Sweet Dreams (Album, Comp) MCA Records Canada 1985 Sell This Version
PD-205 Patsy Cline - Crazy Dreams album art Patsy Cline Crazy Dreams(LP, Pic) Audio Fidelity PD-205 US 1985 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - Live At The Opry album art Patsy Cline Live At The Opry (Album) MCA Records Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - The Last Sessions album art Patsy Cline The Last Sessions (Album) MCA Records Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - Live Volume Two album art Patsy Cline Live Volume Two (Album) MCA Records US 1989 Sell This Version
R2 71458 Patsy Cline - Walkin' After Midnight album art Patsy Cline Walkin' After Midnight(CD, S/Edition) Rhino Records (2) R2 71458 US 1993 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - The Birth Of A Star album art Patsy Cline The Birth Of A Star (Album) Razor & Tie US 1996 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - Live At The Cimarron Ballroom album art Patsy Cline Live At The Cimarron Ballroom (Album) MCA Nashville, Universal Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - Duets (Volume I) album art Patsy Cline Duets (Volume I) (Album, Comp) Mercury, Private I Records US 1999 Sell This Version
CDMT0012 Patsy Cline - The New Recordings album art Patsy Cline The New Recordings(CDr, Album) Mint Audio CDMT0012 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Patsy Cline - Hidin' Out / Turn The Cards Slowly album art Patsy Cline Hidin' Out / Turn The Cards Slowly (Single) Coral US 1955 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - A Church, A Courtroom, Then Goodbye / Honky Tonk Merry Go Round album art Patsy Cline A Church, A Courtroom, Then Goodbye / Honky Tonk Merry Go Round (Single) Coral US 1955 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - Stop, Look And Listen / I've Loved And Lost Again album art Patsy Cline Stop, Look And Listen / I've Loved And Lost Again Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - I Love You, Honey / Come On In album art Patsy Cline I Love You, Honey / Come On In (Single) Coral Canada 1956 Sell This Version
PC-11 Patsy Cline - Come On In album art Patsy Cline Come On In(7", EP, Promo) 4 Star Records PC-11 US 1956 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - I Don't Wanta / Then You'll Know album art Patsy Cline I Don't Wanta / Then You'll Know (Single) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - Walkin' After Midnight / A Poor Man's Roses (Or A Rich Man's Gold) album art Patsy Cline Walkin' After Midnight / A Poor Man's Roses (Or A Rich Man's Gold) (Single) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Patsy Cline - Three Cigarettes In An Ashtray / A Stranger In My Arms album art Patsy Cline Three Cigarettes In An Ashtray / A Stranger In My Arms (Single) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version