Patsy Cline

Real Name:
Virginia Patterson Hensley
Profile:
Patsy Cline (born on September 8, 1932, Winchester, Virginia, USA - died on March 5, 1963 near Camden, Tennessee, USA) was an American singer. She began recording in the mid-1950's, but wasn't very successful until "Walking after Midnight" put her in the spotlight, both in the Country and Pop charts. The following singles tightened her position on the top: "Crazy" written by Willie Nelson, "Three Cigarettes In An Ashtray" written by Eddie Miller (3) and W.S. Stevenson and "I Fall To Pieces" written by Hank Cochran. The influence of producer Owen Bradley was huge. At the peak of her fame, she was tragically killed in an airplane crash in 1963. Years later her distinctive voice and interpretation was recognized by many and was of great influence of later singers, like Brenda Lee, Linda Ronstadt and k.d. lang, amongst others.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

DL-8611 Patsy Cline - Patsy Cline album art Patsy Cline Patsy Cline (Album, Comp) Decca DL-8611 US 1957 Sell This Version
none Patsy Cline - Country Style, USA: A Public Service Show album art Patsy Cline, Billy Walker Patsy Cline, Billy Walker - Country Style, USA: A Public Service Show(LP, Transcription) The United States Army none US 1960 Sell This Version
DL 74202 Patsy Cline - Showcase album art Patsy Cline Showcase (Album, Comp) Decca DL 74202 US 1961 Sell This Version
ST74-4282 Patsy Cline - Sentimentally Yours album art Patsy Cline Sentimentally Yours (Album, Single, Comp) Decca ST74-4282 US 1962 Sell This Version
257 / 258 The Jordanaires, Patsy Cline The Jordanaires, Patsy Cline - Country Music Time(LP, Transcription) U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service 257 / 258 US 1962 Sell This Version
1217, ST-90851 Patsy Cline - In Memoriam album art Patsy Cline In Memoriam Everest 1217, ST-90851 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
CDMCA (WM) 6514 Patsy Cline - Sweet Dreams (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Patsy Cline Sweet Dreams (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) MCA Records CDMCA (WM) 6514 South Africa 1985 Sell This Version
MCAC-42142, MCAC 42142 Patsy Cline - Live At The Opry album art Patsy Cline Live At The Opry (Album) MCA Records MCAC-42142, MCAC 42142 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
MCAC-25199, MCAC 25199 Patsy Cline - The Last Sessions album art Patsy Cline The Last Sessions (Album) MCA Records MCAC-25199, MCAC 25199 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
MCAC-42284 Patsy Cline - Live Volume Two album art Patsy Cline Live Volume Two (Album, Comp) MCA Records MCAC-42284 US 1989 Sell This Version
PC2-101 Patsy Cline - The Birth Of A Star album art Patsy Cline The Birth Of A Star (Album, Comp) Razor & Tie PC2-101 US 1996 Sell This Version
MCD 11579 Patsy Cline - Live At The Cimarron Ballroom album art Patsy Cline Live At The Cimarron Ballroom (Album) MCA Nashville, Universal MCD 11579 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
463 417 097 4 Patsy Cline - Duets (Volume I) album art Patsy Cline Duets (Volume I) (Album, Comp) Mercury, Private I Records 463 417 097 4 US 1999 Sell This Version
B0017415-02 Patsy Cline - On The Air: Her Greatest TV Performances album art Patsy Cline On The Air: Her Greatest TV Performances(CD, Album) Hip-O Records B0017415-02 US 2012 Sell This Version
CDMT0012 Patsy Cline - The New Recordings album art Patsy Cline The New Recordings(CDr, Album) Mint Audio CDMT0012 UK 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PC-2 Patsy Cline - Hidin' Out / Turn The Cards Slowly album art Patsy Cline Hidin' Out / Turn The Cards Slowly (Single) Coral PC-2 US 1955 Sell This Version
PC-1 Patsy Cline - A Church, A Courtroom, Then Goodbye / Honky Tonk Merry Go Round album art Patsy Cline A Church, A Courtroom, Then Goodbye / Honky Tonk Merry Go Round (Single) Coral PC-1 US 1955 Sell This Version
9-29963 Patsy Cline - Stop, Look And Listen / I've Loved And Lost Again album art Patsy Cline Stop, Look And Listen / I've Loved And Lost Again Decca 9-29963 US 1956 Sell This Version
9-61583 Patsy Cline - I Love You, Honey / Come On In album art Patsy Cline I Love You, Honey / Come On In (Single) Coral 9-61583 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
PC-11 Patsy Cline - Come On In album art Patsy Cline Come On In(7", EP, Promo) 4 Star Records PC-11 US 1956 Sell This Version
EP-21 Patsy Cline - That Wonderful Someone album art Patsy Cline That Wonderful Someone (EP) Decca EP-21 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-30504 Patsy Cline - I Don't Wanta / Then You'll Know album art Patsy Cline I Don't Wanta / Then You'll Know (Single) Decca 9-30504 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-30221 Patsy Cline - Walkin' After Midnight / A Poor Man's Roses (Or A Rich Man's Gold) album art Patsy Cline Walkin' After Midnight / A Poor Man's Roses (Or A Rich Man's Gold) (Single) Decca 9-30221 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-30406 Patsy Cline - Three Cigarettes In An Ashtray / A Stranger In My Arms album art Patsy Cline Three Cigarettes In An Ashtray / A Stranger In My Arms (Single) Decca 9-30406 US 1957 Sell This Version
9-30339 Patsy Cline - Try Again / Today, Tomorrow And Forever album art Patsy Cline Try Again / Today, Tomorrow And Forever Decca 9-30339 US 1957 Sell This Version