Leonard Cohen

Leonard Cohen

Real Name:
Leonard Norman Cohen
Profile:
Canadian singer and songwriter, born 21 September 1934 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. Father of Adam Cohen.

His first collection of poetry, Let Us Compare Mythologies, was published in 1956, followed by The Spice Box of Earth in 1961.
After travelling throughout Europe, he settled on the Greek island of Hydra, where he stayed 7 years. There he wrote another collection of poetry, Flowers for Hitler (1964), and two novels, The Favorite Game (1963) and Beautiful Losers (1966). After returning to America, he began his career as a singer, recording 11 studio albums.

In 1992, a tribute with 18 songs was released, featuring REM, John Cale, Nick Cave, Ian McCulloch, The Pixies, House of Love and Lloyd Cole among others.
After 1993 Leonard Cohen lived several years at the Zen Center on Mount Baldy (a Buddhist monastery) in California.

Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2008 (Performer)
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010

Published by Stranger Music, Inc.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Leonard Cohen Discography

Albums

none Earle Birney, George Bowering, Leonard Cohen, Irving Layton, Gwendolyn Macewen, John Newlove, Alfred Purdy*, Phyllis Webb Earle Birney, George Bowering, Leonard Cohen, Irving Layton, Gwendolyn Macewen, John Newlove, Alfred Purdy*, Phyllis Webb - Canadian Poets 1(2xLP, Album) Canadian Broadcasting Corporation none Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Songs Of Leonard Cohen (Album) Columbia Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Songs From A Room (Album) Columbia Israel 1969 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Songs Of Love And Hate (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Live Songs (Album) Columbia Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen New Skin For The Old Ceremony (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Death Of A Ladies' Man (Album) Warner Bros. Records Israel 1977 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Recent Songs (Album) Columbia UK 1979 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Various Positions (Album) Passport Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen I'm Your Man (Album) Columbia, Columbia Portugal 1988 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen The Future (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1992 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Columbia Records Radio Hour Presents Leonard Cohen Live! From The Complex, Los Angeles, CA, April 18, 1993 Columbia US 1993 Sell This Version
Cohen* Cohen Live - Leonard Cohen In Concert (Album) Columbia Canada 1993 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Field Commander Cohen - Tour Of 1979 (Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia US 2000 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Ten New Songs (Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia US 2001 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Dear Heather (Album) Columbia Russia 2004 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Live At The Isle Of Wight 1970 (Album, Comp) Columbia, Legacy, Columbia Music Video, Sony Music Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Live In London (Album) Columbia Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Songs From The Road (Album) Columbia US 2010 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Old Ideas (Album) Columbia, Sony Music Argentina 2012 Sell This Version
none Leonard Cohen My Radio Sweetheart - BBC Recordings 1968(LP, Ltd, Num) Disco Toro none Spain 2012 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Live In Dublin (Album) Columbia, Sony Music US 2014 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Popular Problems (Album) Columbia, Sony Music Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Can't Forget: A Souvenir Of The Grand Tour (Album) Columbia, Sony Music Europe 2015 Sell This Version
C 30103 Leonard Cohen Songs Of Love And Hate(LP) Columbia C 30103 US Unknown Sell This Version