Leonard Cohen

Leonard Cohen

Real Name:
Leonard Norman Cohen
Profile:
Leonard Cohen was born September 21,1934, in Montreal, Quebec, Canada and died November 7, 2016 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was a Canadian poet, singer and songwriter. The father of Adam Cohen and Lorca Cohen.

His first collection of poetry, Let Us Compare Mythologies, was published in 1956, followed by The Spice Box of Earth in 1961. After traveling throughout Europe, he settled on the Greek island of Hydra, where he stayed for seven years. There he wrote another collection of poetry, Flowers for Hitler (1964), and two novels, The Favorite Game (1963) and Beautiful Losers (1966). In 1967, Cohen moved to the United States to pursue a career as a folk musician. In 1994, Cohen retreated to the Mt. Baldy Zen Center near Los Angeles, beginning what became five years of seclusion at the center. In 1996, Cohen was ordained as a Rinzai Zen Buddhist monk and took the Dharma name "Jikan", meaning "silence".

During his lifetime he recorded 14 studio albums. A tribute album with 18 songs was released in 1991, featuring R.E.M., John Cale, Nick Cave, Ian McCulloch, Pixies, The House Of Love and Lloyd Cole among others. John Cale's cover of the song "Hallelujah" on this album served as the basis for the version released by Jeff Buckley in 1994.

Inducted into Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2008 (Performer)
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2010

Published by Stranger Music, Inc.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Leonard Cohen Discography

Albums

A.J.M. Smith, Leonard Cohen, Irving Layton, F.T. Scott, Louis Dudek, A.M. Klein A.J.M. Smith, Leonard Cohen, Irving Layton, F.T. Scott, Louis Dudek, A.M. Klein - Six Montreal Poets (Album, Comp) Folkways Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Songs Of Leonard Cohen (Album) Columbia Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Songs From A Room (Album) Columbia US 1969 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Songs Of Love And Hate (Album) Columbia US 1971 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Live Songs (Album) Columbia Italy 1973 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen New Skin For The Old Ceremony (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Death Of A Ladies' Man (Album) Columbia, Columbia Israel 1977 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Recent Songs (Album) Columbia UK 1979 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Various Positions (Album) Columbia US 1984 Sell This Version
Lewis Furey, Leonard Cohen Lewis Furey, Leonard Cohen - Night Magic (Original Soundtrack From The Musical Directed By Lewis Furey) (Album) RCA France 1985 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen I'm Your Man (Album) Columbia Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen The Future (Album) Columbia US 1992 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Columbia Records Radio Hour Presents Leonard Cohen Live! From The Complex, Los Angeles, CA, April 18, 1993 Columbia US 1993 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Cohen Live - Leonard Cohen In Concert (Album) Columbia Portugal 1994 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Field Commander Cohen - Tour Of 1979 (Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia US 2000 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Ten New Songs (Album) Columbia, Columbia, Columbia Brazil 2001 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Dear Heather (Album) Columbia Russia 2004 Sell This Version
OMM-0043 Philip Glass . Leonard Cohen Philip Glass . Leonard Cohen - Book Of Longing(2xCD, Album, Dig) Orange Mountain Music OMM-0043 US 2007 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Live At The Isle Of Wight 1970 (Album, Comp) Columbia, Legacy, Columbia Music Video, Sony Music Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Live In London (Album) Columbia Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Songs From The Road (Album) Columbia US 2010 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Old Ideas (Album) Columbia, Sony Music Argentina 2012 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Live In Dublin (Album) Columbia, Sony Music Australia 2014 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Popular Problems (Album) Columbia, Sony Music Switzerland 2014 Sell This Version
Leonard Cohen Can't Forget: A Souvenir Of The Grand Tour (Album) Columbia, Sony Music Mexico 2015 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

ijustspeak

ijustspeak

November 11, 2016
Certainly.. I was a late bloomer on Cohen, Heard the song "Waiting For A Miracle" years ago when i saw Natural Born Killers for the first time. That really opened me up to Cohen´s dark world a bit, but it has been a hard trek for me as i take it step by step from time to time. But he was equally as much a poet than a singer in my eyes, and lyrically he has inspired musician everywhere. But ultimately, to me, it´s the lyrics that grabs me when we talk about Cohen, and at the same time, he kinda share the throne of darkness with Johnny Cash.
But he was great. True gentleman, lyricist and a songwriter. Not many of those around anymore is it?
Rest in peace Cohen..
AskeladdenBlack

AskeladdenBlack

November 10, 2016
edited 11 months ago
May I be the first to point out there are absolutely no comments about Leonard prior to his death, but now that he is dead here is your chance to say how great he was, probably a bit late but anyway praise away.

Videos (121) Edit