Toshiro Mayuzumi

Toshiro Mayuzumi

Real Name:
黛敏郎
Profile:
Japanese composer born on February 20th, 1929 in Yokohama. He studied at Tokyo University of Art and Music and Le Conservatoire de Paris. Mayuzumi organized the "Three Composers' Group" in Tokyo and was a pioneer of contemporay music in the 1950s. Among these achievement was making some of the first electronic music in Japan at NHK Studios. Eventually he was best known for his film soundtrack, of which he composed over 100. He died on April 10, 1997 in Kawasaki.
Sites:
Variations:
[a227874]

Artist

Toshiro Mayuzumi Discography Tracks

Albums

Toshiro Mayuzumi Nirvana-Symphonie Time Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
Toshiro Mayuzumi The Bible ... In The Beginning (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Album) (Album) 20th Century Fox Records Australia 1966 Sell This Version
Toshiro Mayuzumi Tokyo Olympiad (Album) Campi-Editore Recording, Campi-Editore Recording US 1966 Sell This Version
Miyoshi* / Takemitsu* / Mayuzumi* Miyoshi* / Takemitsu* / Mayuzumi* - New Music From Japan Odyssey US 1967 Sell This Version
TCFM-5009 Toshiro Mayuzumi La Biblia...En El Comienzo(LP) Discos Tizoc TCFM-5009 Mexico 1967 Sell This Version
LaSalle-Quartett*, Witold Lutosławski* / Krysztof Penderecki* / Toshiro Mayuzumi LaSalle-Quartett*, Witold Lutosławski* / Krysztof Penderecki* / Toshiro Mayuzumi - String Quartet / Quartetto Per Archi / Prelude For String Quartet (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Toshiro Mayuzumi - Hiroyuki Iwaki / The NHK Symphony Orchestra* Toshiro Mayuzumi - Hiroyuki Iwaki / The NHK Symphony Orchestra* - Ballet "Bugaku" / Mandala Symphonie (Album) Columbia Japan 1969 Sell This Version
CF-5 Toshiro Mayuzumi Safari 5000 栄光への5000キロ (Sound Track)(LP, Album, Gat) Teichiku Records CF-5 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
Toshiro Mayuzumi, Joji Yuasa, Yuji Takahashi, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Shinichi Matsushita Toshiro Mayuzumi, Joji Yuasa, Yuji Takahashi, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Shinichi Matsushita - Transformation Of Piano (Album, Comp) Columbia Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Krzysztof Penderecki / Toshiro Mayuzumi / John T. Williams* - Eastman Wind Ensemble, Donald Hunsberger Krzysztof Penderecki / Toshiro Mayuzumi / John T. Williams* - Eastman Wind Ensemble, Donald Hunsberger - Pittsburgh Overture / Music With Sculpture / Sinfonietta For Wind Ensemble Deutsche Grammophon Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Toshiro Mayuzumi / Yasushi Akutagawa Toshiro Mayuzumi / Yasushi Akutagawa - Untitled Toshiba Records Italy 1971 Sell This Version
SJX-7530 Toshiro Mayuzumi Showa-Tempyo-Raku(LP, Album) Victor SJX-7530 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
VX-53 Toshiro Mayuzumi, The Music Department Of The Imperial Household Toshiro Mayuzumi, The Music Department Of The Imperial Household - Showa-Tempyo-Raku(LP, Album, Gat) Victor VX-53 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
JRZ-2538 The Tokyo Symphony Orchestra, Toshiro Mayuzumi The Tokyo Symphony Orchestra, Toshiro Mayuzumi - Symphonic Poem "Tateyama"(LP, Album, Gat) RCA JRZ-2538 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
L-10001W Toshiro Mayuzumi, Kouin Takada Toshiro Mayuzumi, Kouin Takada - 交声曲 般若心経(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records L-10001W Japan 1975 Sell This Version
L-10067W 黛敏郎* 日本の首領(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records L-10067W Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Toshiro Mayuzumi Nirvana Mandala (Album) Philips Japan 1978 Sell This Version
25AG 498 Toshiro Mayuzumi Ocho Ongaku Eno Shotai(LP, Album) CBS/Sony 25AG 498 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
GT-9326 Toshiro Mayuzumi Divertissement Pour 10 Instruments / Prelude For String Quartet(LP) King Records GT-9326 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
BR 100 024 CD [Spine], 100 024 [Disc] Pflüger*Mayuzumi*Penderecki*Badings* Pflüger*Mayuzumi*Penderecki*Badings* - New Brass Symphony(CD, Album, Ltd) Bayer Records BR 100 024 CD [Spine], 100 024 [Disc] Austria 1988 Sell This Version
OST 115 Toshiro Mayuzumi The Bible(CD) RCA Original Cast OST 115 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
COCO-70427 Toshiro Mayuzumi - Hiroyuki Iwaki = Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra & Tokyo Philharmonic Chorus Toshiro Mayuzumi - Hiroyuki Iwaki = Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra & Tokyo Philharmonic Chorus - Nirvana-Symphony(CD, Album) Denon COCO-70427 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
CD DCA 1126 John Williams (4), Germaine Tailleferre, Henri Tomasi, Toshirō Mayuzumi*, Marc Easener, Gabriella Dall'Olio, Duncan Ashby, Joanne May, Foundation Philharmonic Orchestra, David Snell (2) John Williams (4), Germaine Tailleferre, Henri Tomasi, Toshirō Mayuzumi*, Marc Easener, Gabriella Dall'Olio, Duncan Ashby, Joanne May, Foundation Philharmonic Orchestra, David Snell (2) - 20th Century Concerti(CD, Album) ASV CD DCA 1126 UK 2002 Sell This Version
COCO-70506 Toshiro Mayuzumi, Hiroyuki Iwaki, NHK Kokyogakudan Toshiro Mayuzumi, Hiroyuki Iwaki, NHK Kokyogakudan - Bugaku - Mandara Symphonie(CD, Album) Denon COCO-70506 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
TWCL-1025 Toshiro Mayuzumi, The Tokyo Symphony Orchestra Toshiro Mayuzumi, The Tokyo Symphony Orchestra - Symphonic Poem "Tateyama"(CD, Album) BMG TWCL-1025 Japan 2004 Sell This Version