Steven Wilson

Steven Wilson

Real Name:
Steven John Wilson
Profile:
British musician, who is best known as the founder, lead guitarist, singer and songwriter of Porcupine Tree. He is involved with many other bands and musical projects, both as musician and producer, whilst also maintaining a solo career.

Born: 3rd November 1967, in Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England, UK.

Differentiation:
For the French choreographer, actor, dancer, singer, body builder, director of two music videos and personal trainer, see Steven Wilson (2).
For the Norwegian musician and member of Superfamily, see Steven Wilson (3).
For the American musician, producer and songwriter, lead guitarist and singer of Plasticsoul, see Steven Wilson (5).
For the British photographer and illustrator, see Steven Wilson (9).
For the British deephouse / soul producer and DJ aka Mr. Mulatto, see Steve Wilson.
For the American jazz saxophonist and flautist, see Steve Wilson (2).
For the American punk musician and member of Rancid Vat, see Steve Wilson (5).
For the American producer, engineer, songwriter and musician from Nashville, Tennessee, see Steve Wilson (6).
For the American compilation producer, see Steve Wilson (10).
For the resonator guitar player from Lynchburg, Virginia, see Steve Wilson (12).
For the Scottish rock guitarist, see Steve Wilson (14).
For the Australian musician and singer / songwriter, founding member of Violet Summer, see Steve Wilson (15).
For the American musician and songwriter, see Steve Wilson (17).
For the American hiphop producer, see Steve Wilson (19).
For the Australian producer and engineer, Steve Wilson (20).
For the American bluegrass musician, see Steve Wilson (21).
For the American pop-rock singer from the sixties, see Steve Wilson (24).
For the pop-easy listening songwriter, see Steve Wilson (25).
For the American punk musician and songwriter, see Steve Wilson (26).
For the American blues drummer, see Steve Wilson (27).
For the American metal guitarist, see Steve Wilson (28).
For the American garage rock bassist and singer, see Steve Wilson (29).
For the American rock drummer and singer, see Steve Wilson (30).
For the Jamaican reggae and electronic artist, see Steve Wilson (31).
For the American drummer and ex-member of Dead Kennedys and t.A.T.u., see Steve "Boomstick" Wilson, if necessary with ANV.
For the American drum & bass DJ and producer aka K Step, see Steve Lloyd Wilson, if necessary with ANV.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Steven Wilson Discography

Albums

Steven Wilson Unreleased Electronic Music Vol 1 (Album) Headphone Dust UK 2004 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Insurgentes (Album, MiniAlbum) Headphone Dust UK 2008 Sell This Version
Stvn Wlsn* Nsrgnts Rmxs (MiniAlbum) Kscope 2009 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Tape Experiments 1985-86 ToneFloat UK 2010 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Grace For Drowning (Album) Kscope Europe 2011 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Get All You Deserve (Album) Kscope, Kscope UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Catalogue / Preserve / Amass (Live In Europe, October 2011) Headphone Dust UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson The Raven That Refused To Sing (And Other Stories) (Album) Kscope UK 2012 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Hand. Cannot. Erase. (Album) Kscope Japan 2015 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson (Album, MiniAlbum) Kscope US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

The Use Of Ashes / Steven Wilson The Use Of Ashes / Steven Wilson - Tonefloating Tonefloat Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Cover Version (Single) Headphone Dust UK 2003 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Cover Version II (Single) Headphone Dust UK 2004 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Cover Version III (Single) Headphone Dust UK 2005 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Cover Version IV (Single) Headphone Dust Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Cover Version V (Single) Headphone Dust UK 2008 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Harmony Korine (Single, Maxi) Kscope UK 2009 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Cover Version VI (Single) Headphone Dust Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
HDSWCD21 Steven Wilson Vapour Trail Lullaby(CD, Single) Headphone Dust HDSWCD21 UK 2010 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Postcard (EP, Single) Kscope Europe 2011 Sell This Version
LOTSCOPE001 Steven Wilson / Oceansize Steven Wilson / Oceansize - Stoneage Dinosaurs/Fear(7", Single, Ltd) Kscope LOTSCOPE001 UK 2011 Sell This Version
Steven Wilson Drive Home (EP) Kscope UK & Europe 2013 Sell This Version
KSCOPE838 Steven Wilson Luminol / The Watchmaker(12", Single, Ltd, Pic, 180) Kscope KSCOPE838 UK, Europe & US 2013 Sell This Version
none Steven Wilson / The Pineapple Thief Steven Wilson / The Pineapple Thief - Visions Magazine Anniversary 7"-Split(7", Ltd) Visions Magazine none Germany 2013 Sell This Version
Mariusz Duda / Steven Wilson Mariusz Duda / Steven Wilson - The Old Peace (Single) Burning Shed 2014

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Chalkers

Chalkers

March 19, 2016
Steven Wilson is a true cult rock legend who is able to sell out the Royal Albert Hall two consecutive nights yet remain unknown to the average man on the streets.

In his 100+ albums over various guises and projects (at least an album a year is his norm!), he has established himself as one of the most respected artists operating within the progressive rock community. His work is often surprisingly accessible due to his focus on melody and atmosphere over technical ability. I never feel that Steven Wilson plays progressive rock; I always feel that he simply plays music that is progressive. For this reason his music has an appeal far outside the progressive rock genre. My favourite songwriter of all time.
ijustspeak

ijustspeak

September 15, 2012
One Word can describe Steven Wilson: Genius!!

Videos (51) Edit