Doye O'Dell

Real Name:
Allen Doye O'Dell
Profile:
Allen Doye O'Dell was born in Gustine, Texas in 1912 to Joe and Carrie O'Dell. His Dad was a cotton farmer and later moved the family to the far west Texas town of Plainview. Doye's uncle Tom Gregory, a fiddle player, would visit and taught Doye how to play the fiddle, sparking a love of music that would last a lifetime. Doye started playing at radio station WDAG in Amarillo and eventually got his own radio show with NBC. After many years on radio and as a prolific recording artist and even becoming a member of the Sons of the Pioneers, Doye ended up in southern California on KTLA, one of the country's pioneer TV stations. Doye's 'Western Varieties' TV show was a Friday night staple for many years. Doye was also an actor and besides appearing with Roy Rogers and the Sons of the Pioneers in some of their late 1940s movies like Under California Stars, Doye appeared in many movies with such names as Ronald Reagan, Jack Lemmon, Ava Gardner and many more. He appeared in many late 50s and early 60s TV series like Maverick, Sugarfoot and Empire. He had parts in two Billy Wilder movies, The Days of Wine and Roses and Irma La Douce. Doye continued playing music and making personal appearances into his 80s until a stroke forced him into retirement. Doye passed away in 2001 at the age of 88.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Doye O'Dell
[a2280468]

Artist

Doye O'Dell Discography Tracks

Albums

HB-B 1073 Doye O'Dell - Doye album art Doye O'Dell, The Cass County Boys Doye O'Dell, The Cass County Boys - Doye(10", Album) London Records HB-B 1073 UK 1956 Sell This Version
EL 2004 Doye O'Dell - Doye album art Doye O'Dell Doye(LP, Album, Red) ERA Records EL 2004 US 1956 Sell This Version
Doye O'Dell - Crossroads album art Doye O'Dell Crossroads (Album) Sage Records (4) US 1957 Sell This Version
Doye O'Dell - Country Time album art Doye O'Dell Country Time (Album) Crown Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
Doye O'Dell - Valley Of Tears album art Doye O'Dell Valley Of Tears (Album) Sunset Records US 1967 Sell This Version
LH 2001 Doye O'Dell - Today album art Doye O'Dell Today(LP, Album) Longhorn Records LH 2001 US 1983 Sell This Version
LP 5076 Doye O'Dell - The Original Bath Tub Blues album art Doye O'Dell The Original Bath Tub Blues(LP, Album, Mono) Cowgirlboy Records LP 5076 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

15x Doye O'Dell - Two Eyes, Two Lips (But No Heart) / Old Shep album art Doye O'Dell Two Eyes, Two Lips (But No Heart) / Old Shep(Shellac, 10") Exclusive (2) 15x US 1947 Sell This Version
Doye O'Dell - Dear Mr. Santa / Blue Christmas album art Doye O'Dell Dear Mr. Santa / Blue Christmas Broadway Records (2) US 1948 Sell This Version
Doye O'Dell - A Million Memories / Peekin', Peekin', Peekin' album art Doye O'Dell A Million Memories / Peekin', Peekin', Peekin' Exclusive (2) US 1948 Sell This Version
6032 Doye O'Dell Ole Tex Kringle / My Little Red Wagon(Shellac, 10") Intro Records (3) 6032 US 1951 Sell This Version
Doye O'Dell - Diesel Smoke / If Tears Were Gold album art Doye O'Dell Diesel Smoke / If Tears Were Gold (Single) Intro Records (3) US 1952 Sell This Version
Doye O'Dell - Bring A Hammer And A Needle / Strange Night album art Doye O'Dell Bring A Hammer And A Needle / Strange Night Radio Record Co. US 1958 Sell This Version
45-362 Doye O'Dell - Hammer And A Needle album art Doye O'Dell Hammer And A Needle(7", Single) Sand 45-362 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-297 Doye O'Dell - If The Devil Wants To Talk album art Doye O'Dell If The Devil Wants To Talk(7", Single) Sage (2) 45-297 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-314 Doye O'Dell - Count Down / Shalley Belle album art Doye O'Dell Count Down / Shalley Belle(7", Single) Sage (2) 45-314 US 1960 Sell This Version
F-55310 Doye O'Dell - Run, Thief, Run / Two Sides To Every Story album art Doye O'Dell Run, Thief, Run / Two Sides To Every Story(7", Single, Promo) Liberty F-55310 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-345 Doye O'Dell - Diesel Smoke / Wish I'd Stayed In The Wagonyard album art Doye O'Dell Diesel Smoke / Wish I'd Stayed In The Wagonyard(7", Single) Sage (2) 45-345 US 1962 Sell This Version
45-367 Doye O'Dell Pretty Little Gal / House But Not A Home(7") Sand 45-367 US 1962 Sell This Version
1009 Doye O'Dell - I'm Pickin' Fights For Christmas album art Doye O'Dell I'm Pickin' Fights For Christmas(7", Single, Promo) Berdie 1009 US 1968 Sell This Version
R-934 Doye O'Dell Louisiana Lady (7", Single) Ranwood R-934 US 1972 Sell This Version
LH 452001 Doye O'Dell Diesel Smoke Dangerous Curves / Cheers To Ya Baby(7", Single) Longhorn Records LH 452001 US 1983 Sell This Version
JA-309 Doye O'Dell - Old Jimmy (Is The Daddy Of Them All) album art Doye O'Dell Old Jimmy (Is The Daddy Of Them All)(7", Single) Jan Mar Records JA-309 US Unknown Sell This Version
ND-7116 Doye O'Dell - I´m Not Foolin Now / Bath Tub Blues album art Doye O'Dell I´m Not Foolin Now / Bath Tub Blues(Shellac, 10") Odeon ND-7116 Norway Unknown Sell This Version
45-395 Doye O'Dell Andy Bakker(7", Promo) Sage (2) 45-395 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit