Kreayshawn

Kreayshawn

Real Name:
Natassia Gail Zolot
Profile:
Natassia Gail Zolot (born September 24, 1989), better known by her stage name Kreayshawn, is an American rap recording artist and music video director. While serving as a member of a rap group with her friends, she released her debut single, "Gucci Gucci" in 2011 to internet viral success. The popularity of the song and its video led to a recording contract with Columbia Records
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Kreayshawn
[a2282712]

Artist

Kreayshawn Discography

Albums

none Kreayshawn Kittys X Choppas(20xFile, MP3, Mixed, 256) Not On Label (Kreayshawn Self-released) none US 2010
CDR-TP-22 Nattymari Presents Kreayshawn & SortaHuman Nattymari Presents Kreayshawn & SortaHuman - Murdered In Memphis Vol. 1(Cass, Album, Cle) Clan Destine Records CDR-TP-22 2011 Sell This Version
Kreayshawn Somethin 'Bout Kreay (Album) Columbia UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Kreayshawn Gucci Gucci (Single, Maxi) Columbia US 2011 Sell This Version
Kreayshawn Bumpin Bumpin (Single) House Anxiety Records UK 2011 Sell This Version
89795 99887 2 Kreayshawn Summertime(CDr, Single, Promo) Columbia 89795 99887 2 US 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Magnetic Man Feat P Money / Kreayshawn Magnetic Man Feat P Money / Kreayshawn - Anthemic / Gucci Gucci(CDr, Promo) Sony Music none Sweden 2011 Sell This Version
UL6388 Nervo Featuring Kreayshawn, Dev (4) & Alisa (13) Nervo Featuring Kreayshawn, Dev (4) & Alisa (13) - Hey Ricky(File, MP3, 320) Ultra Records UL6388 US 2015

Reviews

Add Review

Christopher_Jion

Christopher_Jion

November 7, 2011
edited over 4 years ago
Maybe it's still early yet, but... her 15 minutes were up before they even started.
When you make a splash being THAT flashy and irritating and full of your own hype, it's bound to make everyone back off quickly (which doesn't work for Kreayshawn at all, because the audience she appealed to has the attention-span of a gnat) I mean, how is anyone supposed to take it seriously? The whole image was designed to appeal to middle-class white teenage hipster girls who like to think they're tough. It came off as comical as it did annoying.
It was all too concerned with image and being braggadocious, rather than substance. 100% pretentious and bratty.

and of course nudes were leaked to create a buzz and grow her popularity (as sad as it is that that is seen as an actual marketing tool nowadays), but it didn't really work because nothing was released in conjunction with the publicity stunt.

Videos (13) Edit