Gabor Szabo

Real Name:
Szabó Gábor István
Profile:
Hungarian jazz guitarist, born March 8, 1936 in Budapest, Hungary, died February 26, 1982 in Budapest, Hungary.
An influential jazz guitarist, famous for mixing jazz, pop-rock and his native Hungarian music.
Inspired by jazz music heard on Voice of America radio broadcasts, Szabó began playing guitar at the age of 14.
Escaping Hungary in 1956 and moving to the United States where he attended the Berklee School of Music in Boston.
In 1958, he was invited to perform at the Newport Jazz Festival. Szabó then went on to perform with the quintet of Southern California drummer Chico Hamilton from 1961 to 1965.
Beginning in 1966 he recorded a well-received span of albums under his own name on the Impulse! label. In the late 1960s he co-founded the short-lived Skye Records label along with Cal Tjader and Gary McFarland. Later he signed with Blue Thumb Records and CTI Records.
Gábor Szabó died in Budapest in February, 1982 from liver and kidney disease while on a visit to his homeland.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gabor Szabo Discography Tracks

Albums

Gabor Szabo - Gypsy '66 album art Gabor Szabo Gypsy '66 (Album) Impulse! US 1965 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Spellbinder album art Gabor Szabo Spellbinder (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Jazz Raga album art Gabor Szabo Jazz Raga (Album) Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Simpático album art Gary McFarland, Gabor Szabo Gary McFarland, Gabor Szabo - Simpático (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Light My Fire album art Bob Thiele And His New Happy Times Orchestra / Gabor Szabo With The California Dreamers And Tom Scott & Bill Plummer Bob Thiele And His New Happy Times Orchestra / Gabor Szabo With The California Dreamers And Tom Scott & Bill Plummer - Light My Fire (Album) Impulse! US 1967 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - The Sorcerer album art Gabor Szabo The Sorcerer (Album) Impulse! US 1967 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Wind, Sky And Diamonds album art Gabor Szabo And The California Dreamers Gabor Szabo And The California Dreamers - Wind, Sky And Diamonds (Album) Impulse! US 1967 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - More Sorcery album art Gabor Szabo More Sorcery (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Bacchanal album art Gabor Szabo Bacchanal (Album) Skye Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Dreams album art Gabor Szabo Dreams (Album) Skye Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - 1969 album art Gabor Szabo 1969 (Album) Skye Records Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Lena & Gabor album art Gabor Szabo / Lena Horne Gabor Szabo / Lena Horne - Lena & Gabor (Album) Skye Records Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - High Contrast album art Gabor Szabo High Contrast (Album) Blue Thumb Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Magical Connection album art Gabor Szabo Magical Connection (Album) Blue Thumb Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Small World album art Gabor Szabo Small World (Album) Bellaphon Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Mizrab album art Gabor Szabo Mizrab (Album) CTI Records Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Rambler album art Gabor Szabo Rambler (Album) CTI Records Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Skylark album art Paul Desmond Featuring Gabor Szabo Paul Desmond Featuring Gabor Szabo - Skylark (Album) CTI Records Mexico 1974 Sell This Version
BTS 6014 Gabor Szabo - Live With Charles Lloyd album art Gabor Szabo Live With Charles Lloyd(LP) Blue Thumb Records BTS 6014 US 1974 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Macho album art Gabor Szabo Macho (Album) Salvation (4) US 1975 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Nightflight album art Gabor Szabo Nightflight (Album) Mercury US 1976 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Faces album art Gabor Szabo Faces (Album) Mercury Barbados 1977 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Belsta River album art Gabor Szabo Belsta River (Album) Four Leaf Records Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - Femme Fatale album art Gabor Szabo / Unknown Artist Gabor Szabo / Unknown Artist - Femme Fatale (Album) Pepita Hungary 1981 Sell This Version
Gabor Szabo - In Budapest album art Gabor Szabo In Budapest (Album) Moiras Records Hungary 2008 Sell This Version