Lamont Dozier

Real Name:
Lamont Herbert Dozier
Profile:
Soul singer - songwriter - producer

Born on 16.06.1941 in Detroit, Michigan, USA.
Part of the acclaimed 1960-'70s US songwriting/production team of Holland-Dozier-Holland.
NOTE: When appearing together with Brian Holland please use Holland & Dozier; these are usually production credits. When appearing together as part of the Holland-Dozier-Holland trio please use Holland-Dozier-Holland; these are usually songwriting credits. (In both cases remember to use an ANV (Artist Name Variation), depending on how they are actually listed on the release itself.)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Lamont Dozier - Out Here On My Own album art Lamont Dozier Out Here On My Own (Album) ABC Records Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Black Bach album art Lamont Dozier Black Bach (Album) ABC Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - The New Lamont Dozier Album - Love And Beauty album art Lamont Dozier The New Lamont Dozier Album - Love And Beauty (Album, Comp) Invictus, Columbia US 1974 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Right There album art Lamont Dozier Right There (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Peddlin' Music On The Side album art Lamont Dozier Peddlin' Music On The Side (Album) Warner Bros. Records France 1977 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Bittersweet album art Lamont Dozier Bittersweet (Album) Warner Bros. Records Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Lamont album art Lamont Dozier Lamont (Album) M&M Records, M&M Records France 1981 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Working On You album art Lamont Dozier Working On You (Album) Columbia US 1981 Sell This Version
CMM-104AEC Lamont Dozier Lamont(Cass, Album, Dol) M&M Records CMM-104AEC US 1981 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Bigger Than Life album art Lamont Dozier Bigger Than Life (Album) Demon Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Inside Seduction album art Lamont Dozier Inside Seduction (Album) Atlantic Germany 1991 Sell This Version
PRCD 3924-2 Lamont Dozier - Profiled album art Lamont Dozier Profiled(CD, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 3924-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
AW 6/02 Lamont Dozier - The Songs Of Lamont Dozier - An Interview Sampler With Musical Extracts album art Lamont Dozier The Songs Of Lamont Dozier - An Interview Sampler With Musical Extracts(2xCD, Promo, Smplr) EMI Music Publishing AW 6/02 US 2002 Sell This Version
54633-2 Lamont Dozier - Reflections Of album art Lamont Dozier Reflections Of(CD, Album) Jam Right Entertainment 54633-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Reimagination album art Lamont Dozier Reimagination (Album) V2 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
none Lamont Dozier - An American Original album art Lamont Dozier An American Original(CD, Album) HitHouse Records (2) none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mel-o-dy 102 Lamont Dozier - Dearest One / Fortune Teller (Tell Me) album art Lamont Dozier Dearest One / Fortune Teller (Tell Me)(7", Single) Mel-o-dy Mel-o-dy 102 US 1962 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Why Can't We Be Lovers / Don't Leave Me (Instrumental) album art Holland-Dozier* Featuring Lamont Dozier Holland-Dozier* Featuring Lamont Dozier - Why Can't We Be Lovers / Don't Leave Me (Instrumental) (Single) Invictus UK 1972 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Out Here On My Own/Take Off Your Make Up album art Lamont Dozier Out Here On My Own/Take Off Your Make Up ABC Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Trying To Hold On To My Woman album art Lamont Dozier Trying To Hold On To My Woman (Single) ABC Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - New Breed Kinda Woman / If You Don't Want To Be In My Life album art Holland-Dozier* Featuring Lamont Dozier Holland-Dozier* Featuring Lamont Dozier - New Breed Kinda Woman / If You Don't Want To Be In My Life Invictus US 1973 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - Fish Ain't Bitin' album art Lamont Dozier Fish Ain't Bitin' (Single) ABC Records US 1973 Sell This Version
2C 008 - 95.103 Lamont Dozier - Breaking Out All Over album art Lamont Dozier Breaking Out All Over(7") Probe 2C 008 - 95.103 France 1973 Sell This Version
Lamont Dozier - All Cried Out / Rose album art Lamont Dozier All Cried Out / Rose (Single) ABC Records US 1974 Sell This Version
2C 008-95.760 Lamont Dozier - Fish Ain't Bitin' album art Lamont Dozier Fish Ain't Bitin'(7", Single) Probe 2C 008-95.760 France 1974 Sell This Version