Hank Crawford

Real Name:
Bennie Ross Crawford, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz (rhythm and blues, hard bop, jazz-funk, soul jazz) alto (and other) saxophonist, pianist, arranger, songwriter and vocalist.
Born 21 December 1934 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Died 29 January 2009 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Hank Crawford was member of Ray Charles's band from 1958-1963. Frequent collaborators in Ray Charles albums were David "Fathead" Newman and Dr. John. He played with Phineas Newborn Jr., Booker Little, George Coleman and others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SD 1356, SD-1356, 1356 Hank Crawford - More Soul album art Hank Crawford More Soul (Album) Atlantic SD 1356, SD-1356, 1356 US 1961 Sell This Version
SD 1372 Hank Crawford - Soul Clinic album art Hank Crawford Soul Clinic (Album) Atlantic SD 1372 US 1962 Sell This Version
SMJ-7068 Hank Crawford - From The Heart album art Hank Crawford From The Heart (Album) Atlantic SMJ-7068 Japan 1962 Sell This Version
SD 1405 Hank Crawford - Soul Of The Ballad album art Hank Crawford, Marty Paich Orchestra Hank Crawford, Marty Paich Orchestra - Soul Of The Ballad (Album) Atlantic SD 1405 US 1963 Sell This Version
1423 Hank Crawford - True Blue album art Hank Crawford True Blue (Album) Atlantic 1423 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
SD 1436 Hank Crawford - Dig These Blues album art Hank Crawford Dig These Blues (Album) Atlantic SD 1436 US 1965 Sell This Version
1470, SD 1381 Hank Crawford - Mr. Blues / Lonely Woman album art Hank Crawford, The Modern Jazz Quartet Hank Crawford, The Modern Jazz Quartet - Mr. Blues / Lonely Woman(LP, TP) Atlantic, Atlantic 1470, SD 1381 US 1966 Sell This Version
1455 Hank Crawford - After Hours album art Hank Crawford After Hours (Album) Atlantic 1455 US 1966 Sell This Version
SD 1470 Hank Crawford - Mr. Blues album art Hank Crawford Mr. Blues (Album) Atlantic SD 1470 US 1967 Sell This Version
SC 1503 Hank Crawford - Double Cross album art Hank Crawford Double Cross (Album) Atlantic SC 1503 US 1968 Sell This Version
SD 1523 Hank Crawford - Mr. Blues Plays Lady Soul album art Hank Crawford Mr. Blues Plays Lady Soul (Album) Atlantic SD 1523 US 1969 Sell This Version
SD 18003 Hank Crawford - It's A Funky Thing To Do album art Hank Crawford It's A Funky Thing To Do (Album) Cotillion SD 18003 US 1971 Sell This Version
KU-06 Hank Crawford - Help Me Make It Through The Night album art Hank Crawford Help Me Make It Through The Night (Album) Kudu KU-06 US 1972 Sell This Version
KU-08 Hank Crawford - We Got A Good Thing Going album art Hank Crawford We Got A Good Thing Going (Album) Kudu KU-08 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
KU-15 Hank Crawford - Wildflower album art Hank Crawford Wildflower (Album) Kudu KU-15 US 1973 Sell This Version
KUC 19 HC Hank Crawford - Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing album art Hank Crawford Don't You Worry 'Bout A Thing (Album) Kudu, Kudu KUC 19 HC US 1974 Sell This Version
KU8-26-HT Hank Crawford - I Hear A Symphony album art Hank Crawford I Hear A Symphony (Album) Kudu KU8-26-HT US 1975 Sell This Version
KU-33 Hank Crawford - Hank Crawford's Back album art Hank Crawford Hank Crawford's Back (Album) Kudu KU-33 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
KU 35 Hank Crawford - Tico Rico album art Hank Crawford Tico Rico (Album) Kudu KU 35 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
342-501-001-002 Hank Crawford - California Concert (The Hollywood Palladium) album art George Benson, Freddie Hubbard, Hubert Laws, Stanley Turrentine, Hank Crawford, Johnny Hammond, Ron Carter, Billy Cobham, Airto* George Benson, Freddie Hubbard, Hubert Laws, Stanley Turrentine, Hank Crawford, Johnny Hammond, Ron Carter, Billy Cobham, Airto* - California Concert (The Hollywood Palladium)(2xLP, Album) CTI Records 342-501-001-002 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
GP 3190 Hank Crawford - Cajun Sunrise album art Hank Crawford Cajun Sunrise (Album) Kudu GP 3190 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
BDS 5730 NP Hank Crawford - Centerpiece album art Hank Crawford / Calvin Newborne* Hank Crawford / Calvin Newborne* - Centerpiece (Album) Buddah Records BDS 5730 NP Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
M-9119 Hank Crawford - Indigo Blue album art Hank Crawford Indigo Blue (Album) Milestone (4) M-9119 US 1983 Sell This Version
M-9112 Hank Crawford - Midnight Ramble album art Hank Crawford Midnight Ramble (Album) Milestone (4) M-9112 US 1983 Sell This Version
826137-1 Hank Crawford - Down On The Deuce album art Hank Crawford Down On The Deuce (Album) Milestone (4) 826137-1 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version