Dieb

Dieb

Real Name:
Til Kerlen
Profile:
dieb is til kerlen.

- born in 1978.
- facinated by electonic music since young years, mainly by artists like future sound of london, art of noise and – of course – kraftwerk, later also by old school hip-hop / breakdance-music.
- developed a synthesizer-fetish from the age of 14, bought his first synthesizer together with daddy in 1992.
- after that all left pocket-money was invested in further hardware.
- never really liked computers, but the music software „jeskola buzz“ and computer-music done by artist like sutekh or twerk made him buying his first lapotp in 2000.
- further laptops and more advanced software like „native instruments reaktor“ followed.
- from 2002 cooperations with performers and visual artists like tomi paasonen and tom neubauer and soundtracks / soundclips for movies.
- 2003 he released his first 2 tracks on the cd-compilation „sounds in transition“ by the label „transition music“, one of the tracks was a cooperation with the singer lisa bassenge.
- 2004 came his first and until now only vinyl-release on the italian label citymorb. to his big surpise it was charted place 1 by magda and anthony „shake“ shakir and at place 2 of the hardwax-sales charts.
- since then he played live in several german cities and european countries and released more stuff on netlabels/cd and did remixes for several artists.
- he is still cooperating with performance artists, in the last time especially with the italian artist eleonora chiesa and the gallery rebeccacontrainer.
- he is also still doing music for movies.
- he is no dj, even though he has a quite big music-collection.
Sites:
[a228559]

Artist

Dieb Discography Tracks

Albums

018 Dieb vs. Receptor Dieb vs. Receptor - Dieb vs Receptor(CDr) Ojo De Apolo 018 Chile 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CTM 000 Dieb Unit Injector Drive(12") Citymorb Music CTM 000 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
false 001 Dieb Modules EP(4xFile, EP) False Industries false 001 Israel 2009

Miscellaneous

rdv002 Dieb Saftig(File, MP3) Redevice rdv002 Netherlands 2006
rdv007 Receptor and Dieb Receptor and Dieb - Wasted EP(File, MP3) Redevice rdv007 Netherlands 2008
RDV013, RDV 013 Dieb Nachtlicht(4xFile, FLAC) Redevice, Redevice RDV013, RDV 013 Netherlands 2014

Videos (2) Edit