Margie Joseph

Real Name:
Margaret Marie Joseph
Profile:
Born: 1950, Pascagoula, Mississippi.

As a child Margie sang in the church choir, and began pursuing a professional singing career while a student at New Orleans' Dillard University, where she earned a Bachelor's degree in speech communications. She achieved success with remakes of several tunes by The Supremes and a rendition of Paul McCartney's "My Love" during the 70's and recorded a number of her own albums on various imprints before turning away from secular music in the late 1980's. Today, Margie resides on the gulf coast in Mississippi with her husband and family.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

VOS-6016 Margie Joseph - Phase II album art Margie Joseph Phase II (Album) Volt VOS-6016 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
VOS-6012 Margie Joseph - Margie Joseph Makes A New Impression album art Margie Joseph Margie Joseph Makes A New Impression (Album) Volt VOS-6012 US 1971 Sell This Version
SD 7248 Margie Joseph - Margie Joseph album art Margie Joseph Margie Joseph (Album) Atlantic SD 7248 US 1973 Sell This Version
none Margie Joseph - Sandy Denny / Margie Joseph album art Sandy Denny / Margie Joseph Sandy Denny / Margie Joseph - Sandy Denny / Margie Joseph(LP, Transcription) AFRTS none US 1973 Sell This Version
SD 7277 Margie Joseph - Sweet Surrender album art Margie Joseph Sweet Surrender (Album) Atlantic SD 7277 US 1974 Sell This Version
SD 7277 Margie Joseph - Sweet Surrender album art Margie Joseph Sweet Surrender(8-Trk, Album) Atlantic SD 7277 US 1974 Sell This Version
SD 18126 Margie Joseph - Margie album art Margie Joseph Margie (Album) Atlantic SD 18126 US 1975 Sell This Version
SD 9906 Margie Joseph - Hear The Words, Feel The Feeling album art Margie Joseph Hear The Words, Feel The Feeling (Album) Cotillion SD 9906 US 1976 Sell This Version
TP 2-5000 Margie Joseph - Live! album art Blue Magic / Major Harris / Margie Joseph Blue Magic / Major Harris / Margie Joseph - Live! (Album) WMOT Records TP 2-5000 US 1976 Sell This Version
SD 19182 Margie Joseph - Feeling My Way album art Margie Joseph Feeling My Way (Album) Atlantic SD 19182 US 1978 Sell This Version
HCC-20009 Margie Joseph - Knockout! album art Margie Joseph Knockout! (Album) Houston Connection Recording Corporation HCC-20009 US 1983 Sell This Version
90158-1 Margie Joseph - Ready For The Night album art Margie Joseph Ready For The Night (Album) Cotillion, Atlantic 90158-1 Jamaica 1984 Sell This Version
ICH 1027 Margie Joseph - Stay album art Margie Joseph Stay (Album) Ichiban Records ICH 1027 US 1988 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4-7313 Margie Joseph - Show Me / A Matter Of Life Or Death album art Margie Joseph Show Me / A Matter Of Life Or Death (Single) Okeh 4-7313 US 1967 Sell This Version
4-7304 Margie Joseph - Why Does A Man Have To Lie / See Me album art Margie Joseph Why Does A Man Have To Lie / See Me (Single) Okeh 4-7304 US 1968 Sell This Version
VOA-4012 Margie Joseph - One More Chance / Never Can You Be album art Margie Joseph One More Chance / Never Can You Be (Single) Volt VOA-4012 US 1969 Sell This Version
VOA-4023 Margie Joseph - What You Gonna Do / Nobody album art Margie Joseph What You Gonna Do / Nobody (Single) Volt VOA-4023 US 1969 Sell This Version
VOA-4037 Margie Joseph - Your Sweet Lovin' / What's Wrong Baby album art Margie Joseph Your Sweet Lovin' / What's Wrong Baby Volt VOA-4037 US 1970 Sell This Version
45-M 27 Margie Joseph - Sweeter Tomorrow / Punish Me album art Margie Joseph Sweeter Tomorrow / Punish Me (Single) Volt 45-M 27 Greece 1970 Sell This Version
VM-00523-PL Margie Joseph - I'm Fed Up album art Margie Joseph I'm Fed Up(7", Single, Promo) Volt VM-00523-PL US 1970 Sell This Version
2025 052 Margie Joseph - Medicine Bend album art Margie Joseph Medicine Bend (Single) Stax 2025 052 UK 1971 Sell This Version
VOA-4061 Margie Joseph - I'll Always Love You / That Other Woman Got My Man & Gone album art Margie Joseph I'll Always Love You / That Other Woman Got My Man & Gone (Single) Volt VOA-4061 US 1971 Sell This Version
VOA-4056 Margie Joseph - Stop! In The Name Of Love / Make Me Believe You'll Stay album art Margie Joseph Stop! In The Name Of Love / Make Me Believe You'll Stay (Single) Volt VOA-4056 US 1971 Sell This Version
45-2933 Margie Joseph - Touch Your Woman album art Margie Joseph Touch Your Woman (Single) Atlantic 45-2933 US 1972 Sell This Version
45-2907 Margie Joseph - Born To Wander / Let's Go Somewhere And Love album art Margie Joseph Born To Wander / Let's Go Somewhere And Love (Single) Atlantic 45-2907 US 1972 Sell This Version