Real Name:
Margaret Marie Joseph
Profile:
Born: 1950, Pascagoula, Mississippi.

As a child Margie sang in the church choir, and began pursuing a professional singing career while a student at New Orleans' Dillard University, where she earned a Bachelor's degree in speech communications. She achieved success with remakes of several tunes by The Supremes and a rendition of Paul McCartney's "My Love" during the 70's and recorded a number of her own albums on various imprints before turning away from secular music in the late 1980's. Today, Margie resides on the gulf coast in Mississippi with her husband and family.
Sites:
Variations:
Margie Joseph - Phase II album art Margie Joseph Phase II (Album) Volt Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Margie Joseph Makes A New Impression album art Margie Joseph Margie Joseph Makes A New Impression (Album) Volt US 1971 Sell This Version
VOS 6016 Margie Joseph - Phase II album art Margie Joseph Phase II(LP, Album) Volt VOS 6016 US 1971 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Margie Joseph album art Margie Joseph Margie Joseph (Album) Atlantic US 1973 Sell This Version
none Margie Joseph - Sandy Denny / Margie Joseph album art Sandy Denny / Margie Joseph Sandy Denny / Margie Joseph - Sandy Denny / Margie Joseph(LP, Transcription) AFRTS none US 1973 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Sweet Surrender album art Margie Joseph Sweet Surrender (Album) Atlantic US 1974 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Margie album art Margie Joseph Margie (Album) Atlantic US 1975 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Live! album art Blue Magic / Major Harris / Margie Joseph Blue Magic / Major Harris / Margie Joseph - Live! (Album) WMOT Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Hear The Words, Feel The Feeling album art Margie Joseph Hear The Words, Feel The Feeling (Album) Cotillion US 1976 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Feeling My Way album art Margie Joseph Feeling My Way (Album) Atlantic US 1978 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Knockout! album art Margie Joseph Knockout! (Album) Houston Connection Recording Corporation US 1983 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Ready For The Night album art Margie Joseph Ready For The Night (Album) Cotillion, Atlantic US 1984 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Stay album art Margie Joseph Stay (Album) Ichiban Records US 1988 Sell This Version