Real Name:
Margaret Marie Joseph
Profile:
Born: 1950, Pascagoula, Mississippi.

As a child Margie sang in the church choir, and began pursuing a professional singing career while a student at New Orleans' Dillard University, where she earned a Bachelor's degree in speech communications. She achieved success with remakes of several tunes by The Supremes and a rendition of Paul McCartney's "My Love" during the 70's and recorded a number of her own albums on various imprints before turning away from secular music in the late 1980's. Today, Margie resides on the gulf coast in Mississippi with her husband and family.
Sites:
Variations:
Margie Joseph - Show Me / A Matter Of Life Or Death album art Margie Joseph Show Me / A Matter Of Life Or Death (Single) Okeh US 1967 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Why Does A Man Have To Lie / See Me album art Margie Joseph Why Does A Man Have To Lie / See Me (Single) Okeh US 1968 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - One More Chance / Never Can You Be album art Margie Joseph One More Chance / Never Can You Be (Single) Volt US 1969 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - What You Gonna Do / Nobody album art Margie Joseph What You Gonna Do / Nobody (Single) Volt US 1969 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Your Sweet Lovin' / What's Wrong Baby album art Margie Joseph Your Sweet Lovin' / What's Wrong Baby Volt US 1970 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Sweeter Tomorrow / Punish Me album art Margie Joseph Sweeter Tomorrow / Punish Me (Single) Volt US 1970 Sell This Version
VM-00523-PL Margie Joseph - I'm Fed Up album art Margie Joseph I'm Fed Up(7", Single, Promo) Volt VM-00523-PL US 1970 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Medicine Bend album art Margie Joseph Medicine Bend (Single) Stax UK 1971 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Stop! In The Name Of Love / Make Me Believe You'll Stay album art Margie Joseph Stop! In The Name Of Love / Make Me Believe You'll Stay (Single) Volt US 1971 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - I'll Always Love You / That Other Woman Got My Man & Gone album art Margie Joseph I'll Always Love You / That Other Woman Got My Man & Gone (Single) Volt US 1971 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Born To Wander / Let's Go Somewhere And Love album art Margie Joseph Born To Wander / Let's Go Somewhere And Love (Single) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Come Back Charleston Blue album art Donny Hathaway With Margie Joseph Donny Hathaway With Margie Joseph - Come Back Charleston Blue (Single) ATCO Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Touch Your Woman album art Margie Joseph Touch Your Woman (Single) Atlantic US 1972 Sell This Version
45-6899 Margie Joseph - Come Back Charleston Blue album art Donny Hathaway With Margie Joseph Donny Hathaway With Margie Joseph - Come Back Charleston Blue(7", Single, Mono, Promo, MO) ATCO Records 45-6899 US 1972 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Come Lay Some Lovin' On Me / Ridin' High album art Margie Joseph Come Lay Some Lovin' On Me / Ridin' High (Single) Atlantic US 1973 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - How Do You Spell Love album art Margie Joseph How Do You Spell Love (Single) Atlantic UK 1973 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - I'd Rather Go Blind album art Margie Joseph I'd Rather Go Blind (Single) Atlantic US 1973 Sell This Version
ATCS 10.056 Margie Joseph Let's Stay Together / I'd Rather Go Blind(7", Single) ATCO Records ATCS 10.056 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Sweet Surrender album art Margie Joseph Sweet Surrender (Single) Atlantic UK 1974 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Words (Are Impossible) album art Margie Joseph Words (Are Impossible) (Single) Atlantic US 1974 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Stay Still / Just As Soon As The Feeling's Over album art Margie Joseph Stay Still / Just As Soon As The Feeling's Over (Single) Atlantic US 1975 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - I Can't Move No Mountains album art Margie Joseph I Can't Move No Mountains (Single) Atlantic US 1975 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - What's Come Over Me / You & Me (Got A Good Thing Going) album art Margie Joseph & Blue Magic Margie Joseph & Blue Magic - What's Come Over Me / You & Me (Got A Good Thing Going) (Single) ATCO Records, WMOT Records US 1975 Sell This Version
3-17-201-001 Margie Joseph - Sweet Surrender album art Margie Joseph Sweet Surrender(7") Atlantic 3-17-201-001 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph - Hear The Words, Feel The Feeling album art Margie Joseph Hear The Words, Feel The Feeling (Single) Cotillion US 1976 Sell This Version