Joseph

Real Name:
Margaret Marie Joseph
Profile:
Born: 1950, Pascagoula, Mississippi.

As a child Margie sang in the church choir, and began pursuing a professional singing career while a student at New Orleans' Dillard University, where she earned a Bachelor's degree in speech communications. She achieved success with remakes of several tunes by The Supremes and a rendition of Paul McCartney's "My Love" during the 70's and recorded a number of her own albums on various imprints before turning away from secular music in the late 1980's. Today, Margie resides on the gulf coast in Mississippi with her husband and family.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

CCM-889 Margie Joseph - Margie Joseph album art Margie Joseph Margie Joseph(CD, Album, RE) Collectors' Choice Music CCM-889 US 2007 Sell This Version
CCM-884 Margie Joseph - Ready For The Night album art Margie Joseph Ready For The Night(CD, Album, RE) Collectors' Choice Music CCM-884 US 2007 Sell This Version
Margie Joseph Sweet Surrender (Album) Vivid Sound Japan 2007 Sell This Version