Rakim

Real Name:
William Michael Griffin, Jr.
Profile:
Born : January 28, 1968 // Long Island, NY, United States
Rakim Allah, a native of Wyandanch, New York, revolutionised the rap artform during the late 1980s as one half of the influential hip-hop duo Eric B & Rakim. The duo parted ways in 1992 after releasing four popular albums, including the all-time hip-hop classic 'Paid In Full'. After taking a five-year break from music, Rakim returned as a solo artist in 1997 with the album 'The 18th Letter'. He continues to record sporadically.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Rakim - The 18th Letter album art Rakim The 18th Letter (Album) Universal Records none Japan 1997 Sell This Version
U4P-1666 Rakim - The Master (Funk Master Flex Sampler) album art Rakim The Master (Funk Master Flex Sampler) Universal Records U4P-1666 US 1999 Sell This Version
542 082-2 Rakim - The Master album art Rakim The Master (Album) Universal Records 542 082-2 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
SMC342 Rakim - The Seventh Seal album art Rakim The Seventh Seal (Album) SMC Recordings, Ra Records (4) SMC342 US 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

12 BRX 188, 878 321-1 Rakim - Contribution album art Mica Paris Featuring Rakim Mica Paris Featuring Rakim - Contribution(12") 4th & Broadway, Island Records 12 BRX 188, 878 321-1 UK 1990 Sell This Version
MCA8P-2832 Rakim - Heat It Up album art Rakim Heat It Up (Single) MCA Records, MCA Records MCA8P-2832 US 1993 Sell This Version
U5P-1098 Rakim - You're Not Around album art Deja Gruv Featuring Rakim Deja Gruv Featuring Rakim - You're Not Around(CD, Single, Promo) Kedar Entertainment, Universal Records U5P-1098 US 1996 Sell This Version
PRCD 8443 Rakim - Off The Hook album art Jody Watley Featuring Rakim Jody Watley Featuring Rakim - Off The Hook (Single) Atlantic PRCD 8443 US 1997 Sell This Version
INT12-95013 Rakim - Hoodlum album art Mobb Deep Featuring Big Noyd And Rakim Mobb Deep Featuring Big Noyd And Rakim - Hoodlum (Single) Loud Records, Interscope Records INT12-95013 US 1997 Sell This Version
none Rakim - The Saga Begins album art Rakim The Saga Begins (Single) Universal Records none UK 1997 Sell This Version
sg-034 Rakim - It's Been A Long Time album art Rakim It's Been A Long Time Universal Records sg-034 US 1997 Sell This Version
UND 56166 Rakim - Guess Who's Back album art Rakim Guess Who's Back (Maxi, Single) Universal Records UND 56166 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
none Rakim - The Militia II (Remix) album art Gang Starr Featuring WC & Rakim Gang Starr Featuring WC & Rakim - The Militia II (Remix) (Single, Maxi) Noo Trybe Records none US 1998 Sell This Version
WUNT56203 Rakim - Stay A While album art Rakim Stay A While (Maxi, Single) Universal Records WUNT56203 UK 1998 Sell This Version
VSCDJ1628 Rakim - Buffalo Gals Back To Skool album art Malcolm McLaren Presents Rakim Malcolm McLaren Presents Rakim - Buffalo Gals Back To Skool (Single) Virgin VSCDJ1628 UK 1998 Sell This Version
VST 1717, 7243 8 95328 6 9 Rakim - Buffalo Gals Stampede album art Malcolm McLaren & The World Famous Supreme Team* Versus Rakim & Roger Sanchez Malcolm McLaren & The World Famous Supreme Team* Versus Rakim & Roger Sanchez - Buffalo Gals Stampede (Maxi) Virgin, Virgin VST 1717, 7243 8 95328 6 9 UK 1998 Sell This Version
RAKIM 12 001 Rakim - When I B On Tha Mic / Flow Forever album art Rakim When I B On Tha Mic / Flow Forever (Single, Maxi) Universal Records, Universal Records RAKIM 12 001 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
IBUP-001 Rakim - I'll Bust 'Em -You Punish 'Em album art Rakim + Canibus Rakim + Canibus - I'll Bust 'Em -You Punish 'Em Down Low Records IBUP-001 US 1999 Sell This Version
ztt129cd2 Rakim - Metaforce album art Art Of Noise*, Rakim Art Of Noise*, Rakim - Metaforce (Single, Maxi) ZTT ztt129cd2 UK 1999 Sell This Version
U5P-1664 Rakim - All Night Long album art Rakim All Night Long (Single) Universal Records U5P-1664 US 2000 Sell This Version
TFJC-38237 Rakim - Once Upon A Rhyme In Japan album art Nigo Feat. Rakim Nigo Feat. Rakim - Once Upon A Rhyme In Japan Toy's Factory TFJC-38237 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
KING 451 Rakim - The 45 King Remixes album art Rakim / Force MD's / Public Enemy Rakim / Force MD's / Public Enemy - The 45 King Remixes(12", Promo) King Productions KING 451 US 2000 Sell This Version
497 778-4 Rakim - Addictive album art Truth Hurts Featuring Rakim Truth Hurts Featuring Rakim - Addictive (Single) Aftermath Entertainment 497 778-4 UK 2002 Sell This Version
BBS-510 Rakim - A Cold Feeling album art Ayatollah Feat. Rakim Ayatollah Feat. Rakim - A Cold Feeling(12") Not On Label BBS-510 US 2002 Sell This Version
AK-1 Rakim - Streets Of New York album art Alicia Keys Featuring Nas And Rakim Alicia Keys Featuring Nas And Rakim - Streets Of New York (Single) J Records AK-1 US 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

hinterkaifeck97

hinterkaifeck97

August 22, 2016
One of the greatest, if not, the greatest mc to ever grace the mic. Grandmaster Flash might have made rapping an actual thing, but it was Rakim who made it an art, spitting words like some hip hop messiah. As example “They never grow old, techniques become antiques/Better than something brand new ‘cause it’s real/And in a while the style’ll have much more value” from the track "Don't Sweat The Technique". Or how about the chorus of "when I'm Flowin", "Yo, I find a show, rhyme til it's time to go, I'm designed to blow, my mind's inclined to flow
Yo, my M.O., makin all kind of dough, From the info that Rakim show, y'know?"

See? Isn't that just flatout incredible! Worth the attention if your any sort of rap afficiando

Videos (113) Edit