Joan Armatrading

Joan Armatrading

Real Name:
Joan Anita Barbara Armatrading
Profile:
British singer, songwriter, and guitarist born December 9, 1950 in Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis in the West Indies. Armatrading moved with her family to Birmingham, England, United Kingdom, in 1957 and in the early 1970s, moved to London to perform in a repertory production of "Hair".

Armatrading has been nominated twice for a Brit award as best female vocalist and has received an Ivor Novello Award for Outstanding Contemporary Song Collection in 1996. She has been nominated three times for a Grammy Award, including being the first UK female artist to be nominated in the Grammy Blues category for her 2007 release "Into The Blues".

Armatrading was part of Cyndi Lauper's "True Colors" Tour 2008.
Sites:
Variations:

Joan Armatrading Discography

Albums

HIFLY 12 Joan Armatrading Whatever's For Us (Album) Cube Records HIFLY 12 UK 1972 Sell This Version
SP-3141 Joan Armatrading Back To The Night (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records SP-3141 US 1975 Sell This Version
SP-4588 Joan Armatrading Joan Armatrading (Album, Comp) A&M Records SP-4588 US 1976 Sell This Version
CN 2680/S Joan Armatrading / Gordon Giltrap Joan Armatrading / Gordon Giltrap - Stereo Pop Special-135(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2680/S UK 1976 Sell This Version
SP 4663, SP-4663 Joan Armatrading Show Some Emotion (Album) A&M Records SP 4663, SP-4663 US 1977 Sell This Version
SP 8414, SP 8848 Joan Armatrading Superstar Radio Network Presents Joan Armatrading Live At The Bijou(LP, Album, Promo) A&M Records, A&M Records SP 8414, SP 8848 US 1977 Sell This Version
CN2958/S Joan Armatrading In Concert-162(LP) BBC Transcription Services CN2958/S UK 1977 Sell This Version
AMLH 64732 Joan Armatrading To The Limit (Album) A&M Records AMLH 64732 Europe 1978 Sell This Version
AMID 131 Joan Armatrading Steppin' Out (Album) A&M Records AMID 131 UK 1979 Sell This Version
X 13058, SP-3302 Joan Armatrading How Cruel (MiniAlbum, Maxi) A&M Records, A&M Records X 13058, SP-3302 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
40-64809 Joan Armatrading Me Myself I (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records 40-64809 Spain 1980 Sell This Version
SP-4876 Joan Armatrading Walk Under Ladders (Album) A&M Records SP-4876 US 1981 Sell This Version
CN 3942/S Joan Armatrading In Concert-270(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 3942/S UK 1982 Sell This Version
CD 3318 Joan Armatrading The Key (Album) A&M Records CD 3318 US 1983 Sell This Version
CDA 5040 Joan Armatrading Secret Secrets (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records CDA 5040 UK 1985 Sell This Version
395130- 1 Joan Armatrading Sleight Of Hand (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records 395130- 1 Portugal 1986 Sell This Version
395 211-4 Joan Armatrading The Shouting Stage (Album) A&M Records 395 211-4 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
CD 4732 Joan Armatrading To The Limit(CD, Album) A&M Records CD 4732 US 1988 Sell This Version
75021 5298 2 Joan Armatrading Hearts And Flowers (Album) A&M Records 75021 5298 2 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
CN 5656/S Joan Armatrading In Concert-505(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 5656/S UK 1991 Sell This Version
75021 5388 4, 750215388-4 Joan Armatrading Square The Circle (Album) A&M Records 75021 5388 4, 750215388-4 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
74321272692 Joan Armatrading What's Inside (Album) BMG, RCA 74321272692 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
2467 80076-2 Joan Armatrading Lovers Speak (Album) Denon 2467 80076-2 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
FTN 17625 Joan Armatrading Into The Blues (Album) Hypertension FTN 17625 US 2007 Sell This Version
HYP 10272 Joan Armatrading This Charming Life(CD, Album) Hypertension HYP 10272 Germany 2010 Sell This Version