Joan Armatrading

Real Name:
Joan Anita Barbara Armatrading
Profile:
British singer, songwriter, and guitarist born December 9, 1950 in Basseterre, Saint Kitts and Nevis in the West Indies. Armatrading moved with her family to Birmingham, England, United Kingdom, in 1957 and in the early 1970s, moved to London to perform in a repertory production of "Hair".

Armatrading has been nominated twice for a Brit award as best female vocalist and has received an Ivor Novello Award for Outstanding Contemporary Song Collection in 1996. She has been nominated three times for a Grammy Award, including being the first UK female artist to be nominated in the Grammy Blues category for her 2007 release "Into The Blues". She was made a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in 2001.

Armatrading was part of Cyndi Lauper's "True Colors" Tour 2008.

Owner of Bumpkin Studios, a purpose built recording facility in the grounds of her home, in Surrey, where she has recorded most of her albums since "Sleight of Hand".
She and girlfriend Maggie Butler entered a civil partnership on 2 May 2011, in the Shetland Isles.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

SP-4382 Joan Armatrading - Whatever's For Us album art Joan Armatrading Whatever's For Us (Album, Comp) Cube Records SP-4382 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
AMLH 64525 Joan Armatrading - Back To The Night album art Joan Armatrading Back To The Night (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records AMLH 64525 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
SP-4588 Joan Armatrading - Joan Armatrading album art Joan Armatrading Joan Armatrading (Album) A&M Records SP-4588 US 1976 Sell This Version
CN 2680/S Joan Armatrading - Stereo Pop Special-135 album art Joan Armatrading / Gordon Giltrap Joan Armatrading / Gordon Giltrap - Stereo Pop Special-135(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2680/S UK 1976 Sell This Version
CS-4663 Joan Armatrading - Show Some Emotion album art Joan Armatrading Show Some Emotion (Album) A&M Records CS-4663 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
SP-8414 Joan Armatrading - Live At The Bijou Cafe, Philadelphia, February 18, 1977 album art Joan Armatrading Live At The Bijou Cafe, Philadelphia, February 18, 1977(LP, Promo) A&M Records SP-8414 USA & Canada 1977 Sell This Version
CN2958/S Joan Armatrading - In Concert-162 album art Joan Armatrading In Concert-162(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN2958/S UK 1977 Sell This Version
AMLH 64732 Joan Armatrading - To The Limit album art Joan Armatrading To The Limit (Album) A&M Records AMLH 64732 Europe 1978 Sell This Version
SP-4732, SP 69910, Master 5201 Joan Armatrading To The Limit(LP) A&M Records, A&M Records, A&M Records SP-4732, SP 69910, Master 5201 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
AMLH 64789 Joan Armatrading - Steppin' Out album art Joan Armatrading Steppin' Out (Album) A&M Records AMLH 64789 Europe 1979 Sell This Version
X 13058, SP-3302 Joan Armatrading - How Cruel album art Joan Armatrading How Cruel (MiniAlbum, Maxi, EP) A&M Records, A&M Records X 13058, SP-3302 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
AMLH64809 Joan Armatrading - Me Myself I album art Joan Armatrading Me Myself I (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records AMLH64809 UK 1980 Sell This Version
AMLH 64876 Joan Armatrading - Walk Under Ladders album art Joan Armatrading Walk Under Ladders (Album) A&M Records AMLH 64876 UK 1981 Sell This Version
CN 3942/S Joan Armatrading - In Concert-270 album art Joan Armatrading In Concert-270(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 3942/S UK 1982 Sell This Version
CS-4912 Joan Armatrading - The Key album art Joan Armatrading The Key (Album) A&M Records CS-4912 US 1983 Sell This Version
AMP-28117 Joan Armatrading - Secret Secrets album art Joan Armatrading Secret Secrets (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records AMP-28117 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
CN 4579/S Joan Armatrading - In Concert-358 album art Joan Armatrading In Concert-358(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 4579/S UK 1985 Sell This Version
CS-5130 Joan Armatrading - Sleight Of Hand album art Joan Armatrading Sleight Of Hand (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records CS-5130 US 1986 Sell This Version
395 211-4 Joan Armatrading - The Shouting Stage album art Joan Armatrading The Shouting Stage (Album) A&M Records 395 211-4 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
39 5298-4, 395 298-4 Joan Armatrading - Hearts And Flowers album art Joan Armatrading Hearts And Flowers (Album) A&M Records 39 5298-4, 395 298-4 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
CN 5656/S Joan Armatrading - In Concert-505 album art Joan Armatrading In Concert-505(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 5656/S UK 1991 Sell This Version
75021 5388 4, 750215388-4 Joan Armatrading - Square The Circle album art Joan Armatrading Square The Circle (Album) A&M Records 75021 5388 4, 750215388-4 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
TCD 0441 Joan Armatrading - In Concert - 554 album art Joan Armatrading In Concert - 554(CD, Transcription) BBC Transcription TCD 0441 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CDRCA(WF)4101 Joan Armatrading - What's Inside album art Joan Armatrading What's Inside (Album) BMG, RCA CDRCA(WF)4101 South Africa 1995 Sell This Version
TPECD5514 Joan Armatrading - Lovers Speak album art Joan Armatrading Lovers Speak (Album) Telstar Première TPECD5514 UK & Ireland 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

bscrawler

bscrawler

March 11, 2018
edited over 2 years ago
One of the GREATEST songwriters of all time. Do yourself a favor if you are not familiar with her work. Records sound incredible on vinyl. Dynamic range rivals (dare I say..) the Steely Dan LP's and these can be had cheaply. You will not regret picking a few of her early LP's up.

Videos (121) Edit