Vybz Kartel

Vybz Kartel

Real Name:
Adidja Azim Palmer
Profile:
Born January 7, 1976 in Kingston, Surrey, Jamaica, Vybz Kartel is a multiple award winning Jamaican dancehall artist, lyricist and entrepreneur.
Father of PG13 (Little Vybz & Little Addi).
Common-law husband of Tanesha Johnson.

Growing up in Portmore, he would practice with neighborhood sound systems Soul Signal and Electric Force, and in 1993, Adijah, now in his late teens, recorded his first single "Love Fat Woman" for Alvin Reid's One Heart Label under the name Adi Banton, a name he chose in tribute to Buju Banton who was one of his role models.

He recorded several more tracks for local producers until 1996 when he and two friends, Mr. Lee and a singer called Escobar, decided to form a group. After watching a movie about Pablo Escobar and his infamous cartel, Adijah came up with a name for his trio: Vibes Cartel. Unfortunately some time after, the group broke up due to internal frictions leaving Adijah again to continue alone. Adijah choose to keep the name of the group changing the C to K in Kartel and adopting the moniker Vybz Kartel.

In 1998, after performing at the Champions In Action stage show in his hometown of Portmore, Vybz linked up with Bounty Killer. His new role as Killer’s protégé attracted attention from the public, and he progressed to collaborations with Bounty Killer such as "Gal Clown" and "Girls Like Mine (Liquid Riddim)". He then released on his own early hits such as "Gun Clown, Guns Like Mine (Trafalga Riddim), Badman (Panty Raid Riddim), Bus Mi Gun Like Nuttn, Most High (Mexican Riddim) and War Organizer (Clappas Riddim)". He also had a string of collaborations with Wayne Marshall, such as "New Millennium (Mad Antz Riddim), Why (Krazy Riddim) and Why Again (Good To Go Riddim)". This debut led to Vybz Kartel being crowned Deejay Of The Year at Stone Love’s 30th Anniversary, 2002.

Kartel has already had several collaborations with international hip-hop and pop stars. In terms of singles sold, he has had the second-best year on the reggae charts for 2003 (outsold only by Elephant Man) and has released 2 albums for UK/US based label Greensleeves Records.

On April 3, 2014 Vybz Kartel sentenced to life in prison for the murder of Clive 'Lizard' Williams in August 2011.
Aliases:
Variations:

Vybz Kartel Discography

Albums

Vybz Kartel Up 2 Di Time (Album) Greensleeves Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
Vybz Kartel Timeless (Album) Father & Son Records Jamaica 2004 Sell This Version
Vybz Kartel J.M.T. (Album) Greensleeves Records UK 2005 Sell This Version
VICP-64534 Vybz Kartel The Teacher's Back(CD, Album) Victor VICP-64534 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
Vybz Kartel Pon Di Gaza 2.0 (Album) Tad's Record 2009 Sell This Version
Vybz Kartel Kingston Story (Album) Vice Records, Mixpak US 2011 Sell This Version
Vybz Kartel Kartel Forever: Trilogy (Album) Tad's Record Inc., Tads E Music Jamaica 2013 Sell This Version
Vybz Kartel Reggae Love and Other Things (Album) Short Boss Muzik, 21st Hapilos 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Captain Barkey & Power Man* / Vybes Cartel* Captain Barkey & Power Man* / Vybes Cartel* - A Fi Run Weh / War Start(7") Slam Records (2) none Jamaica 1998 Sell This Version
none Kiprich, Elephant Man, Harry Toddler, Assassin, Bling Dawg, Ghost (6), Chicken*, Danny English, Vybz Kartel, Hawkeye (4) & Jack O' Diamond* Kiprich, Elephant Man, Harry Toddler, Assassin, Bling Dawg, Ghost (6), Chicken*, Danny English, Vybz Kartel, Hawkeye (4) & Jack O' Diamond* - Day By Day(7") True Blue Family none Jamaica 2000 Sell This Version
none Vybz Cartel* Injustice(7") Stone Love Music none Jamaica 2000 Sell This Version
Bounty Killer / Vybz Kartel Bounty Killer / Vybz Kartel - Girls Like Mine VP Records Jamaica 2001 Sell This Version
none Vibes Kartel* Pain Mi Heart(7") Jam II Records none Jamaica 2001 Sell This Version
none Bounty Killa* / Vybes Kartel* Bounty Killa* / Vybes Kartel* - Gal Clown(7") Jazzwad none Jamaica 2001 Sell This Version
BB003 Elephant Man & Vybz Kartel Elephant Man & Vybz Kartel - Fish & Chicken(7") Butler Brothers BB003 Jamaica 2001 Sell This Version
none Lexxus / Vibes Kartel* Lexxus / Vibes Kartel* - Badman / More Money(7") Common Sense Records none Jamaica 2001 Sell This Version
none Vybz Kartel Money Over War(7") Butler Brothers none Jamaica 2001 Sell This Version
none Vybz Kartel / Anthony Cruz Vybz Kartel / Anthony Cruz - Da Rolling / Here For You(7") Baby G Records none Jamaica 2001 Sell This Version
none Lexxus / Vybz Kartel Lexxus / Vybz Kartel - Si Whey Mi Mean / Gun Clown(7") Stone Love none Jamaica 2001 Sell This Version
Vybz Cartel* Hot Gal Creation Star Music Jamaica 2002 Sell This Version
Vybz Cartel* Mek Noise Bacchanal 45 Records Jamaica 2002 Sell This Version
Vybz Kartel Care Fi You Common Sense (2) Jamaica 2002 Sell This Version
Vybz Cartel* / Wayne Marshall Vybz Cartel* / Wayne Marshall - New Millenium Don Corleon Records Jamaica 2002 Sell This Version
none Vybz Kartel The Honey And The Bee(7") Jam II Records none Jamaica 2002 Sell This Version
none Spice (8) / Wayne Marshall & Vybz Cartel* Spice (8) / Wayne Marshall & Vybz Cartel* - Wave Your Hands / New Generation(7") Free Willy none Jamaica 2002 Sell This Version