Big Bopper

Real Name:
Jiles Perry Richardson
Profile:
American singer, songwriter, guitarist, and disc jockey. He was an early star of rock and roll, probably best known for his recording of "Chantilly Lace". Killed in a plane crash, along with Buddy Holly and Ritchie Valens, on what has become known as "The Day the Music Died".

b. October 24, 1930 (Sabine Pass, TX, USA)
d. February 3, 1959 (Clear Lake, IA, USA)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Big Bopper Discography Tracks

Albums

Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace album art The Big Bopper* Chantilly Lace (Album) Mercury UK 1958 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Big Bopper - The Big Bopper album art Big Bopper The Big Bopper (EP) Mercury UK 1958 Sell This Version
Big Bopper - Big Bopper's Wedding album art Big Bopper Big Bopper's Wedding (Single) Mercury Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Big Bopper - Walking Through My Dreams album art The Big Bopper* Walking Through My Dreams Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace album art Big Bopper Chantilly Lace (Single) Mercury UK 1958 Sell This Version
B 45-800 Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace album art Big Bopper Chantilly Lace(7", Single) Mercury B 45-800 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
71375X Big Bopper - Big Bopper's Wedding / Little Red Ridding Hood album art Big Bopper Big Bopper's Wedding / Little Red Ridding Hood(7", Single) Mercury 71375X Canada 1958 Sell This Version
71375X Big Bopper - Little Red Riding Hood album art Big Bopper Little Red Riding Hood(7", Single) Mercury 71375X Canada 1958 Sell This Version
EP 60.144 Big Bopper Chantilly Lace(7", EP) Mercury EP 60.144 Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
45302 Big Bopper - Monkey Song (You Made A Monkey Out Of Me) album art Big Bopper With The Echoes (16) Big Bopper With The Echoes (16) - Monkey Song (You Made A Monkey Out Of Me)(7", Single) Mercury 45302 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
Big Bopper - It's The Truth Ruth album art Big Bopper It's The Truth Ruth (Single) Mercury UK 1959 Sell This Version
EP-1-2007 Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace album art The Big Bopper* Chantilly Lace(7", EP) Mercury EP-1-2007 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
14208 Big Bopper - Little Red Riding Hood/Big Bopper's Wedding/Purple People Eater Meets Witch Doctor/Chantilly Lace album art Big Bopper Little Red Riding Hood/Big Bopper's Wedding/Purple People Eater Meets Witch Doctor/Chantilly Lace(7", EP) Mercury 14208 France 1959 Sell This Version
45-AMT1017 Big Bopper - Little Red Riding Hood album art Big Bopper Little Red Riding Hood(7", Single, Promo) Mercury 45-AMT1017 UK 1959 Sell This Version
Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace / Big Bopper's Wedding album art Big Bopper Chantilly Lace / Big Bopper's Wedding (Single) Mercury Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace / Giddy Up A Ding Dong album art The Big Bopper* / Freddie Bell And The Bell Boys* The Big Bopper* / Freddie Bell And The Bell Boys* - Chantilly Lace / Giddy Up A Ding Dong (Single) Old Gold (2) UK 1985 Sell This Version
Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace / The Purple People Eater album art Big Bopper / Sheb Wooley Big Bopper / Sheb Wooley - Chantilly Lace / The Purple People Eater (Single) Eric Records US 1986 Sell This Version
SR83 Big Bopper - Crazy Blues / White Lightning album art Big Bopper Crazy Blues / White Lightning(7", Single) Sleazy Records SR83 Spain 2015 Sell This Version
Big Bopper - Little Darling / Chantilly Lace album art The Diamonds / Big Bopper The Diamonds / Big Bopper - Little Darling / Chantilly Lace (Single) By Request - Great Oldies Unknown Sell This Version
Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace album art Big Bopper Chantilly Lace Mercury Wing US Unknown Sell This Version
TOP 029 Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace / Walk On By album art Big Bopper / Leroy Van Dyke Big Bopper / Leroy Van Dyke - Chantilly Lace / Walk On By(7", RE) Mercury TOP 029 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
COL 4234 Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace / Sh-Boom album art Big Bopper / Crew Cuts* Big Bopper / Crew Cuts* - Chantilly Lace / Sh-Boom(7", RE) Collectables COL 4234 US Unknown Sell This Version
OG 9483 Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace / Giddy Up A Ding Dong album art The Big Bopper* / Freddie Bell And The Bell Boys* The Big Bopper* / Freddie Bell And The Bell Boys* - Chantilly Lace / Giddy Up A Ding Dong(7", Single, Mono, RP) Old Gold (2) OG 9483 UK Unknown Sell This Version
015-82 Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace / A Year Ago Tonite album art Big Bopper, The Crests Big Bopper, The Crests - Chantilly Lace / A Year Ago Tonite(7", RE) ARC Records 015-82 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
URC 1292 Big Bopper - Chantilly Lace album art The Big Bopper* Chantilly Lace(7", Single, RE, Col) Stardust Records URC 1292 Canada Unknown Sell This Version