Liz Lands

Liz Lands

Real Name:
Elizabeth Lands
Profile:
Liz Lands (born 11 February 1939 – died 11 January 2013) was an American soul singer. Born Elizabeth Lands, she grew up in New York City. Her purported five octave vocal range started her Motown career.
She had a background in gospel and some classical training, Liz came to the attention of Berry Gordy where she was performing at one of Dr. Martin Luther King’s benefit shows, supporting Harry Belafonte.
Berry Gordy tried to make a name for her in the R&B/Pop market. She left Motown in 1964, going on to rack up quite a catalogue of singles for various labels in the Sixties and Seventies, .
Sites:
Variations:
[a229259]

Artist

Liz Lands Discography Tracks

Albums

Elizabeth Lands* Untamed! (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Liz Lands May What He Lived For Live / He's Got The Whole World In His Hands (Single) Gordy US 1963 Sell This Version
Liz Lands Midnight Johnny (Single) Gordy US 1964 Sell This Version
Liz Lands Let It Be Me / Cotton Fields (Single) T & L Records (2) 1965 Sell This Version
Liz Lands Echo In The Background (Of My Broken Heart) / Qualify For My Love (Single) T & L Records (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
4847 Liz Lands One Man's Poison / Don't Shut Me Out(7") One-derful 4847 US 1967 Sell This Version
Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr.* / Liz Lands And The Voices Of Salvation Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr.* / Liz Lands And The Voices Of Salvation - I Have A Dream / We Shall Overcome Gordy France 1968 Sell This Version
Liz Lands Starting All Over Again (Single) Motorcity Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
118-68 Liz Lands Let It Be Me / Cotton Fields / Echo In The Background / Since I Met You Baby(7", EP) T & L Records (2) 118-68 US Unknown Sell This Version
URS 112 Lis Lands* / Brenda Holloway Lis Lands* / Brenda Holloway - Midnight Johnny / Think It Over, Reconsider(7", Single) Stardust Records URS 112 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
45-50 Liz Lands Somebody Bigger Than You And I(7") T & L Records (2) 45-50 US Unknown Sell This Version
201 Liz Lands / Paul Mitchell Trio Liz Lands / Paul Mitchell Trio - Silent Night(7", Single) T&L Productions 201 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit