Johnny Case

Real Name:
John William Case
Profile:
American pianist born into a musical family August 24, 1947 in Fort Worth, Texas, USA. His career as a pianist began with western dance bands in 1963. Eventually Johnny headed his own jazz groups and issued his own series of recordings from 1969 to 2008. In addition to piano, Johnny has recorded on acoustic bass, various keyboards, and his initial release was an album of unaccompanied vibraharp free improvisations. As a sideman, Johnny made numerous other recordings, mostly for western swing musicians with whom he felt a special affinity. Johnny Case performed modern jazz for Ornette Coleman (1983), and played gigs with James Clay, Billy Hart, Dewey Redman, Randy Brecker, David "Fathead" Newman and others. After a 28-year stint at an Italian restaurant ended, Johnny now freelances in the Dallas/ Fort Worth area. Johnny Case is in three Halls of Fame related to Texas music.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2294110]

Artist

Johnny Case Discography Tracks

Albums

SLP-TWO Johnny Case Vibra-Dream Currents(LP, Album) RPC SLP-TWO US 1969 Sell This Version
PRS-408 John Case* Creative Explosions(LP) Priority PRS-408 US 1981 Sell This Version
SB-3068 Johnny Case Waiting For The Moment(CD, Album) Sea Breeze Jazz SB-3068 US 2004 Sell This Version