Max Roach

Max Roach

Real Name:
Maxwell Lemuel Roach
Profile:
Max Roach (born January 10, 1924, Newland, North Carolina, USA - died August 16, 2007, Manhattan, New York, USA) was an American jazz drummer and percussionist. He worked with many of the greatest jazz musicians, including Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Duke Ellington, Charles Mingus and Sonny Rollins.
Sites:
In Groups:
Benny Golson Sextet, Buddy De Franco Sextet, Charlie Parker's Re-Boppers, Clifford Brown All Stars, Clifford Brown and Max Roach, Coleman Hawkins All Star Band, Coleman Hawkins And His Orchestra, Dexter Gordon Quintet, Dizzy Gillespie - Stan Getz Sextet, Don Byas And His Quartet, Earl Coleman And His All Stars, Fats Navarro Quintet, George Russell Orchestra, George Wallington Trio, Gil Mellé Sextet, Herbie Nichols Trio, Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars, J.J. Johnson All Stars, J.J. Johnson Quartet, J.J. Johnson's Boppers, Jimmy Cleveland And His All Stars, Lee Konitz Sextet, Max Roach Double Quartet, Max Roach His Chorus And Orchestra, Max Roach Plus Four, Max Roach Quartet, Max Roach Quintet, Max Roach Septet, Max Roach Sextet, Metronome All Stars, Miles Davis & His Tuba Band, Miles Davis And His Orchestra, Newport Parker Tribute All Stars, Roach-Braxton Duo, Slide Hampton Orchestra, Sonny Clark Trio, Sonny Rollins Plus Four, Sonny Rollins Quartet, Sonny Rollins Quintet, Sonny Rollins Trio, Sonny Stitt Quartet, Stan Getz Quartet, The Bud Powell Trio, The Capitol International Jazzmen, The Charles Mingus Quintet, The Charlie Mingus Trio, The Charlie Parker All-Stars, The Charlie Parker Quartet, The Charlie Parker Quintet, The Charlie Parker Sextet, The International Jazzmen, The J.J. Johnson Quintet, The J.J. Johnson Sextet, The Kai Winding Sextet, The Kenny Dorham Quintet, The Max Roach Trio, The Miles Davis Nonet, The Miles Davis Quartet, The Quintet, Thelonious Monk Trio
Variations:

Max Roach Discography

Albums

MH 33-141 Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Oscar Pettiford, Hot Lips Page, Illinois Jacquet, Max Roach Dizzy Gillespie, Coleman Hawkins, Oscar Pettiford, Hot Lips Page, Illinois Jacquet, Max Roach - Red Hot & Blue Jazz(10") Waldorf Music Hall, Inc. MH 33-141 US 1953 Sell This Version
Max Roach, Herb Geller, Walter Benton, Joe Maini, Clifford Brown Max Roach, Herb Geller, Walter Benton, Joe Maini, Clifford Brown - Best Coast Jazz (Album) Mercury, EmArcy Japan 1955 Sell This Version
Quintet Of The Year*, Charlie Chan (5), Bud Powell, Max Roach, Dizzy Gillespie Quintet Of The Year*, Charlie Chan (5), Bud Powell, Max Roach, Dizzy Gillespie - Jazz At Massey Hall (Album) Vogue Records, Vogue Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins Quintet With Kenny Dorham And Max Roach Sonny Rollins Quintet With Kenny Dorham And Max Roach - Rollins Plays For Bird (Album) Prestige, Prestige Records Inc. US 1956 Sell This Version
Max Roach +4 (Album) EmArcy France 1956 Sell This Version
Max Roach, Max Roach Quintet Max Roach, Max Roach Quintet - Jazz In 3/4 Time (Album) EmArcy US 1957 Sell This Version
Stan Getz, Sonny Stitt, Fats Navarro, Bud Powell, Hank Jones, Max Roach Stan Getz, Sonny Stitt, Fats Navarro, Bud Powell, Hank Jones, Max Roach - Opus De Bop (Album) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Max Roach Deeds, Not Words (Album) Riverside Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Max Roach Max Roach With The Boston Percussion Ensemble Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Bud Powell Trio* Featuring Max Roach Bud Powell Trio* Featuring Max Roach - Bud (Album) Roost, Royal Roost US 1958 Sell This Version
Max Roach Max (Album) Argo Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Booker Little 4, Max Roach Booker Little 4, Max Roach - Booker Little 4 & Max Roach (Album) United Artists Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Buddy Rich And Max Roach Buddy Rich And Max Roach - Rich Versus Roach (Album) Mercury US 1959 Sell This Version
Dinah Washington / Terry Gibbs / Max Roach / Don Elliott Dinah Washington / Terry Gibbs / Max Roach / Don Elliott - Newport '58 (Album) Mercury US 1958 Sell This Version
Max Roach We Insist! Max Roach's Freedom Now Suite (Album) Candid US 1960 Sell This Version
Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones Charles Mingus, Max Roach, Eric Dolphy, Roy Eldridge, Jo Jones - Newport Rebels (Album) Candid US 1960 Sell This Version
Max Roach Award-Winning Drummer (Album) Time Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
Max Roach Percussion Bitter Sweet (Album) Impulse! Italy 1961 Sell This Version
Max Roach, Sonny Clark, George Duvivier Max Roach, Sonny Clark, George Duvivier - Max Roach, Sonny Clark, George Duvivier (Album) Time Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
Benny Golson With J.J. Johnson, Wynton Kelly, Max Roach Benny Golson With J.J. Johnson, Wynton Kelly, Max Roach - Reunion (Album) Jazzland US 1962 Sell This Version
Duke EllingtonCharlie Mingus*Max Roach Duke EllingtonCharlie Mingus*Max Roach - Money Jungle (Album) United Artists Jazz US 1962 Sell This Version
The Charles Mingus Quintet + Max Roach The Charles Mingus Quintet + Max Roach - The Charles Mingus Quintet + Max Roach (Album) Fantasy US 1964 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins, Clifford Brown And Max Roach Sonny Rollins, Clifford Brown And Max Roach - 3 Giants! (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1964 Sell This Version
RM-215, RM 215 Max Roach & Stanley Turrentine Max Roach & Stanley Turrentine - Much Max(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Realm, Realm Jazz RM-215, RM 215 UK 1964 Sell This Version
Max Roach Drums Unlimited (Album) Atlantic US 1966 Sell This Version