Max Roach

Real Name:
Maxwell Lemuel Roach
Profile:
Max Roach (born January 10, 1924, Newland, North Carolina, USA - died August 16, 2007, Manhattan, New York, USA) was an American jazz drummer and percussionist. He worked with many of the greatest jazz musicians, including Miles Davis, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Duke Ellington, Charles Mingus and Sonny Rollins.
Sites:
In Groups:
Benny Golson Sextet, Bud Powell Quartet, Buddy De Franco Sextet, Cannonball Adderley All Stars, Charles Mingus – Max Roach Duo, Charlie Parker's Re-Boppers, Clifford Brown All Stars, Clifford Brown and Max Roach, Coleman Hawkins All Star Band, Coleman Hawkins And His Orchestra, Dexter Gordon Quintet, Dizzy Gillespie - Stan Getz Sextet, Dizzy Gillespie's Cool Jazz Stars, Dizzy Gillespie/Oscar Pettiford Quintet, Earl Coleman And His All Stars, Fats Navarro Quintet, George Russell Orchestra, George Wallington Trio, Gil Mellé Sextet, Herbie Nichols Trio, Howard McGhee All Stars, Howard Rumsey's Lighthouse All-Stars, J.J. Johnson All Stars, J.J. Johnson Quartet, J.J. Johnson's Boppers, Jimmy Cleveland And His All Stars, Lee Konitz Sextet, M'Boom Re:percussion Ensemble, Max Roach Double Quartet, Max Roach His Chorus And Orchestra, Max Roach Plus Four, Max Roach Quartet, Max Roach Quintet, Max Roach Septet, Max Roach Sextet, Metronome All Stars, Miles Davis & His Tuba Band, Miles Davis And His Orchestra, Newport Parker Tribute All Stars, Roach-Braxton Duo, Slide Hampton Orchestra, Sonny Clark Trio, Sonny Rollins Plus Four, Sonny Rollins Quartet, Sonny Rollins Quintet, Sonny Rollins Trio, Sonny Stitt Quartet, Stan Getz Quartet, The Bud Powell Trio, The Capitol International Jazzmen, The Charles Mingus Quintet, The Charlie Mingus Trio, The Charlie Parker All-Stars, The Charlie Parker Quartet, The Charlie Parker Quintet, The Charlie Parker Sextet, The International Jazzmen, The J.J. Johnson Quintet, The J.J. Johnson Sextet, The Kai Winding Sextet, The Kenny Dorham Quintet, The Max Roach Trio, The Miles Davis Nonet, The Miles Davis Quartet, The Paris All-Stars, The Quintet, The Quintet Of The Year, The Riverside Jazz Stars, Thelonious Monk Trio
Variations:

Loading