Tommy Dorsey

Real Name:
Thomas Francis Dorsey, Jr.
Profile:
Tommy Dorsey (born November 19, 1905, Mahanoy Plane, Pennsylvania, USA - died November 26, 1956, Greenwich, Connecticut, USA) was an American trombonist, trumpeter, composer, conductor and bandleader of the Big Band era. He often worked with his brother Jimmy Dorsey in New York and helped the Swing Era grow in the US, he was an important bandleader during that time.

For the gospel/blues songwriter, see Thomas A. Dorsey.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P-146, P 146 Tommy Dorsey - Up Swing album art Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw - Up Swing (Album) Victor P-146, P 146 US 1944 Sell This Version
WP 238 Tommy Dorsey - Tommy Dorsey album art Tommy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey RCA Victor WP 238 US 1949 Sell This Version
WP 279 Tommy Dorsey - Tommy Dorsey's Dixieland For Dancing album art Tommy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey's Dixieland For Dancing (Album) RCA Victor WP 279 US 1950 Sell This Version
WP 263 Tommy Dorsey - Tommy Dorsey Plays Cole Porter For Dancing album art Tommy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey Plays Cole Porter For Dancing (Album) RCA Victor WP 263 US 1950 Sell This Version
AJAZ LP-303 Tommy Dorsey The Later Tommy Dorsey Volume 2(LP) Ajaz Records AJAZ LP-303 USA & Canada 1950 Sell This Version
A-893 Tommy Dorsey - Ecstasy album art Tommy Dorsey With Victor Young And His Singing Strings And Orchestra* Tommy Dorsey With Victor Young And His Singing Strings And Orchestra* - Ecstasy (Album, EP) Decca A-893 US 1951 Sell This Version
RLP 1051 Tommy Dorsey - Tommy And Jimmy Dorsey With The California Ramblers album art California Ramblers, Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey California Ramblers, Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey - Tommy And Jimmy Dorsey With The California Ramblers (Comp) Riverside Records RLP 1051 US 1955 Sell This Version
LPM-6003, LPM 6003 Tommy Dorsey - That Sentimental Gentleman album art Tommy Dorsey That Sentimental Gentleman (Album, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA, RCA LPM-6003, LPM 6003 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
LPM-1632 Tommy Dorsey - We 3 album art Tommy Dorsey & Axel Stordahl With Frank Sinatra Tommy Dorsey & Axel Stordahl With Frank Sinatra - We 3 (Comp) RCA Victor LPM-1632 US 1958 Sell This Version
SF-9500 Tommy Dorsey - The Golden Age Of The Dance Bands album art The Poll Winners Of 1940 - Glenn MillerTommy DorseyHarry James (2)Benny GoodmanArtie ShawJimmy Dorsey The Poll Winners Of 1940 - Glenn MillerTommy DorseyHarry James (2)Benny GoodmanArtie ShawJimmy Dorsey - The Golden Age Of The Dance Bands Somerset SF-9500 US 1957 Sell This Version
R0037, 0037 Tommy Dorsey - The Dorsey Touch album art Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey, Jimmy Dorsey - The Dorsey Touch Riviera Records, Riviera Records R0037, 0037 US 1959 Sell This Version
LP 1019 Tommy Dorsey Tribute To Tommy Dorsey(LP, Mono) Broadway Records (2) LP 1019 US 1959 Sell This Version
AH 15 Tommy Dorsey - Tommy Dorsey's Dance Party album art Tommy Dorsey Tommy Dorsey's Dance Party (Album) Ace Of Hearts AH 15 UK 1961 Sell This Version
CAL-650 Tommy Dorsey - The One And Only Tommy Dorsey album art Tommy Dorsey The One And Only Tommy Dorsey (Comp, Album) RCA Camden CAL-650 Canada 1961 Sell This Version
T 283, T. 283 Tommy Dorsey - The Tommy Dorsey Legend Vol 2 album art Tommy Dorsey The Tommy Dorsey Legend Vol 2(LP, Comp, Mono, Club) World Record Club, World Record Club T 283, T. 283 UK 1964 Sell This Version
CAS 800(e) Tommy Dorsey - Dedicated To You album art Tommy Dorsey Dedicated To You (Album, Comp) RCA Camden CAS 800(e) US 1964 Sell This Version
H - 628, H 628 Tommy Dorsey - I've Got A Note (The Swingin' Sentimental Gentleman Tommy Dorsey) album art Tommy Dorsey I've Got A Note (The Swingin' Sentimental Gentleman Tommy Dorsey) (Comp) Top Classic Historia, Top Classic Historia H - 628, H 628 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
I-478 Tommy Dorsey - Recordando A Tommy Dorsey Volumen 1 album art Tommy Dorsey Recordando A Tommy Dorsey Volumen 1(LP) Microfon Argentina S.A. I-478 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
KLJ-20009 Tommy Dorsey - Here are Tommy And Jimmy Dorsey At Their Rare Of All Rarest Performance Vol. 1 album art Tommy* And Jimmy Dorsey Tommy* And Jimmy Dorsey - Here are Tommy And Jimmy Dorsey At Their Rare Of All Rarest Performance Vol. 1 Kings Of Jazz KLJ-20009 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
MR-1042 Tommy Dorsey - Tommy Dorsey On Radio / Eddie Condon's Jazz Concert album art Tommy Dorsey / Eddie Condon Tommy Dorsey / Eddie Condon - Tommy Dorsey On Radio / Eddie Condon's Jazz Concert(LP) Radiola MR-1042 US 1975 Sell This Version
SH-2001 Tommy Dorsey - One Night Stand album art Tommy Dorsey One Night Stand (Album) Sandy Hook Records SH-2001 US 1976 Sell This Version
ACL-7033 Tommy Dorsey - Dedicated To You album art Tommy Dorsey Dedicated To You (Album) RCA Camden, Pickwick Records Of Canada Ltd. ACL-7033 US 1976 Sell This Version
BLJ 8019 Tommy Dorsey - Frank Sinatra & Tommy Dorsey album art Frank Sinatra & Tommy Dorsey Frank Sinatra & Tommy Dorsey - Frank Sinatra & Tommy Dorsey(LP, Album) Durium BLJ 8019 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
MAN 501 SIAE Tommy Dorsey - well, git it ! album art Tommy Dorsey well, git it !(LP, Album, Mono) Manhattan Jazz Records MAN 501 SIAE Italy 1981 Sell This Version
MCAC-732 Tommy Dorsey - Sentimental album art Tommy Dorsey Sentimental (Album) MCA Records MCAC-732 US 1982 Sell This Version