Akon

Real Name:
Aliaune Damala Bouga Time Bongo Puru Nacka Lu Lu Lu Badara Akon Thiam
Profile:
Born: 16 April 1977 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA.

American R&B singer-songwriter and record producer.

Akon was born to Senegalese parents and raised in a musical setting. He was taught to play several instruments including the djembe. He was born in St. Louis, Missouri, USA, so that he would not have to go through the immigration process, but he lived in Dakar, Senegal until the age of 7, split time between the US and Senegal until he was 15, then he moved permanently to Jersey City, New Jersey, USA.

He rose to prominence in 2004 following the release of "Locked Up”, the first single from his debut album "Trouble". His second album, "Konvicted", earned him a Grammy Award nomination of the single "Smack That". He has since found two record labels, Konvict Muzik and Kon Live Distribution. He is known as one of the most successful and versatile R&B singers of the 21st century, grossing over US$30 million a year according to Forbes.

Akon often sings hooks for other artists and is currently accredited with over 300 guest appearances and 40 Billboard Hot 100 songs. He is the first solo artist to hold both the number one and two spots simultaneously on the Billboard Hot 100 charts twice. He has had 6 Grammy Awards nominations and has produced many hits for artists such as Lady Gaga, Colby O'Donis and Leona Lewis.

Son of Senegalese jazz drummer and percussionist Mor Thiam.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Akon Discography Tracks

Albums

Akon - Trouble album art Akon Trouble (Album) Universal Records, Street Records Corporation Ukraine 2003 Sell This Version
Akon - A Star Is Born album art DJ E.Nyce* & Akon DJ E.Nyce* & Akon - A Star Is Born Bigger Than Life Entertainment, Street Records Corporation US 2006 Sell This Version
Akon - Konvicted album art Akon Konvicted (Album) Universal Motown, Street Records Corporation Romania 2006 Sell This Version
AK001 Akon - In My Ghetto album art Akon In My Ghetto(CD, Album) Ghetto Transit, Hip Hop Village AK001 UK 2007 Sell This Version
AR-033CD Akon - It's A Shake Down! album art Akon & DJ Noodles Akon & DJ Noodles - It's A Shake Down!(CD, Mixtape) Affiliated Records AR-033CD US 2007 Sell This Version
Akon - Freedom album art Akon Freedom (Album) Universal Motown, Street Records Corporation, Konvict Muzik, Upfront Megatainment Russia 2008 Sell This Version
Akon - The Freedom Mixtape album art Akon & DJ Noodles Akon & DJ Noodles - The Freedom Mixtape (Comp) Konvict Muzik US 2008 Sell This Version
none Akon - Present: Limited Time Only album art Kardinal Offishall, Akon & Clinton Sparks Kardinal Offishall, Akon & Clinton Sparks - Present: Limited Time Only(CDr, Mixtape, Promo) Clinton Sparks, KonLive Distribution, Iamnot4sale.com none US 2008 Sell This Version
TUPP006 Akon - Living The Life album art Akon Living The Life(CD, Mixed) interGROOVE TUPP006 Germany 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Akon - Operations Of Nature album art Akon Operations Of Nature (Single) Eastwest Records America US 1995 Sell This Version
none FA* Featuring Devyne Stephens, Akon, Daddy T & Picklehead FA* Featuring Devyne Stephens, Akon, Daddy T & Picklehead - Hey You(12", Single) Upfront Entertainment none US 2002 Sell This Version
Akon - Locked Up album art Akon Locked Up (Single, Maxi) Universal Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
KISS1003 Akon Kiss Fm Remixes(12", Single, Promo) Kiss (8) KISS1003 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Akon - Ghetto album art Akon Ghetto (Single, Maxi) Street Records Corporation US 2004 Sell This Version
Akon - Baby I'm Back album art Baby Bash Feat. Akon Baby Bash Feat. Akon - Baby I'm Back (Maxi, Single) Universal Records US 2004 Sell This Version
Akon - Pot Of Gold album art Akon Pot Of Gold (Single, Maxi) Universal Records UK 2005 Sell This Version
Akon - Soul Survivor album art Young Jeezy Feat. Akon Young Jeezy Feat. Akon - Soul Survivor (Single) Def Jam Recordings Europe 2005 Sell This Version
INTR-11502-1, none Akon - Can You Believe It album art Styles P Feat. Akon Styles P Feat. Akon - Can You Believe It(12", Promo) Interscope Records, Ruff Ryder Records INTR-11502-1, none US 2005 Sell This Version
Akon - Lonely album art Akon Lonely (Maxi, Single) Universal Records Australia 2004 Sell This Version
Akon - Belly Dancer (Bananza) album art Akon Belly Dancer (Bananza) (Maxi, Single) Universal Records US 2003 Sell This Version
Akon - Moonshine album art Savage (2) featuring Akon Savage (2) featuring Akon - Moonshine (Single) Dawn Raid Entertainment, Warner Music Australia New Zealand 2005 Sell This Version
Akon - Soul Survivor Remix / Xtravaganza album art Akon, Kartel*, Sizzla, Shabba* / Jamie Fox* Feat. Kanya West* Akon, Kartel*, Sizzla, Shabba* / Jamie Fox* Feat. Kanya West* - Soul Survivor Remix / Xtravaganza Music World Entertainment Jamaica 2005 Sell This Version
Akon - Lonely / Trouble Nobody album art Akon Lonely / Trouble Nobody Universal Records Europe 2004 Sell This Version
BC 2501 Akon - Kill The Dance album art Kardinal Offishall And Akon Kardinal Offishall And Akon - Kill The Dance(7") Black Chiney Records BC 2501 Jamaica 2005 Sell This Version
none Akon - Rebel Musik album art Monsieur R*, Akon Monsieur R*, Akon - Rebel Musik(CD, Maxi, Promo, Car) Diamond Entertainment none France 2005 Sell This Version