Akon

Real Name:
Aliaune Damala Badara Akon Thiam
Profile:
Born: 16 April 1977 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA.

American R&B singer-songwriter and record producer.

Akon was born to Senegalese parents and raised in a musical setting. He was taught to play several instruments including the djembe. He was born in St. Louis, Missouri, USA, so that he would not have to go through the immigration process, but he lived in Dakar, Senegal until the age of 7, split time between the US and Senegal until he was 15, then he moved permanently to Jersey City, New Jersey, USA.

He rose to prominence in 2004 following the release of "Locked Up”, the first single from his debut album "Trouble". His second album, "Konvicted", earned him a Grammy Award nomination of the single "Smack That". He has since found two record labels, Konvict Muzik and Kon Live Distribution. He is known as one of the most successful and versatile R&B singers of the 21st century, grossing over US$30 million a year according to Forbes.

Akon often sings hooks for other artists and is currently accredited with over 300 guest appearances and 40 Billboard Hot 100 songs. He is the first solo artist to hold both the number one and two spots simultaneously on the Billboard Hot 100 charts twice. He has had 6 Grammy Awards nominations and has produced many hits for artists such as Lady Gaga, Colby O'Donis and Leona Lewis.

Son of Senegalese jazz drummer and percussionist Mor Thiam.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

0602498366202 Akon - Trouble album art Akon Trouble (Album) Universal Records, Street Records Corporation 0602498366202 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
0602498452615 Akon - Konvicted album art Akon Konvicted (Album) Universal Motown, Street Records Corporation 0602498452615 Romania 2006 Sell This Version
none Akon - The Freedom Mixtape album art Akon & DJ Noodles Akon & DJ Noodles - The Freedom Mixtape(13xFile, MP3, Comp, Mixed, 192) Konvict Muzik none US 2008
460502670060 Akon - Freedom album art Akon Freedom (Album) Universal Motown, Street Records Corporation, Konvict Muzik, Upfront Megatainment 460502670060 Russia 2008 Sell This Version
none Akon - Konvikt Mixtape Vol...2 album art Akon Konvikt Mixtape Vol...2(CD, Mixtape, Dig) Both Sides Entertainment none France 2008 Sell This Version
none Akon - Akonda album art Akon Akonda(10xFile, AAC, Album) Akonik Label Group none 2019
none Akon - El Negreeto album art Akon El Negreeto(8xFile, AAC, Album) Akonik Label Group none 2019
none DJ Teknikz, Akon DJ Teknikz, Akon - GangstaBop(CDr) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
none Akon Konvicted Q&A(CDr, Promo, Transcription) Konvict Muzik, Upfront Megatainment, Street Records Corporation, Universal Motown none Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ED 6006 Akon - Operations Of Nature album art Akon Operations Of Nature (Maxi, Single) Eastwest Records America ED 6006 US 1995 Sell This Version
none FA* Featuring Devyne Stephens, Akon, Daddy T & Picklehead FA* Featuring Devyne Stephens, Akon, Daddy T & Picklehead - Hey You(12", Single) Upfront Entertainment none US 2002 Sell This Version
MCST 40406 Akon - Locked Up album art Akon Locked Up (Single, Maxi) Universal Records MCST 40406 UK 2003 Sell This Version
KISS1003 Akon Kiss Fm Remixes(12", Single, Promo) Kiss fm KISS1003 UK 2003 Sell This Version
0602498848623 Akon - Belly Dancer (Bananza) album art Akon Belly Dancer (Bananza)(CD, Single, Sin) Universal Records 0602498848623 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
UNIR 21376-2 Akon - Baby I'm Back  album art Baby Bash Feat. Akon Baby Bash Feat. Akon - Baby I'm Back (Single, Maxi) Universal Records UNIR 21376-2 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Akon - Ghetto album art Akon Ghetto (Single, Maxi) Street Records Corporation none US 2004 Sell This Version
82876 74822 1 Akon - Presidential (Tha Remix) album art YoungBloodZ Featuring Akon YoungBloodZ Featuring Akon - Presidential (Tha Remix)(12", Single, Promo) LaFace Records 82876 74822 1 US 2005 Sell This Version
INTR-11503-2 Akon - Can You Believe It album art Styles P Feat. Akon Styles P Feat. Akon - Can You Believe It (Single) Interscope Records, Ruff Ryder Records INTR-11503-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
AKLONEVP1 Akon - Lonely / Trouble Nobody album art Akon Lonely / Trouble Nobody Universal Records AKLONEVP1 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
9889046 Akon - Soul Survivor album art Young Jeezy Feat. Akon Young Jeezy Feat. Akon - Soul Survivor (Single) Def Jam Recordings 9889046 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
988 218-8 Akon - Lonely album art Akon Lonely (Maxi, Single) Universal Records 988 218-8 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
99712 Akon - Moonshine album art Savage (2) featuring Akon Savage (2) featuring Akon - Moonshine (Single) Dawn Raid Entertainment, Warner Music Australia 99712 New Zealand 2005 Sell This Version
B0001468-11 Akon - Belly Dancer (Bananza) album art Akon Belly Dancer (Bananza) (Maxi, Single) Universal Records B0001468-11 US 2003 Sell This Version
AKGOLDCDP1 Akon - Pot Of Gold album art Akon Pot Of Gold (Single, Maxi) Universal Records AKGOLDCDP1 UK 2005 Sell This Version
BC 2501 Akon - Kill The Dance album art Kardinal Offishall And Akon Kardinal Offishall And Akon - Kill The Dance(7") Black Chiney Records BC 2501 Jamaica 2005 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

bigscreenevent

bigscreenevent

May 28, 2020
Your voice is mesmerizing and moving. I felt your words go through me as your voice echoed the feelings the songwriter had meant for the listener to feel. Listening to you was a transcending experience and I hope to hear much more in the future.

Videos (121) Edit